Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_40.1

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.


Q1. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement :(कथन)
I.  We are going back again to our ancestors an finding out the importance of Yoga and Pranayam.
 हम वापिस अपने पूर्वजों कि ओर जा रहे हैं और योग और प्राणायाम के महत्व को खोज रहे हैं. 
II. People in west have already opted it. It does not require any external equipment but only body and soul.
पश्चिम में लोगों ने पहले ही इसे चुन लिया है. इसमें किसी बाहरी उपकरण कि आवश्यकता नहीं है इसमें केवल शरीर और आत्मा कि आवश्यकता है.
Conclusions :(निष्कर्ष 🙂
I.  Ancient science is treasure of many cures and natural remedies of various diseases.
प्राचीन विज्ञान विभिन्न रोगों के इलाज और प्राकृतिक उपचारों का खजाना है.
II. Technology has overshadowed these ancient sources and introduced new concepts of fitness called gym.
टेक्नोलॉजी ने इन प्राचीन स्रोतों को ढंक दिया है और फिटनेस की नई अवधारणाओं की खोज कि है जिसे जिम कहा जाता है.
(a) Only conclusion II follows(केवल II अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Conclusion I and II both follow(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)
(c) Neither I nor II follow(न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
(d) Only conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given that will complete the series.
नीचे दी गई श्रंखला में एक पद लुप्त है दिए गये विकल्पों में से लुप्त पद का चयन कीजिये.
Second, Minute, Hour, ?
(a) Days
(b) Night
(c) Year
(d) Month
S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.
Second → Minute → Hour → Days

Q3. Amit, Bhuwan, Chetan, Dilip, Lalit and Fahim are sitting in a row facing west. Chetan is between Amit and Lalit. Bhuwan is just to the left of Lalit but right of Dilip. Chetan is sitting to the immediate right of Lalit. Fahim is at the extreme left end. Which pair is sitting by the side of Dilip ?
अमित, भुवन, चेतन, दिलीप, ललित और फहीम एक पंक्ति में पश्चिम कि ओर मुख करके बैठे हैं. चेतन अमित और ललित के मध्य में है. भुवन ललित के ठीक बाएं है लेकिन ललित दिलीप के ठीक दायें बैठा है. चेतन, ललित के ठीक दायें बैठा है. फहीम बाएं छोर पर है. कौन सा युग्म दिलीप के निकट बैठा है?
(a) Lalit and Bhuwan(ललित और भुवन)
(b) Bhuwan and Fahim(भुवन और फहीम)
(c) Amit and Fahim(अमित और फहीम)
(d) Chetan and Amit(चेतन और अमित)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Fahim  Dilip  Bhuwan  Lalit  Chetan  Amit

Q4. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गये वर्णों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i. Irrelevant
ii. Invincible
iii. Irresistible
iv. Invariable
v. Investigate
(a) iv, ii, v, iii, i
(b) iv, v i, iii, ii
(c) ii, v, iv, i, iii
(d) iv, v, ii, i, iii
S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.
Invariable, Investigate, Invincible, Irrelevant, Irresistible.

Q5. In a certain code language “READER” is written as “123421” and “DIRTY” is written as “49178”. How will “DEARER” be written in that code language ?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में “READER” को “123421” और “DIRTY” को “49178” लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “DEARER” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 432121
(b) 423212
(c) 423121
(d) 412312
S5. Ans.(c)

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_50.1
Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_60.1

Q6. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, अज्ञात पद ज्ञात कीजिये.
 Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_70.1
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 12
(d) 14
 S6. Ans.(b)

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_80.1

Q7. If “–” stands for “division”, “+”  stands for “multiplication”, “÷” stands for “subtraction” and “×” stands for “addition”, then which of the following equations holds true ?
यदि “–” का अर्थ “भाग”, “+”  का अर्थ “गुणा”, “÷” का अर्थ “घटा” और “×” का अर्थ “जमा”, तो निम्नलिखित में कौन सा समीकरण सही है?
(a) 4 × 5 + 9 – 3 ÷ 4 = 15
(b) 4 – 5 × 9 + 3 ÷ 4 = 32
(c) 4 – 5 ÷ 18 × 3 – 4 = 70
(d) 4 ÷ 5 + 9 – 3 ÷ 4  = 81
S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.
After changing signs:
4 + 5 × 9 ÷ 3 – 4 = 15

Q8. In the question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें कुछ पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
p__q__ __qq__p__qr
(a) qrppr
(b) qrprq
(c) qrpqr
(d) qpprq
S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.
p  q  q  r   p  q  q  r  p  q  q  r

Q9.A watch reads 3 : 30. If the minute hand points towards the north-east direction, then in what direction will the hour hand point ?
एक घडी में 3 : 30 बजे हैं. यदि मिनट की सुई का मुख उत्तर-पूर्व कि ओर है, तो घंटे कि सुई किस दिशा कि ओर होगी?
(a) South-west
(b) North-west
(c) South-east
(d) North-east

S9. Ans.(b)
Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_90.1
 Hour hand will point toward North-west.

Q10. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘I’ can be represented by 23, 34 etc. and ‘A’ can be represented by 65, 99, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘RHINO’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘I’ को 23, 34 आदि. और ‘A’ को 65, 99 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘RHINO’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_100.1

(a) 13, 79, 41, 68, 33
(b) 40, 57, 22, 98, 20
(c) 32, 67, 23, 89, 12
(d) 13, 88, 34, 76, 02
S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.
1, 3 = R
8, 8 = H
3, 4 = I
7, 6 = N
0, 2 = O

Q11. If a mirror is placed on the line XY, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?
यदि रेखा XY पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?
 Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_110.1
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Study the information carefully and answer the question based on it.
निम्लिखित जानकारी को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए और नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिये
 Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_120.1
How many people like only Casio and Timex?
कितने व्यक्तियों को कैसिओ को टाइमएक्स पसंद है?
(a) 1000
(b) 1200
(c) 800
(d) 200
S12. Ans.(d)

Q13.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
 Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_130.1
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
 संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये. 
Frog : Amphibian : : Cobra : ?
(a) Insect
(b) Protozoa
(c) Parasite
(d) Reptiles
S14. Ans.(d)

Sol.
Frog : Amphibian : Cobra : Reptiles

Q15. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
 संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये. 
EFGH: LNPR : : ABCD : ?
(a) PQRS
(b) HJLN
(c) HIJK
(d) EFGH
S15. Ans.(b)

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_140.1
You may also like to read:

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_150.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_160.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?