Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_40.1

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.

Q1. Sushant walks 10 km towards North. From there he walks 6 km towards South. Then, he walks 3 km towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?
सुशांत उत्तर की ओर 10कि.मी चलता है. वहां से वह दक्षिण की ओर 6कि.मी चलता है. फिर, पूर्व 3 कि.मी चलता है. वह अपने आरम्भिक बिंदु के सन्दर्भ में किस दिशा में और कितनी दूर है.
(a) 5 km South – West
(b) 7 km North – West
(c) 7 km South – East
(d) 5 km North – East 

Q2. If you are facing north-east and move 10 m forward, turn left and move 7.5 m, then you are
यदि आपका मुख उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर है और 10मी आगे चलते हैं, फिर बायें मुड़ते हैं और 7.5मी चलते हैं तो आप हैं:
(a) 13m from your initial position 
(b) 11m from your initial position
(c) 12m from your initial position
(d) 12.5m from your initial position

Q3. Pradeep’s father is Umesh’s son. Manish is the paternal uncle of Pradeep and Nitish is the brother of Umesh. How is Nitish related to Manish?
प्रदीप का पिता उमेश का बेटा है. मनीष प्रदीप का पिता-सम्बन्धी अंकल है और नीतीश, उमेश का भाई है. नीतीश किस प्रकार मनीष से संबंधित है?
(a) Brother 
(b) Nephew
(c) Cousin
(d) Paternal uncle

Q4. In a certain code language, ‘617’ means ‘sweet and hot’, ‘735’ means ‘coffee is sweet’ and ‘263’ means ‘tea is hot’. Which of the following would mean ‘coffee is hot’?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, ‘617’ का अर्थ ‘sweet and hot’, ‘735’ का अर्थ ‘coffee is sweet’ और ‘263’ का अर्थ ‘tea is hot’ है. तो निम्नलिखित में से किसका अर्थ ‘coffee is hot’ है?
(a) 731
(b) 536
(c) 367
(d) 753

Q5. If DELHI is coded as 73541 and CALCUTTA as 82589662, how can CALICUT be coded?
यदि DELHI को 73541 और CALCUTTA को 82589662 के रूप में कूटित किया जाता है, तो CALICUT को किस प्रकार से कूटित किया जाएगा?
(a) 5279431
(b) 5978213
(c) 8251896
(d) 8543691

Q6. If REQUEST is written as S2R52TU, then how will PEARL be written?
 यदि REQUEST को S2R52TU लिखा जाता है, तो PEARL को किस प्रकार लिखा जायेगा?
(a) L13TN
(b) T42NP
(c) R31PN
(d) Q21SM

Directions (7-8): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
दिए गए प्रश्नों में विषम का चयन कीजिये:

Q7. 
(a) 22, 4, 5
(b) 34, 4, 8
(c) 37, 4, 9
(d) 54, 4, 13

Q8. 
(a) 11, 115
(b) 10, 90
(c) 9, 72
(d) 42, 102

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.
नीचे दिए गए प्रत्येक प्रश्न में चार विकल्प दिए गए हैं, जिनमें से तीन एक निश्चित रूप से मेल खाते हैं और एक भिन्न है. उनमें से विषम का चयन कीजिये.

Q9. 
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Billiards
(d) Fencing

Q10. 
(a) Mermaid
(b) Sphinx
(c) Unicorn
(d) Dinosaur

Q11. TRADE is related to UQBCF in the same way as PLATE is related to ……?
TRADE उसी प्रकार UQBCF से सम्बंधित है जिस प्रकार PLATE _______ से सम्बंधित है.
(a) QKBSF
(b) QKBUF
(c) OMZUD
(d) QMBUF

Direction (12): In this question, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set.

इस प्रश्न में, दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन कीजिये जो दिए गए सेट से मेल खाता है.

Q12. Given set: (14, 23, 32)
(a) (15, 23, 31)
(b) (14, 19, 24)
(c) (13, 21, 29)
(d) (12, 21, 30)

Direction (13): In this question, there is a certain relationship between two given numbers on one side of : : and one number is given on another side of : : while another number is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relationship with this number as the numbers of the given pair bear. Choose the best alternative.

इस प्रश्न में :: के बाईं ओर दी गई संख्या और :: के दायीं ओर दी गई संख्या के मध्य एक निश्चित संबंध है और नीचे दी गई श्रंखला में :: के बायीं ओर एक संख्या दी गई है और :: के दायीं ओर की संख्या को आपको ज्ञात करना है.

Q13. 583 : 293 : : 488 : ?
(a) 291
(b) 378
(c) 487
(d) 581

Direction (14): In this series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.

स श्रंखला में, कुछ वर्ण अज्ञात है, दिए गए विकल्प में से उस विकल्प का चयन कीजिये जो दी गई इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा.

Q14. c _ b b b _ _ a b b b b _ a b b b _
(a) aabcb
(b) abccb
(c) abacb
(d) bacbb

Q15. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
इस प्रश्न में, संख्या श्रंखला में एक पद गलत है. गलत पद ज्ञात कीजिये.
25, 36, 49, 81, 121, 169, 225
(a) 36
(b) 49
(c) 169
(d) 225

Solutions

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_50.1
Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_60.1
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pradeep’s father is Umesh’s son. So, Umesh is Pradeep’s grandfather. Manish is the paternal uncle of Pradeep. So, Manish is the brother of Pradeep’s father. This means that Manish is also Umesh’s son. Nitish is the brother of Umesh. 
Thus, Nitish is the paternal uncle of Manish.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the first and third statements, the common code digit is ‘6’ and the common word is ‘hot’. So, ‘6’ means ‘hot’.
In the second and third statements, the common code digit is ‘3’ and the common word is ‘is’. So, ‘3’ means ‘is’.
In the first and second statements, the common code digit is ‘7’ and the common word is ‘sweet’. So, in the second statement, ‘5’ means ‘coffee’.
Clearly, ‘536’ would mean ‘coffee is hot’.
Hence, the answer is (b).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Letter
D
E
L
H
I
C
A
U
T
Code
7
3
5
4
1
8
2
9
6
The code of CALICUT is 8251896.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, vowels, A, E, I, O, U are coded as 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 respectively. Each of the consonants in the word is moved one step forward to give the corresponding letter of the code. So, the code for PEARL becomes Q21SM.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other groups, the first number is obtained by adding 2 to the product of the second and the third numbers.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In all other pairs, the sum of the two numbers is a perfect square.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. All except Billiards are outdoor games.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All except Dinosaur are imaginary creatures.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first, third and fifth letters of the first group are each moved one step forward while the second and fourth letters are each moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the second group.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In each set, 2nd number = (1st number + 9)
and 3rd number = (2nd number + 9)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sum of digits of the first number is 2 more than the sum of digits of the second number. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is cabbbb/cabbbb/cabbbb. Thus, the pattern ‘cabbbb’ is repeated.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_70.1

You may also like to read:

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_80.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_90.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?