Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.

Directions (1-2): In each of the following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series. 


Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_50.1

Q2. 1, 1, 4, 8, 9, 27, 16, ?
(a) 32
(b) 256
(c) 81
(d) 64


Q3. Find the term which does not fit into the series given below
G4T, J10R, M20P, P43N, S90L 
(a) G4T
(b) J10R
(c) M20P
(d) P43N


Directions (4-5): Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow: 
On a playing ground, Dhananjay, Karan, Naren, Arun and Paresh are standing as described below facing the North. 
(i) Karan is 40 metres to the right of Arun.
(ii) Dhananjay is 60 metres to the south of Karan.
(iii) Naren is 25 metres to the west of Arun.
(iv) Paresh is 90 metres to the north of Dhananjay. 


Q4. Who is to the north-east of the person who is to the left of Karan? 
(a) Dhananjay 
(b) Naren 
(c) Arun  
(d) None of these 


Q5. If a boy walks from Naren, meets Arun followed by Karan, Dhananjay and then Paresh, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through? 
(a) 200 metres 
(b) 195 metres 
(c) 215 metres 
(d) 205 metres 


Q6. At the end of a business conference the nine people present, all shake hands with each other once. How many handshakes will there be altogether? 
(a) 20
(b) 45
(c) 55
(d) 36


Q7. If P means ‘division’, T means ‘addition’, M means ‘subtraction’ and D means ‘multiplication’ then what will be the value of the expression 45 M 22 D 14 P 28 T 46 =  ?  
(a) 40
(b) 56
(c) 80
(d) 66


Direction(8): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. Each letter has been numbered and each word is followed by four options. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form words.


Q8. E H N T O  R 
       1 2  3  4  5 6 
(a) 2, 5, 3, 4, 1, 6
(b) 2, 5, 6, 3, 4, 1
(c) 4, 2, 5, 6, 3, 1
(d) 4, 2,6, 5, 3, 1


Q9. Arrange the given words in the alphabetical order and tick the one that comes third. 
(a) Attainment 
(b) Attenuate
(c) Attribute
(d) Attire 
 
Directions (10-11): These questions are based on the diagram given below: 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_60.1


Q10. What is the sum of the numbers which belong to two figures only? 
(a) 10
(b) 14
(c) 18
(d) None of these 


Q11. Multiply the number which belongs to the square only with the sum of the numbers which belong to the parallelogram only. What is the result?  
(a) 45
(b) 60
(c) 75
(d) None of these 


Q12. A girl is performing yoga with his head down and legs up. Her face is towards the west. In which direction will his left hand be? 
(a) North  
(b) South 
(c) East 
(d) West 


Q13. Qureshi is the brother of Raj; Priyanka is the sister of Qureshi; Tilak is the brother of Sakshi; Sakshi is the daughter of Raj. Who are the siblings of  Q? 
(a) Raj and Priyanka
(b) Priyanka and Tilak
(c) Qureshi and Tilak
(d) Sakshi and Tilak

Q14. If DROUGHT is coded as 8*22*19*25*11*12*24, how will you code DANGER? 
(a) 7*5*18*11*8*22
(b) 8*5*18*11*10*22
(c) 8*5*18*11*9*22
(d) 8*5*18*10*9*22


Q15. In a certain code, DESK is written as #$52, RIDE is written as %7#$. How is DRESS written in that code? 
(a) #$$55
(b) 7%$55
(c) #%$55
(d) #2$55




Solutions




S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sequence is 100/9,25/2,100/7,50/3,….i.e.100/9,100/8,100/7,100/6,…   
So, missing term =100/5=20 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The
series consists of squares and cubes of consecutive natural numbers i.e. 12,
13, 22, 23, 32, 33, 42…..

So, missing
term = 43 = 64.
  

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_70.1

The patterns followed by the letters are: 

The number-series 4, 10, 20, 43, 90 should follow the pattern ×2 + 1, ×2 + 2, ×2 + 3, ×2 + 4 
So, 10 is wrong and must be replaced by (4 × 2 + 1) i.e. 9. 
Thus, the term J10R does not fit in the given series. The correct term is J9R. Hence the answer is (b). 


(4-5): 
Clearly, the arrangement of boys is as shown.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_80.1
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, Arun is to the left of Karan and Paresh is to the north-east of Arun. 


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Required distance = NA + AK + KD + DP = (25 + 40 + 60 + 90)m = 215 m 


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, total number of handshakes = (8 + 7 + 6 + 5 + 4 + 3 + 2 + 1) = 36.  
Or n(n-1)/2


S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Using the correct symbols, we have:
= 45 – 22 × 14 ÷ 28 + 46 
= 45 – 11 + 46 
= 91-11 = 80 




S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. THRONE 


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Attainment, Attenuate, Attire, Attribute


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Numbers common to square and parallelogram : 6. 
Numbers common to parallelogram and triangle : 4, 8. 
The number common to square and triangle i.e. 7 also lies inside the parallelogram. So, it is not to be considered.
∴ Required sum = (6 + 4 + 8) = 18.  


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number which belongs to the square only : 5. 
Numbers which belong to the parallelogram only : 1, 3, 9, 2. 
∴ Required product = 5 × (1 + 3 + 9 + 2) = (5 × 15) = 75.   


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_90.1
The posture of the girl is as shown. Clearly, the left hand points towards North. 


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_100.1 


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, every letter is assigned is numerical code obtained by adding 4 to the numeral denoting the position of that letter in the English alphabet.
Thus, D is coded as (4 + 4) i.e. 8, R as (18 + 4) i.e. 22, O as (15 + 4) i.e. 19, …., T as (20 + 4) i.e. 24, …., Z as (26 + 4) i.e. 30. 
Since, D, A, N, G, E, R are 4th, 1st, 14th, 7th, 5th, and 18th letters in the English alphabet. 
So, their respective codes are (4 + 4), (1 + 4), (14 + 4), (7 + 4), (5 + 4), (18 + 4) i.e. 8,5,18,11,22. 
So, the code for DANGER is 8*5*18*11*9*22
Hence, the answer is (c). 


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Letter
D
E
S
K
R
I
Code
#
$
5
2
%
7

The code for DRESS is #%$55


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_110.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_120.1   
                       
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?