Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.


Q1. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) EHJ
(b) JML
(c) PSR
(d) VYX


Q2. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_50.1

Q3. Find the odd word from the given alternatives?

(a) Coca-Cola
(b) Merinda
(c) Beverages
(d) Sprite


Q4. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Tortoise 
2. Torrid 
3. Torso 
4. Torque 
5. Tortuous
(a) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
(b) 4, 2, 3, 1, 5
(c) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5


Q5. Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
RIGT : WDBY :: FUSH : ?
(a) PKJQ
(b) KPNM
(c) KXWB
(d) KPMN


Q6. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
42 : 56 :: 110 : ?
(a) 18
(b) 132
(c) 136
(d) 140


Q7. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
121 : 12 :: 25 : ?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8


Q8. Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Rupee
(b) Pound
(c) Yen
(d) Currency


Q9. Find the missing number
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_60.1
(a) 15
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 16


Q10. Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
DCEF : QPRS :: XWYZ : ?
(a) JRQP
(b) IMGF
(c) PTOV
(d) KJLM


Q11. If 1 x 3 x 5 = 1925 and 7 x 9 x 11 = 4981121 , then find the value of 19 x 21 x 23 = ?
(a) 361529441
(b) 361441529
(c) 361441289 
(d) 441361589


Q12. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Endurance  
2. Environment
3. Enlightenment  
4. Enervation  
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 1, 4, 3, 2
(d) 4, 2, 3, 1


Q13. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Forecast : Future :: Regret : ?
(a) Present
(b) Sins
(c) Life
(d) Past


Q14. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word. 
ENCYCLOPEDIA
(a) OPEN
(b) PLEASE
(c) CANOPY
(d) PLEAD


Q15. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) ACEG
(b) TVXZ
(c) HJLN
(d) KMNP




Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except EHJ, pattern follows by all is +3,-1
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. All comes in the category of beverages.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
4. Torque , 2. Torrid , 3. Torso , 1. Tortoise , 5. Tortuous
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_70.1

Same pattern follow by FUSH :KPNM

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 42 : 56 = 7×6 : 7×8
Similarly, 110 :  ? = 11×10 : 11×12
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 112 : (11+1)
Similarly, 52 : (5+1)
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rupee, Pound and Yen are comes under currency.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 3 × 3 =9
7 × 3 = 21
4 × 3 = 12
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_80.1
Same pattern follow by XWYZ : KJLM
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Squares of digits:
19 x 21 x 23 = (19)2(21)2(23)2
= 361441529
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
1. Endurance  ,4. Enervation  , 3. Enlightenment , 2. Environment
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Forecast related to future similarly regret is related to past.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. PLEASE which cannot be formed using the letters of ENCYCLOPEDIA.
S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Except KMNP, all follow a pattern of +2,+2,+2




Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.


 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_90.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_100.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?