Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_40.1


Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.


Q1. How many 2s are there in the following number series, each of which is immediately preceded by 1 or 9 and immediately followed by 3 or 5?
4 1 2 3 5 4 9 2 3 2 3 5 6 7 8 1 2 5 6 3 2 4 9 8 9 5 6
(a) None 
(b) Three
(c) Two 
(d) One


Q2. In the series given below, count the number of *s, each of which is not immediately preceded by @ but is immediately followed by either % or &. How many such *s are there?
# % * $ @ * & # % @ $ * & $ % # @ * % * & $ % % @ $ * & $
(a) One  
(b) Six
(c) Five 
(d) Three


Q3. In the following series of alphabets, how many Ds are there each of which is preceded by K but not followed by L?
K H J D K D B U I K D J D L H R L D I G Y L K D J H J D G H V K D K H
 (a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Five


Q4. What is the difference between the numbers of special characters and number of alphabets in the below series?
% H 6 G $ J & 5 7 H * F $ 6 # F S & G @ J & 5 7 H * F 6 G $ G @ J & $
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3


Q5. How many even numbers are there in the following sequence of numbers each of which is immediately followed by an odd number as well as immediately preceded by an even number?
8 6 7 6 8 9 3 2 7 5 3 4 2 2 3 5 5 2 2 8 1 1 9
(a) One
(b) Three 
(c) Five
(d) None of these 


Q6. A number is greater than 3 but less than 8. Also, it is greater than 6 but less than 10. The number is:
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 8


Q7. The positions of how many alphabets in the word ECCEDENTESIAST will remain same when the digits are arranged in alphabetical order?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) None


Q8. How many combinations of two-digit numbers having 4 can be made from the following numbers?
8, 5, 2, 1, 7, 6
(a) 9
(b) 11
(c) 10
(d) 12 


Q9. In the numbers from 200 to 1000, how many times digit 2 comes at the ten’s place?
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 80
(d) 90


Q10. Ishika ranked sixteenth from the top and twenty-ninth from the bottom among those who passed an examination. Six girls did not participate in the competition and five failed in it. How many girls were there in the class?
(a) 40
(b) 44
(c) 55
(d) 50


Q11. In a class of 60, where girls are twice that of boys, Sushant ranked seventeenth from the top. If there are 9 girls ahead of Sushant, how many boys are after him in rank?
(a) 3
(b) 7
(c) 12
(d) 23 


Q12 Nadeem is sixth from the left end and Sohail is tenth from the right end in a row of boys. If there are eight boys between Nadeem and Sohail, how many boys are there in the row?
(a) 24
(b) 23
(c) 25
(d) 26


Q13. In a row of 21 girls, when Rehana was shifted by four places towards the right, she became 12th from the left end. What was her earlier position from the right end of the row?
(a) 9th 
(b) 10th 
(c) 11th 
(d) 14th 


Q14. In a row of boys, if A who is tenth from the left and B who is ninth from the right interchange their positions, A becomes fifteenth from the left. How many boys are there in the row?
(a) 23
(b) 27
(c) 28
(d) 31


Q15. Students line up in a queue in which Prashant stands fifteenth from the left and Gopal is seventh from the right. If they interchange their places, Gopal would be fifteenth from the right. How many students are there in the queue?
(a) 21
(b) 22
(c) 29
(d) None of these 






Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
4 1 2 3 5 4 9 2 3 2 3 5 6 7 8 1 2 5 6 3 2 4 9 8 9 5 6
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
# % * $ @ * & # % @ $ * & $ % # @ * % * & $ % % @ $ * & $
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
K H J D K D B U I K D J D L H R L D I G Y L K D J H J D G H V K D K H
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. % H 6 G $ J & 5 7 H * F $ 6 # F S & G @ J & 5 7 H * F 6 G $ G @ J & $
Number of Special character = 14
Number of Alphabets = 14
Difference = 0
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. As the correct answer is four, which is not given in any option so ‘None of these’ will be the correct answer.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_50.1

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to first condition, the number is greater than 3 but less than 8. Such numbers are 4, 5, 6, 7.
According to the second condition, the number is greater than 6 but less than 10. Such numbers are 7, 8, 9.
Clearly, the required number is the number satisfying both the above conditions i.e. 7.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Word
E C
C
E D E  N T E S I
A S T
Letters in alphabetical order
A C C
D E E  E E  I N S S T T

Required answer is 4.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The possible two-digit numbers are : 48, 45, 42, 41, 47, 46 , 84, 54, 24, 14, 74, 64
These are 12 in number.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The digit 2 comes at the ten’s place in numbers from 220 to 229; 320 to 329; 420 to 429; 520 to 529; 620 to 629; 720 to 729; 820 to 829 and 920 to 929.
∴ Required number = 10 × 8 = 80.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of girls who passed = (15 + 1 + 28) = 44.
∴ Total number of girls in the class = (44 + 6 + 5) = 55
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the number of boys be x
Then number of girls = 2x
∴ x + 2x = 60 or 3x = 60 or x = 20
So, number of boys = 20 and number of girls = 40
Number of students behind Sushant in rank = (60 – 17) = 43
Number of girls ahead of Sushant in rank = 9
Number of girls behind Sushant in rank = (40 – 9) = 31
∴ Number of boys behind Sushant in rank = (43 – 31) = 12.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, number of boys in the row = (6 + 10 + 8) = 24.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.The change of place by Rehana can be shown as under.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_60.1
Clearly, Rehana’s earlier position was 8th from the left and 14th from the right end. 
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, A’s new position is 15th form the left. But this is the same as B’s earlier position which is 9th from the right.
So number of boys in a row = (15 + 8) = 23
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.Gopal’s new position is 15th from the right as well as the left end of the row.
∴ Number of students in the queue = (14 + 1 + 14) = 29.



Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.


 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_70.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_80.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?