Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

ssc-reasoning


Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.

Q1. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
WYV, ? , IKH, BDA
(a) OPR
(b) ROP
(c) PRO
(d) OQH

Q2. Find the odd one from the given alternatives?
(a) 17
(b) 31
(c) 91
(d) 89

Q3. Find the value of X in the following figure: 

(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 6

Q4. Which number will complete the series?
6 , 8 , 17 , 19 , 28 , 30 , ?
(a) 32
(b) 37
(c) 38
(d) 39

Q5. In this question, a set of figure carrying certain characters is given. Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character? 

(a) 132
(b) 262
(c) 274
(d) 320

Q6. A is B’s brother, C is A’s mother, D is C’s father, F is A’s son. How is A related to F’s child?
(a) Aunt
(b) Cousin
(c) Nephew
(d) Grandfather

Q7. Seven boys A, B, C, D, E,  F, and G are standing in a line.
(i) G is between A and E
(ii) F and A have one boy between them
(iii) E and C have two boys between them
(iv) D is immediate left of F
(v) C and B have three boys between them
Who is second from left?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) F
(d) A

Q8. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: MEASUREMENT
(a) TEAMS
(b) MASTER
(c) SUMMIT
(d) SUMMER

Directions (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Seven executives P, Q, R, S, T, U and W reach office in a particular sequence. U reaches immediately before P but does not immediately follow S. R is the last one to reach office. T follows immediately after P and is subsequently followed by W. 

Q9. Among the executives, who reaches the office first? 
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) U
(d) Cannot be determined 

Q10. Who ranks fourth in the sequence of reaching office? 
(a) W
(b) U
(c) T
(d) None of these 

Q11. In a certain code language the word EXAMPLES is written as SELPMAXE. How will the word BUOYANCY be written in that language?
(a) YBANCYOU
(b) CUOYYBAN
(c) CUYOYBAN
(d) YCNAYOUB

Q12. If P denotes multiply, T denotes subtraction, M denotes addition, B denotes division then 28B7P8T6M4 = ?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 34

Q13. In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.
3 x 5 x 6 = 536,
6 x 2 x 5 = 265,
8 x 2 x 5 = ?
(a) 258
(b) 285
(c) 582
(d) 852

Directions (14-15): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. Each letter has been numbered and each word is followed by four options. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form words.
Q14. 
C E L S M U 
1 2 3 4 5  6
(a) 4, 6, 3, 5, 2, 1  
(b) 4, 6, 5, 2, 3, 1 
(c) 5, 2, 3, 1, 6, 4 
(d) 5, 6, 4, 1, 3, 2 

Q15. 
T P S L O I 
1 2 3 4 5 6  
(a) 2, 5, 4, 3, 6, 1 
(b) 2, 6, 3, 1, 5, 4 
(c) 3, 6, 4, 2, 5, 1 
(d) 4, 6, 2, 5, 3, 1 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except 91, all are prime numbers.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The top left-hand number is obtained by adding the bottom two numbers. The top right-hand number is the result of dividing the bottom two numbers. 
Thus, 12 + 3 = 15, 12 ÷ 3 = 4; 
22 + 11 = 33, 22 + 11 = 2; 
18 + 9 = 27, 18 ÷ 9 = 2. 
So, 32 + X = 36 and 32 ÷ X = 8 or X = 4.  

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is 2 series
I- 6, 17, 28,  (difference is 11)
II- 8, 19, 30, (difference is 11)
So, 28 + 11 = 39

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The digits of the number inside the circle are the difference between the corresponding numbers above and below the circle. 
In the first figure, 1 = (2 – 1), 3 = (6 – 3), 1 = (5 – 4)
In the second figure, 2 = (4 – 2), 4 = (6 – 2), 8 = (8 – 0)
Thus, the digits of the missing number are (7 – 5), (9 – 3) and (3 – 1) i.e. 2, 6, 2. 
So, missing number = 262.  

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

A is the grandfather of F’s child.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order:
D F C A G E B
Second from the left is F.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. SUMMIT cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: MEASUREMENT

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. S is the first to reach office.  

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. P is fourth in the sequence. 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. By reversing the letters of the word BUOYANCY we get YCNAYOUB.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 28B7P8T6M4 =?
After changing sign:
= 28 ÷ 7 × 8 – 6 + 4
= 4 × 8 – 6 + 4
=  30

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern: 2nd, 1st, 3rd

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. MUSCLE

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. PISTOL

Since SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th April, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 


 
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?