Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.


Q1. In a certain code, DANCE is written as CCKGZ. How is MUSIC written in that code?
(a) KWPMX
(b) LVPMX
(c) LWPNX
(d) LWPMX


Q2. In a certain code language, BORN is written as APQON and LACK is written as KBBLK. How will the word GRID be written in that code language?
(a) FSHCD
(b) HSJED
(c) FOHCD
(d) FSHED


Q3. If SEND= 173122 and TREND =18163122 , how will you code COOL?
(a) 114149
(b) 1131310
(c) 2121210
(d) 3121219


Q4. If DREAM= 15, FOREVER = 21, FRIEND = 18, then RELATIVE = ?
(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 24
(d) 26


Q5. If ‘Fan’ is ‘Food’, ‘Food’ is ‘Water’, ‘Water’ is ‘Spectacles’, Spectacles’ is ‘Pen’, ‘Pen’ is ‘Bed’ and ‘Bed’ is ‘Pipe’. On which of the following a girl will sleep?
(a) Water
(b) Pen
(c) Bed
(d) Pipe


Q6. If ‘Tall’ is called ‘Black’, ‘Black’ is called ‘Dwarf’, ‘Dwarf’ is called ‘White’, ‘White’ is called ‘Dark’ and ‘Dark’ is called ‘Pink’. A boy is dwarf then which of the following alternatives is correct for boy?
(a) Black
(b) Pink
(c) White
(d) Dwarf


Directions (7-11): To answer these questions, study the following diagram carefully:

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_50.1

Circle S stands for Science;
Circle T stands for Mathematics;
Circle W stands English;
Circle C stands for General Knowledge.
The different numbers indicate the non-overlapping regions e.g. S represents union of regions 1, 11, 12, 8, 9, 10 and 6.


Q7. Which region contains all the four subjects?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 12


Q8. A student like both Science and Mathematics then this student will come in which region?
(a) Union of regions  5,7,8 and 9
(b) Union of regions  6,9,8 and 10
(c) Union of regions  8,10,11 and 12
(d) None of these


Q9. Students having General knowledge but not having English are indicated by which region?
(a) region 3
(b) union of regions 6, 10 and 4
(c) region 13
(d) None of these


Q10. Students having English, Mathematics and Science but not having General Knowledge are represented by which region?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 11
(d) 12


Q11. Students having English and Mathematics but not having General Knowledge are represented by which region?
(a) 8 & 9
(b) 12 & 13
(c) 7 & 13
(d) None of these


Q12. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series is in the order of 2, 5, 7, 10. Which one of the following letter groups obey this rule?
(a) QTZHS 
(b) FNKOT
(c) CEGLT
(d) SYBEP


Q13. In the following series, the number of letters skipped in between the adjacent letters are in ascending order, i.e., 1, 2, 3, 4. Which one of the following letter groups does not obey this rule?
(a) CEHLQ
(b) HJMPT 
(c) GILPU
(d) DFIMR


Q14. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means – and – means ÷, find the value of 25 × 4 + 18 – 3 ÷ 7.
(a) 11
(b) -13
(c) 13
(d) -12


Q15. If P means ‘division’, T means ‘addition’, M means ‘subtraction’ and D means ‘multiplication’, then what will be the value of the expression 45 M 10 D 75 P 15 T 56?
(a) 74
(b) –50
(c) 51
(d) 65




Solutions




S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_60.1

Same pattern follow by MUSIC -> LWPMX


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_70.1
Finally, in the code so obtained, the last letter of the word is inserted at the end.
Same pattern follow by LACK -> KBBLK
So, GRID -> FSHED


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, each letter is coded by a numeral which is 2 less than the numeral denoting the position of the letter in the English alphabet. The code for the word is obtained by joining together physically the number codes for the individual letters.
C,O,L are 3th, 15th and 12th letters respectively. So, their codes are 1, 13 and 10 respectively. 
Thus, the code for COOL becomes 1131310.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, each word is coded by the numeral which is thrice the number of letters in the word.
So, RELATIVE = (Number of letter in RELATIVE) × 3 = 8 × 3 = 24.


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A girl will sleep on ‘Bed’ but ‘Bed’ is ‘Pipe’, So she will sleep on ‘Pipe’.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A boy is ‘Dwarf’ but ‘Black’ is called ‘Dwarf’. So ‘Black’ is correct for Boy.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The required region is the one which is common to all the four circles i.e. 8.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The required common region of S(Science) and T(mathematics) is Union of regions  8,10,11 and 12.


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The required region is the one which lies inside circle C but outside circle W i.e. 6, 10 and 4.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The required region is the one which is common to circles S, T and W but lies outside circle C i.e. 12.


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The required region is the one which is common to circle W and T but lies outside circle C i.e. 12 & 13.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_80.1
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_90.1

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. After changing sign
= 25 + 4 – 18 ÷ 3 × 7 
= 29 – 6 × 7
= 29 – 42 = – 13


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. After changing sign
= 45 – 10 × 75 ÷ 15 + 56 
= 45 – 10 × 5 + 56
= 45 – 50 + 56 
= 51





Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.


 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_100.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_110.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?