Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

ssc-reasoning

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.


Q1. If ‘WZB’ stands for ‘DAY’, how will you code ‘MONDAY’?
(a) NLMWZB
(b) PLOWZB
(c) NMLWZB
(d) PQRWZB


Q2.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
LMA, NOB, PQC, RSD , ?
(a) TUE
(b) RSD
(c) FOA
(d) BSE


Q3. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:
8,24,12,?,18,54
(a) 48
(b) 36
(c) 29
(d) 21


Q4.Which of the following diagrams represent the relationship between Awards, Pulitzer Prize and Oscars?

Q5.If FRIEND is coded as HUMJTK, how can CANDLE be written in that code?

(a) EDRIRL
(b) ESJFME
(c) DCQHQK
(d) DEQJQM


Q6.Select the missing number from the given alternatives:

(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) 6


Q7.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
ZXVT:YWUS::RPNL:?
(a) QVTS
(b) TSQP
(c) SQPM
(d) QOMK


Q8.Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
 


Q9.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Sinister 
2. Sinuous 
3. Sinhalese 
4. Sinusitis 
5. Sinecure
(a) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
(b) 5, 2, 4, 3, 1
(c) 5, 2, 1, 3, 4
(d) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4


Q10.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: CARPENTER
(a) NECTAR
(b) CARPET
(c) PAINTER
(d) REPENT


Q11.Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. 
Statements: 
Some flies are butterfly. 
All insects are butterfly.
Conclusions: 
I. All flies are butterfly. 
II. Some butterfly are insects. 
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows


Q12. A,B,C,D,E,F are sitting on the round table with equal distances and facing center. F is sitting opposite to E and between A and D. C is sitting right side of E and opposite to A. Who are the neighbours of A?
(a) F and D
(b) E and F
(c) E and C
(d) B and F


Q13. If A denotes −, C denotes ×, D denotes ÷, E denotes +, then 14C3A12E4D2= ?
(a) 6
(b) 17
(c) 28
(d) 32


Q14.Sahil travelled from his house a distance of 20kms to his friend’s house. After some time he left his friend’s house and took a turn towards right and travelled 15 kms to reach a park. After resting for a while, he again started and turned to right and travelled 18 kms to reach a petrol pump. From there he again turned right and covered a distance of 15 kms. How many km more he has to travel to reach home?
(a) 2 kms
(b) 18 kms
(c) 21 kms
(d) 23 kms


Q15. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary:
1. Zeal 
2.Zebra 
3.Zygote 
4.Zinc 
5.Zest
(a) 1,2,5,3,4
(b) 1,2,5,4,3
(c) 1,5,2,4,3
(d) 1,5,2,3,4




Solutions




S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Corresponding letters from the end. 

S2. Ans.(a) 

Sol.



S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern : ×3 , ÷2, ×3 , ÷2, ×3 , ÷2,
So, 12 × 3 =36


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Same pattern follow by CANDLE -> EDRIRL


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st column:
7 × 8 + 4 = 60
In 2nd column:
9 × 9 + 9 = 90
Similarly in 3rd column:
8 × ? + 6 = 70
? = 64 ÷ 8 = 8


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

Same pattern follow by RPNL : QOMK


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
5. Sinecure , 3. Sinhalese , 1. Sinister , 2. Sinuous , 4. Sinusitis 


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. PAINTER cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: CARPENTER


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 



S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. After changing sign:
= 14 × 3 – 12 + 4 ÷ 2
= 42 – 12 + 2
= 32


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  



S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
1. Zeal , 2.Zebra , 5.Zest , 4.Zinc , 3.Zygote 







Since, SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th april, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 


 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD