Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

ssc-reasoning

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: 
1. All books are novels.
2. Some novels are poems.
Conclusions: 
I. Some books are poems.
II. Some poems are novels.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
(d) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow


Directions (2-4): choose the correct alternative from the given responses that will complete the series  


Q2. AB, DEF, HIJK, ? STUVWX
(a) LMNOQ
(b) LMNOP
(c) MNOPQ
(d) QRSTU


Q3. 17, 19, 23, 29, ?, 37
(a) 31
(b) 33
(c) 35
(d) 36


Q4. 1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
(a) 246
(b) 247
(c) 248
(d) 249


Q5. In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.
6 x 2 x 9 = 269
8 x 7 x 1 = 781
4 x 1 x 3 = ?
(a) 431
(b) 413
(c) 341
(d) 143


Q6. Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
ACEG : IKMO :: QSUW : ?
(a) YZCE
(b) YACD
(c) YACE
(d) YBCE


Q7. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘L’ can be represented by 12, 24 etc., and ‘R’ can be represented by 55, 67 etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘SCENT’

(a) 10, 20, 58, 77, 78
(b) 22, 32, 65, 78, 97
(c) 03, 23, 32, 65, 66
(d) 41, 13, 87, 68, 85


Q8. Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives

(a) 143
(b) 169
(c) 455
(d) 545


Q9. In this question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern.
0, 2, 8, 14, ( ), 34 
(a) 24 
(b) 22 
(c) 20 
(d) 18


Q10. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?



Q11.  In the below series one term is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
56, 72, 90, 110, 132, 150 
(a) 72 
(b) 90 
(c) 110 
(d) 150


Q12. If clock is called television, television is called radio, radio is called oven, oven is called grinder and grinder is called iron, in what will a lady bake?
(a) Radio 
(b) Oven 
(c) Grinder 
(d) Iron 


Q13. Shikha starts from a point walks 2 km towards North, turns towards her right and walks 2 km, turns right again and walks. In which direction is she going now?
(a) North
(b) South-East 
(c) South  
(d) West 


Q14. If 16 – 2 = 2, 9 – 3 = 0, 81 – 1 = 8, then what is 64 – 4 = ?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8


Q15. If TEA is coded as 100/3, then how will you code MAT?
(a) 120/3               
(b) 260/3   
(c) 140/3       
(d) 130/3


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

From the above venn diagram we can infer that only conclusion II follows.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of letters is the terms goes on leaving one letter after each set and the next set has one letter more than the previous one.


S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The given numbers are sequence of prime numbers.


S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol.1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
1 × 2 + 0 = 2 
2 × 2 + 1 = 5 
5 × 2 + 2 = 12 
12 × 2 + 3 = 27
27 × 2 + 4 = 58
58 × 2 + 5 = 121 
121 × 2 + 6 = 248 
∴ Missing number = 121 × 2 + 6 = 248 


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern : 2nd number, 1st number, 3rd number


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Difference between letters is 2.


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
“S” = 03, 10, 22, 34, 41
“C” = 04, 11, 23, 30, 42
“E” = 01, 13, 20, 32, 44
“N” = 58, 65, 77, 89, 96
“T” = 59, 66, 78, 85, 97


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.  In Column 1
9 × 3 × 3 = 81
In column 2
11 × 4 × 4 = 176
Similarly
13 × 7 × 5 = 455

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The numbers are 12-1, 22-2,
32-1, 42-2,…

Missing number = 52 – 1 = 24.



S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The numbers are 7 x 8, 8 x 9, 9 x 10, 10 x 11,11 x 12, 12 x 13. 
So, 150 is wrong and must be replaced by (12 x 13) i.e. 156.


S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The lady shall bake in an ‘oven’ but ‘oven’ is called ‘grinder’. So, the lady will bake in a ‘grinder’.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Now, it is obvious that Shikha is facing south. 


S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
(4)²-2=2  (the power is ignored) 
(3)²-3=0 
(9)²-1=8 
(8)²-4=4 


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. In TEA, the alphabetical positions of T, E and A are 20, 5 and 1. The positions numbers are multiplied to get the code as 100. And then divided by the number of letters(3)
So, The code is 100/3.
Similarly, MAT can be coded as 13×1×20= 260.
The code is 260/3 










 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD