Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.


Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, two statements are given followed by three or four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.


Q1. Statements: 
I. Some bottles are stones. 
II. Some stones are watches.
Conclusions: 
I. No bottle is a watch.
II. All stones are watches.
III. Some watches are bottles.
IV. No stones is a bottle.
(a) Only either I or IV follows
(b) Only either I or II follows
(c) None follows
(d) Only either I or III follows


Q2. Statements: 
I. All politicians are honest. 
II. All honest are fair.
Conclusions: 
I.Some honest are politicians.
II. No honest is politician.
III. Some fair are politicians.
IV. All fair are politicians.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only I and III follow


Direction (3-4) : In each of the following questions, choose the missing term from the given alternatives. 


Q3. 

3
2
1
1
5
6
2
4
?
30
37
40

(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1


Q4. Find the missing number in the below figure?

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_50.1

(a) 30

(b) 28
(c) 31
(d) 41


Directions (5): In this question, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question:


Q5. 
1. Study
2. Job
3. Examination
4. Earn
5. Apply
(a) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(c) 1, 3, 5, 2, 4
(d) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2


Q6. If ‘<’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘=’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘$’ means ‘divided by’, then what would be the value of 19 > 148 $ 4 < 5 ?
(a) 51
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) 52


Q7. In a row of girls, A is fifteenth from the left and B is fourth from the right. There are three girls between A and B. C is just left of A. What is C’s position from the right?
(a) 9th
(b) 10th
(c) 12th
(d) 13th


Directions (8-10): Study the following number sequence and answer the questions given below it:
5  1  4  7  3  9  8  5  7  2  6  3  1  5  8  6  3  8  5  2  2  4  3  4  9  6 


Q8. How many odd numbers are there in the sequence which are immediately preceded and also immediately followed by an even number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4


Q9. How many odd numbers are there in the sequence each of which is immediately followed by an odd number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) More than 4


Q10. How many even numbers are there in the sequence which are immediately preceded by an odd number but immediately followed by an even number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4


Q11. In the given figure, P is 300 km eastward of O and Q is 400 km north of O. R is exactly in the middle of Q and P. The distance between Q and R is 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_60.1
(a) 350 km
(b) 350√2 km
(c) 200 km
(d) None of the above


Q12. Kashish is mother-in-law of Anushka who is sister-in-law of Jai. Shubham is father of Sandeep, the only brother of Jai. How is Kashish related to Jai?
(a) Cousin
(b) Wife
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) None of these


Q13. If in a certain code, ‘bir le nac’ means ‘green and tasty’, ‘pic nac hor’ means ‘tomato is green’ and ‘coc bir hor’ means ‘food is tasty’, which of the following means ‘tomato is tasty’ in that code?
(a) bir le hor
(b) hor bir pic
(c) pic hor nac
(d) None of these


Q14. If in a certain language, REMOTE is coded as ROTEME, which word would be coded as PNIICC?
(a) NPIICC
(b) PICCIN
(c) PINCIC
(d) PICNIC


Q15. In this question, four numbers are given. Out of these, three are alike in a certain way but the rest one is different. Choose the one which is different from the rest three.
(a) 21
(b) 31
(c) 51
(d) 91






Solutions




S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_70.1

We infer from the venn diagram, Only either I or III follows.


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_80.1
We infer from the venn diagram, Only I and III follow.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st
column, 12 + 33+ 21 =30.
In 2nd
column, 52 + 23 + 41 = 37.
Let the
missing number be x. Then, in 3rd column, we have:
 13 + 62 + x1 =
40

x = 40 – 37
= 3



S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. We have: √36+√64+√25+√49=26; 
 √9+√25+√16+√81=21.
So, missing number = √25+√144+√36+√64 = (5 + 12 + 6 + 8) = 31.




S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 1. Study -> 3. Examination -> 5. Apply -> 2. Job -> 4. Earn


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Using the correct symbols, we have:
Given expression = 19 + 148 ÷ 4 – 5 
= 19 +  37 – 5 
= 51.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of girls in the row = (15 + 4 + 3) = 22.
C is just left of A. So, C is 14th from the left end.
Number of girls to the right of C = (22 – 14) = 8.
So, C is 9th from the right end of the row.




Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_90.1


S11. Ans.(d)


Sol. Clearly, PQ = √(OP^2+OQ^2 )=√((300)^2+(400)^2 ) 
=√(90000+160000) = 500 km.
Since R is the midpoint of PQ, so QR = 1/2 × PQ = 250 km.


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_100.1
Kashish is mother of Jai


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the first and second statements, the common code-word is ‘nac’ and the common word is ‘green’. So, ‘nac’ means ‘green’.
In the second and third statements, the common code-word is ‘hor’ and the common word is ‘is’. So, ‘hor’ stands for ‘is’. So, in the second statement, ‘pic’ means ‘tomato’. 
In the first and third statements, the common code-word is ‘bir’ and the common word is ‘tasty’. So, ‘bir’ stands for ‘tasty’.


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The groups of second and third letters and fourth and fifth letters in the word interchange places in the code.


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 31 is the only prime number in the group.



Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?