Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Pointing to a woman in a photograph a man says, “She is the mother-in-law of the wife of the father of my only son”. How is the woman related to that person?
(a) Daughter
(b) Daughter-in-law
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) None of these 

Q2. If ‘-’ means ‘+’, ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘×’ means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘×’ then which of the following will be the correct equation?
(a) 10 + 5 – 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 158 
(b) 30 + 5 + 14 – 10 × 15 = 122
(c) 30 – 5 + 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 162
(d) 30 × 5 –4 ÷ 10 + 15 = 31

Q3. Four persons P, Q, R and S are sitting in the middle of a rectangular table facing the centre. Q is sitting towards left of P. R who is facing West, is sitting to the right of S. In which direction Q is facing?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South

Q4. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
14 : 39 :: 15 : ?
(a) 48
(b) 42
(c) 39
(d) 51

Q5. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) RP
(b) FD
(c) KI
(d) MP

Q6.A is D’s brother. D is B’s father. B & C are sisters. How is C related to D?
(a) Mother
(b) Niece
(c) Daughter
(d) None of the above

Q7. In this question, choose one word which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word. 
OPPORTUNITY
(a) PURITY 
(b) TORN
(c) PURE
(d) TURN

Q8. Find the missing character in the given question? 

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_50.1

(a) 180
(b) 100
(c) 160
(d) 135

Q9. Some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for unsolved equation on that basis:
4 x 5 x 8 = 584, 7 x 3 x 9 = 397, 9 x 7 x 3 = ?
(a) 397
(b) 793
(c) 973
(d) 739

Q10. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below:
ELEPHANTS, WOLVES, ANIMALS
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_60.1

Q11. If ‘tin pin min’ stands for ’all the fun’, ‘jin kin tin’ stands for ‘why should fun’ and ‘sin pin kin’ stands for ‘why all Dance’ , which word represented by ‘jin’? 
(a) fun
(b) why 
(c) should
(d) None of the above 

Q12. In this question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then the column number. Similarly, you have to identify the correct set for the word “CARE”  
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_70.1
(a) 23, 03, 75, 78
(b) 23, 21, 75, 79
(c) 23, 21, 00, 79
(d) 23, 21, 75, 87

Q13. Find the missing character? 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_80.1  
(a) 125
(b) 169
(c) 25
(d) 225

Q14. In this question, different letters stand for various symbols as indicated below:
R : Addition
S : Subtraction
T : Multiplication 
U : Division 
V : Equal to 
W : Greater than 
X : Less than 
Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is correct according to the above letter symbols. Identify the correct one.
(a) 24 U 3 R 2 S 2 W 8
(b) 24 S 3 X 2 T 2 U 8
(c) 24 R 3 S 2 X 2 T 8
(d) 24 U 3 T 2 V 2 T 8

Q15. A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt.” How is the lady related to the man?
(a) Daughter  
(b) Grand daughter 
(c) Mother 
(d) Sister


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The wife of the father of man’s only son implies man’s wife. 
Now, the mother-in-law of man’s wife implies man’s mother.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_90.1


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.  From option (d),
30 ÷ 5 + 4 × 10 – 15 
= 6 + 40 – 15 
= 46 – 15 = 31 (True) 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_100.1
Q is facing in South direction. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 14 × 3 = 42 – 3 = 39
Similarly, 15 × 3 = 45 – 3 = 42

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except MP, there is a difference of 2 between letters.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_110.1
S7. Ans.(c)  
Sol. PURE cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word because there is no ‘E’ in OPPORTUNITY.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  We have: 15 × 2 = 30, 2 × 7 = 14, 7 × 9 = 63. 
So, missing number = 9 × 15 = 135.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern : 2nd, 3rd, 1st

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  ‘tin pin min’ -> ’all the fun’……(i)
‘jin kin tin’ -> ‘why should fun’ ……..(ii)
‘sin pin kin’ -> ‘why all Dance’…….(iii)
In (i) and (ii), the common code word are ‘tin’ 
So, ‘tin’-> ‘fun’
In (ii) and (iii), the common code word are ‘kin’ 
So, ‘kin’-> ‘why’
Thus, in (ii), ‘jin’ -> should

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
‘C’ = 00, 14, 23, 32, 41
‘A’ = 03, 12, 21, 30, 44
‘R’ = 57, 66, 75, 89, 98
‘E’ = 56, 65, 79, 88, 97

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The numbers obtained by squaring the numbers at the bottom are combined together 
physically to get the number in the upper part. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (d), we get the statement as:
24 ÷ 3 × 2 = 2 × 8 or 16 = 16, which is true.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lady’s mother’s husband – Lady’s father; 
Lady’s father’s sister – Lady’s aunt. 
So, lady’s aunt is man’s aunt and therefore lady is man’s sister.



Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?