Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Q1. If in the word ECCEDENTESIAST, the first letter is interchanged with the last letter, the second letter is interchanged with the thirteenth letter and so on, which letter would come after “D” in the newly formed word?   
(a) E
(b) N
(c) T
(d) C
Ans.(a)
Sol.  By reversing the letters, the new letter sequence is TSAISETNEDECCE. Clearly, E comes after D. 


Q2. Choose the missing character from the given alternatives. 

48
26
16
78
41
26
88
46
 ?

(a) 28 
(b) 29.3
(c) 28.3
(d) 29
Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st row:
48 ÷ 2 + 2 = 26,   48 ÷ 3 = 16
In 2nd row:
78 ÷ 2 + 2 = 41,   78 ÷ 3 = 26
In 3rd row:
88 ÷ 2 + 2 = 46,   88 ÷ 3 = 29.3


Q3. Shikha walks 10 km towards North. From there she walks 6 km towards South. Then, she walks 3 km towards East. How far and in which direction is she with reference to her starting point?   
(a) 5 km South-West 
(b) 7 km West 
(c) 5 km North-east 
(d) 7 km East 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_50.1

Clearly, Shikha moves from A, 10 km north-words upto B, then moves 6 km southwards upto C, turns towards East and walks 3 km upto D. 
Then, AC = (AB – BC) = (10 – 6) = 4 km; 
CD = 3 km.
So, Shikha’s distance from starting point A 
=AD=√(AC^2+CD^2 )=√(4^2+3^2 )=5 km. 
Also, D is to the North-east of A. 


Q4. D the son-in-law of B, is the brother-in-law of A who is the brother of C. How is A related to B? 
(a) Brother 
(b) Son
(c) Father 
(d) Data inadequate 
Ans.(b)
Sol. D is the son-in-law of B and brother-in-law of A. This means that B is the father/mother of D’s wife, and A is the brother of D’s wife. Thus, A is B’s son. 


Q5. If 225 stands for 885, then 234 stands for  
(a) 876
(b) 875
(c) 768
(d) 886
Ans.(a)
Sol. In the given system of coding, a number x is coded as (10 – x). 
Thus, 2 is coded as (10 – 2) i.e. 8, 3 as (10 – 3) i.e. 7 and 4 as (10 – 4) i.e. 6. So, 234 stands for 876. 


Q6. If MADRAS can be written as ARSMDA, how can ARKONAM be written in that code? 
(a) ROAAKNM
(b) ROAKANM
(c) ROAKNNM
(d) ROAKNAM
Ans.(a)
Sol. The word formed by first even number place letters then odd number place letters.
So, ARKONAM ->ROAAKNM


Q7. Choose the odd numeral pair/group in this question?
(a) 45, 27
(b) 30, 18
(c) 20, 10
(d) 15, 12
Ans.(c) 
Sol. In all other pairs, the two numbers have 3 as the common factor. 


Q8. In this question, certain pairs of words are given, out of which the words in all pairs except one, bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related. 
(a) Mercury : Sun   
(b) Moon : Earth 
(c) Star : Galaxy 
(d) Wheel : Axle 
Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, first moves about the second. 


Q9. Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group. 
(a) Bake 
(b) Peel 
(c) Boil 
(d) Roast 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, all except Peel are different forms of cooking. Hence, the answer is (b).   


Directions (10-11): In each of the following questions, choose the number which is similar to the numbers in the given set.
Q10. Given set: 4718, 5617, 6312, 8314  
(a) 2715
(b) 3410
(c) 5412
(d) 6210
Ans.(c)
Sol. In all the numbers, the product of the first and last digits is a multiple of the sum of the middle two digits.
Thus, 4 × 8 = 32 is a multiple of (7 + 1) i.e. 8, 
5 × 7 = 35 is a multiple of (6 + 1) i.e. 7 and so on. 
So, in 5412, 5 × 2 = 10 and (4+1) = 5


Q11. Given set: (14,42,13)
(a) (5, 32, 4) 
(b) (10, 27, 9) 
(c) (1, 16, 0) 
(d) (32,96,31) 
Ans.(d)
Sol. In each set, 2nd number = (3rd number × 3 + 3) 
and 1st number = (3rd number × 1 + 1)  

Directions (12-13): In each of the following letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 
Q12. aa _ abbb _ ccccd _ ddccc _ bb _ ba   
(a) abcda
(b) abdbc
(c) abdcb
(d) abcad
Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is aaaa/bbbb/cccc/dddd/cccc/bbbb/a. 


Q13. c _ ac _ aa _ aa _ bc _ bcc 
(a) cabba 
(b) ccbbb
(c) bbbbb 
(d) cbacb
Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is ccacc/aabaa/bbcbb/cc. 


Directions (14-15): In each of the following questions, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives. 
Q14. BMX, DNW, FOU, ?  
(a) GHO
(b) HPT 
(c) HPS
(d) GPS
Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_60.1 


Q15. A, B, N, C, D, O, E, F, P, ?, ?, ?  
(a) G, H, I
(b) G, H, J 
(c) G, H, Q
(d) J, K, L  
Ans.(c) 
Sol. The given series may be divided into 2 groups: 
I. A, B, C, D, E, F, ?, ?  and  II. N, O, P, ? 
Clearly, the given series consists of two terms of I followed by one term of II. The missing terms in I are G and H while the missing term in II is Q.  


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?