Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Cell: Cytology:: Birds:?
(a) Odontology
(b) Mycology
(c) Ornithology
(d) Etymology
Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
DHLP: WSOK:: FJNR:?
(a) UQMI
(b) TPLH
(c) SOKG
(d) VRNJ
Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
2:10::26:?
(a) 50
(b) 36
(c) 42
(d) 20

For the following questions from Q4 to Q6, Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
Q4.
(a) EHJ
(b) JML
(c) PSR
(d) VYX
Q5.
(a) Tomcat
(b) Baby
(c) Fawn
(d) Cub
Q6.
(a) 11
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 21
Q7. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1.Patriot 2.Pastor 3. Patron 4. Pattern 5. Pastern
(a) 5,2,3,1,4
(b) 5,2,1,3,4
(c) 5,2,4,1,3
(d) 5,2,4,3,1
Q8. A series is given below with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
SCD, TEF, UGH, ?, WKL
(a) CMN
(b) VJI
(c) VIJ
(d) IJT
Q9. A series is given below with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
124, 235, 346, 457, ?
(a) 455
(b) 465
(c) 565
(d) 568
Q10. F is the brother of A. C is the daughter of A. K is the sister of F, G is the brother of C. Who is the uncle of G?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) K
(d) F
Q11. If Janshi is 12 ahead in the rank of Prabha, who ranks 15th from last, then how many students are there in the class if Jhansi ranks 4th in order of merit?
(a) 23
(b) 27
(c) 30
(d) 31
Q12. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
ENVIRONMENT
(a) ENTER
(b) METRE
(c) IRON
(d) MOMENTUM
Q13. If ‘BASKET’ is written as ‘TEKSAB’ how can ‘PILLOW’ be written in that code?
(a) LOWPIL
(b) WOLLIP
(c) LOWLIP
(d) WOLPIL
Q14. If ‘+’ means ” and ” means ‘x’, ‘x’ means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’ then 2 ÷ 6 x 6 ÷ 2 = ?
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 10
(d) 5
Q15. If 6 x 9 x 3 = 963 and 4 x 8 x 5 = 845, then 9 x 4 x 7 = ?
(a) 974
(b) 479
(c) 497
(d) 749
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As Study of the cell is called Cytology. So, Study of Birds is called Ornithology.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Corresponding letters from the end of the alphabets.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_50.1

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_60.1

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baby is young ones of the human. Rest all belongs to animals.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 21 is not a prime number.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5,2,1,3,4.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_70.1
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 124, 235, 346, 457, 568
Sequence is +1 to each number.
4 +1 –> 5
5 +1 –>
7 +1 –>8
 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_80.1  
       
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. MOMENTUM
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. WOLLIP
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 5
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 497

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_90.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017_100.1   


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?