Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS Exams

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in final exam.

ssc-reasoning

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Coins : Mint :: Bricks : ?
(a) Kiln
(b) Foundry
(c) Cementary
(d) Finance

Q2. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: CIRCUMSTANCES
(a) DISTANCE
(b) STANCE
(c) MUSIC
(d) CIRCUS

Q3. In this question, a matrix of certain characters is given. These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column-wise. Find out this trend and choose the missing character from the given alternatives. 
(a) 88
(b) 99
(c) 100
(d) 150

Q4. If BUDDHISM is coded as DWFFJKUO then CHRISTIAN will be coded as __________ .
(a) EITJUVKBP
(b) EJTKUVJCO
(c) EJTKVUJCP
(d) EJTKUVKCP

Q5. Some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for unsolved equation on that basis:
4 x 5 x 8 = 584, 7 x 3 x 9 = 397, 9 x 7 x 3 = ?
(a) 397
(b) 793
(c) 973
(d) 739

Q6. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
EDBA, KJHG, QPNM, ?
(a) WVTS
(b) WXUV
(c) WVST
(d) WVTX

Q7. If – means ÷ , + means x , ÷ means – , x means +, then which of the following equations is correct?
(a) 43 x 7 ÷ 5 + 4 – 8 = 25
(b) 48 ÷ 5 + 8 x 10 – 2 = 13
(c) 36 x 4 – 12 + 5 ÷ 3 = 420
(d) 42 + 5 ÷ 6 x 8 – 3 = 28

Q8. Find the missing number from the given response.
(a) 58
(b) 65
(c) 64
(d) 51

Q9. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden.

Q10. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
DCB, HGF, ? , PON
(a) LKJ
(b) QRO
(c) SUM
(d) XZY

Q11. Facing the East, Rahul turned left and walked 10m, then he turned to his left again and walked 10m. He then turned towards his right and went straight to cover 25m. In which direction is he from his starting point?
(a) North-West
(b) North-East
(c) South-West
(d) South-East

Q12. Pooja starts at point T, walks straight to point U which is 4 ft away. She turns left at 90° and walks to W. which is 4 ft away, turns 90° right and goes 3 ft to P, turns 90° right and walks 1 ft to Q, turns left at 90° and goes to V, which is 1 ft away and once again turns 90° right and goes to R, 3 ft away. What is the distance between T and R?
(a) 4 ft
(b) 5 ft
(c) 7 ft
(d) 8 ft

Q13. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: CONSULTATION
(a) CONSTANT
(b) NATION
(c) SALUTE
(d) STATION

Q14. At present, the ratio between the ages of Arun and Deepak is 4:3. After 6 years, Arun’s age will be 26 years. What is the age of Deepak at present?
(a) 12 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 19½ years
(d) 25 years

Q15. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below:
ELEPHANTS, WOLVES, ANIMALS
 




SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol.DISTANCEcannot be formed by using the letters of CIRCUMSTANCES. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the first row, (263 – 188) × 4 = 300 
∴ In the second row, missing number = (915 – 893) × 4 = 22 × 4 = 88. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern : 2nd , 3rd, 1st

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 48 -5 × 8 +10 ÷ 2 = 13

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st column:
72 + 42+ 22 = 69
In 2nd column:
32 + 92+12 = 91
Similarly, in 3rd column:
22 + 62 + 52 = 65

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Letters are in reverse order.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
 


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The movements of Pooja from T to R are as shown in figure.
∴ Distance between T and R 
= TR = TU + UR 
= TU + PW + QV
= (4 + 3 + 1) ft
= 8 ft. 

 


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is no “E” in CONSULTATION, So SALUTE can’t be formed.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the age of Arun = 4x
And Deepak’s age = 3x
After 6 years Arun’s age
4x + 6 = 26
x  = 5
So Deepak’s age = 3 × 5 = 15 years 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD