Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS Exams

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in final exam.

ssc-reasoning

Q1. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word : “EXAMINATION”
(a) MINT
(b) EXAM
(c) MENTION
(d) AMBITION


Q2 If ‘sky’ is ‘star’, ‘star’ is ‘cloud’, ‘cloud’ is ‘earth’, ‘earth’ is ‘tree’ and ‘tree’ is ‘book’, then where do the birds fly? 
(a) Cloud
(b) Sky
(c) Star
(d) Data inadequate


Directions (3-5): Read the following information carefully and answer these questions: 
In a certain coding system, 
‘816321’ means ‘the brown dog frightened the cat’; 
‘64851’ means ‘the frightened cat ran away’; 
‘7621’ means ‘the cat was brown’; 
‘341’ means ‘the dog ran’. 
Q3. What is the code for ‘the dog was frightened’? 
(a) 5438
(b) 8263
(c) 8731
(d) None of these 


Q4. What is the code for ‘frightened’?  
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 8


Q5. What is the code for ‘away’?  
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7 


Q6. If MINJUR is coded as 312547 and TADA as 6898, how can MADURAI be coded?
(a) 3498178
(b) 3894871
(c) 3849781
(d) 3894781 


Q7. If MOBILITY is coded as 46293927, then EXAMINATION is coded as
(a) 45038401854
(b) 56149512965
(c) 57159413955
(d) 67250623076


Q8. Which letter in the word CYBERNETICS occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) I
(d) T


Q9. Which of the following will not be a number of the series 1, 8, 27, 64, 125, …?
(a) 256
(b) 512
(c) 729
(d) 1000


Q10. In the following series, how many ‘8’ are there which are preceded by ‘9’? 
7, 8, 9, 9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7, 7, 8, 9 
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three 
(d) Four


Direction (11-13) : Find the missing character from the given alternatives?


Q11. DF, GJ, KM, NQ, RT, ?
(a) UW
(b) YZ
(c) XZ
(d) UX


Q12. Y,  W,  T,  P,  K,  E,  X,  ?,  ?
(a) G, H
(b) P, G
(c) R, G
(d) S, R


Q13. 0.5,   0.55,   0.65,   0.8,   ?
(a) 0.9
(b) 0.82
(c) 1
(d) 0.95


Directions (14-15): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:


Q14. 
(a) 7 : 18
(b) 9 : 26
(c) 11 : 36
(d) 13 : 42


Q15. 
(a) 1 (−80) 9
(b) 6 (12) 2
(c) 7 (33) 4
(d) 11 (112) 3




Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. AMBITION cannot be formed using the letters of the word : “EXAMINATION”.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Birds fly in the ‘sky’ and as given, ‘sky’ is ‘star’. So, birds fly in the ‘star’.


(3-5): 


Word
Code
the
1
brown
2
dog
3
frightened
8
cat
6
ran
4
away
5
was
7



S3. Ans.(c)


S4. Ans.(d)


S5. Ans.(b)


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Letter
M
I
N
J
U
R
T
A
D
Code
3
1
2
5
4
7
6
8
9

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, …, X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26.
Then, M = 13 = 1 + 3 = 4; 
O = 15= 1 + 5 = 6; 
B = 2; I = 9; 
L = 12 = 1 + 2 = 3; 
T = 20 = 2 + 0 = 2; 
Y = 25 = 2 + 5 = 7.
So, MOBILITY = 46293927.
Similarly, X = 24 = 2 + 4 = 6; 
N = 14 = 1 + 4 = 5.
So, EXAMINATION = 56149512965.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. I is the 9th letter in the word as well as in the English alphabet.


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The given series consists of cubes of natural numbers only. 256 is not the cube of any natural number.


S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. 7, 8, 9, 9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7, 7, 8, 9


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is + 0.05, + 0.10, +0.15,…
So, missing term = 0.8 + 0.20 = 1.


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, 2nd number = (1st number × 4) – 10.


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is difference of the squares of the numbers outside it.




 
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD