Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL MTS CPO Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL MTS CPO Exam 2017

ssc-reasoning
Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.


Q1. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statement:
I All astronomers are scientists.
II Some scientists are shopkeepers.
Conclusion:
I. All astronomers are shopkeepers.
II.Some shopkeepers are astronomers.
III.Some shopkeepers are scientists.
IV.All scientists are astronomers.
(a) Only Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusions Ⅰ,Ⅱ and Ⅲ follows
(c) Only conclusion Ⅲ follows
(d) None follow


Q2. Pooja is sitting in between Avantika and Tanvi. Kalash is right to Tanvi. Avantika is left to Pooja. Select the correct seating order. 
(a)Avantika, Tanvi, Kalash, Pooja
(b)Pooja, Tanvi, Kalash, Avantika
(c)Avantika, Pooja, Kalash, Tanvi
(d)Avantika, Pooja, Tanvi, Kalash


Q3. If 84+96=4842, Then 36 + 78 = ?
(a) 3918
(b) 3678
(c) 3819
(d) 1839


Q4. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
27: 216 :: 64:?
(a) 125
(b) 216
(c) 64
(d) 512


Q5.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Diffident 
2. Difficult 
3. Different 
4. Diffidence
(a) 1,2,3,4
(b) 3,2,4,1
(c) 2,1,3,4
(d) 3,2,1,4


Q6. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Words : Sentence :: Paragraph: ?
(a) typing
(b) essay
(c) letters
(d) phrase


Q7. If ‘P’ means ‘+’, ‘Q’ means ‘x’, ‘R’ means ‘÷’, and ‘S’ means ‘-‘, then 44Q9R12S6Q4P16=?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 112
(d) 12


Q8. Find the odd one from given alternatives?
(a)(2,3)
(b)(3,10)
(c)(4,27)
(d)(3,8)


Q9. Which answer figure will complete the figure in the question figure?

Q10.In a certain code, CONVENTIONAL is written as NOCNEVOITLAN. How is ENTHRONEMENT written in that code?
(a) TNEROHEMNTNE
(b) TNEROHEMNNTE
(c) TNEORHMENTNE
(d) NTEROHEMNNTE


Q11. Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
(a) Meter
(b) Kilometre
(c) Decimetre
(d) Ammeter


Q12. If R=9, and TOM=33, then what will be the value of HOUSE is written in this code?
(a) 77
(b) 93
(c) 43
(d) 67


Q13. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: LEGIBILITY
(a) BILL
(b) ABILITY
(c) BIG
(d) LEG


Q14. A woman pointing to a man said, “He is the widower of my uncle’s brother’s daughter.” How is the man related to the woman?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Brother
(c) Uncle
(d) Nephew


Q15. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
18 : 30 : : 36 : ?
(a) 78
(b) 64
(c) 66
(d) 68




Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

From the above diagram we infer that only conclusion III follows.


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seating Order is:
Avantika, Pooja, Tanvi, Kalash


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 84 ÷ 2 = 42, 96 ÷ 2 = 48
So we get 4842
Similarly,
36 ÷ 2 = 18   , 78 ÷ 2 = 39
So we get 3918


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 33 = 27,  3×2 = 6
63 = 216
Similarly
43 = 64,   4×2=8

83 = 512



S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Order according to dictionary
3.Different , 2. Difficult , 4.Diffidence, 1. Diffident 


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Group of words make a sentence, similarly group of paragraph make an essay.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 44 × 9 ÷ 12 – 6 × 4 + 16
33 – 24 + 16 =25 


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option(c) contains pair of square and cube.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ENT/HRO/NEM/ENT Each segment is written in reverse order.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ammeter is the instrument to measure current. And all are units of distance.


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Alphabets in reverse order.
HOUSE = H + O + U + S +E = 19 + 12 + 6 + 8 + 22 = 67


S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ABILITY cannot be formed using the letters of LEGIBILITY, because it does not contain “A”.


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 18 × 2 – 6 = 30 , 
36 × 2 – 6 = 66








 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?