Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL MTS CPO Exam 2017

ssc-reasoning
Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.
Q1. If you are facing north-east and move 10 m forward, turn left and move 10 m, then you are in which direction with respect to initial?
(a) North of your initial position
(b) south of your initial position
(c) east of your initial position
(d) 10m from your initial position


Q2. In the question figure how many squares are there in all? Select from the given alternatives.

(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 10
(d) 11


Q3. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: ALTERNATIVES
(a) ALTER
(b) NATIVE
(c) TEN
(d) NATIONAL


Q4. In this question, a word has been given followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word. 
PERPETUATION 
(a) RETAIN 
(b) REPUTATION 
(c) PIPETTE 
(d) RETENTION 


Q5. Find the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
(a) High,Up
(b) Past,Present
(c) Often,Seldom
(d) Fresh,Stale


Q6. Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
DBCE : QOPR :: JLKI : ?
(a) YWXU
(b) WYXV
(c) WXYV
(d) WYVX


Q7. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) AOU
(b) EOI
(c) UIE
(d) ALO


Q8. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1.Patriot 
2.Pastor 
3 Patron 
4. Pattern 
5. Pastern
(a) 5,2,3,1,4
(b) 5,2,1,3,4
(c) 5,2,4,1,3
(d) 5,2,4,3,1


Q9. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) EHJ
(b) JML
(c) PSR
(d) VYX


Q10. Find the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 13
(b) 17
(c) 29
(d) 87


Q11.If code P is denoted by 7, X by 9, M by 5, Z by 8, L by 2, T by 1, then ZLTPXM will be
(a) 812851
(b) 821591
(c) 812715
(d) 821795


Q12. If 6 x 9 x 3 = 963 and
4 x 8 x 5 = 845,
then 9 x 4 x 7 = ?
(a) 974
(b) 479
(c) 497
(d) 749


Q13. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
CURE : DISEASE :: HEAL : ?
(a) Illness
(b) Injury
(c) Recover
(d) Sick


Q14. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
6 : 42 :: 12 : ?
(a) 48
(b) 72
(c) 60
(d) 84


Q15. Select the missing number from the given responses.

(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 25




Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Starting point is A.

C is in North of A.



S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Number of square = 14


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. NATIONAL cannot be formed.


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no twice ā€œNā€ in PERPETUATION, So RETENTION cannot be formed.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except option (a), in all pairs both are antonym of each other.


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Similarly 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except ALO, all are vowels.


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary
Pastern , Pastor, Patriot, Patron, Pattern


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except EHJ, all letters follow pattern +3, -1


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except 87, all are prime numbers. 


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ZLTPXM-> 821795


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern is 2nd, 1st and 3rd number


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.  


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 6 Ɨ 7 = 42
Similarly 12 Ɨ 7 = 84


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern
22,
32, 42
12,
22, 32

32,
42, 52







 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD