Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear students only 36 days are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 24th Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing Miscellaneous Questions of Word Arrangement & Mathematical Operations Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.

Q1. In this question, arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
1. Eyelid 
2. Eyeless 
3. Eyesore 
4. Eyesight
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 4, 2, 3, 1
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
2. Eyeless , 1. Eyelid , 4. Eyesight , 3. Eyesore 

Q2. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and choose the one that comes THIRD?
(a) Foment  
(b) Foetus 
(c) Forceps 
(d) Foreign 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Foetus, Foment,  Forceps, Foreign 

Q3. Which one of the four interchanges in signs and numbers would make the given equation correct?
3 + 5 – 2 = 4 
(a) + and –, 2 and 3 
(b) + and –, 2 and 5 
(c) + and –, 3 and 5 
(d) None of these 
Ans.(c)
Sol. By making the interchanges given in (c)
5 – 3 + 2 = 4 or 4 = 4, which is true. 
So, the answer is (c).

Q4. If > denotes +, < denotes -, + denotes ÷, ∧ denotes ×, – denotes =, × denotes > and = denotes <, choose the correct statement. 
(a) 8 > 8 < 8 + 8 = 16 
(b) 8 ∧ 8 > 8 + 8 = 8 ∧ 8 > 1
(c) 8 < 8 + 8 = 6 
(d) 8 + 8 > 8 = 8 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Using the proper notation is (a), we get the statement as: 
8 + 8 – 8 ÷ 8 < 16 or 15 < 16, which is true

Q5. A meaningful word starting with A is made from the first, second, fourth, fifth and sixth letters of the word CONTRACT. Which of the following is the middle letter of that word?  
(a) C
(b) O
(c) T
(d) R
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The first, second, fourth, fifth and sixth letters of the word CONTRACT and C, O, T, R, A respectively. The word formed is ACTOR, in which the middle letter is T.

Q6. In this question, the given equation becomes correct due to the interchange of two signs. One of the four alternatives under it specifies the interchange of signs in the equation which when made will make the equation correct. Find the correct alternative.  
2 × 3 + 6 – 12 ÷ 4 = 17 
(a) × and +
(b) + and – 
(c) + and ÷
(d) – and ÷ 
Ans.(a)
Sol. On interchanging × and +, we get;
Given expression = 2 + 3 × 6 – 12 ÷ 4 = 2 + 3 × 6 – 3 = 2 + 18 – 3 = 17 

Q7. In this question, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives. 
1. Never     
2. Sometimes  
3. Generally     
4. Seldom
5. Always   
(a) 5, 2, 1, 3, 4 
(b) 5, 2, 4, 3, 1 
(c) 5, 3, 2, 1, 4 
(d) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1 
Ans.(d)
Sol. meaningful sequence:
5. Always , 3. Generally, 2. Sometimes , 4. Seldom , 1. Never


Q8. If ÷ implies =, × implies <, + implies >, – implies ×, > implies ÷, < implies +, = implies -, identify the correct expression.  
(a) 1 – 3 > 2 + 1 – 5 = 3 – 1 < 2
(b) 1 – 3 > 2 + 1 × 5 = 3 × 1 > 2 
(c) 1 × 3 > 2 + 1 × 5 × 3 – 1 > 2
(d) 1 – 3 > 2 + 1 × 5 + 3 – 1 > 2 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (d), we get the statement as: 
1 × 3 ÷ 2 > 1 < 5 > 3 × 1 ÷ 2 or 3/2 > 1 < 5 > 3/2, which is true.  

Q9. In this question, arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence. 
1. Paradise
2. Patience
3. Palindrome
4. Pasteurization  
5. Pessimist   
(a) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1
(b) 3, 4, 1, 5, 2 
(c) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5 
(d) 3, 5, 1, 2, 4 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to Dictionary:
3. Palindrome , 1. Paradise, 4. Pasteurization  , 2. Patience, 5. Pessimist   

Q10. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Target
2. Talented 
3. Tolerate 
4. Translucent
5. Transparent
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1, 5
(b) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
(c) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
(d) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
2. Talented , 1. Target , 3. Tolerate , 4. Translucent , 5. Transparent

Q11. If ‘-’ means ‘+’, ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘×’ means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘×’ then which of the following will be the correct equation?
(a) 10 + 5 – 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 158 
(b) 30 + 5 + 14 – 10 × 15 = 122
(c) 30 – 5 + 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 162
(d) 30 × 5 – 4 ÷ 10 + 15 = 31
Ans.(d)
Sol.  After changing signs according to the question, the new equation will be:
From option (d),
30 ÷ 5 + 4 × 10 – 15 
= 6 + 40 – 15 
= 46 – 15 = 31 (True) 

Q12. Arrange the given words in the alphabetical order and tick the one that comes third.
(a) Finger 
(b) Flourish 
(c) Forget 
(d) Forgo 
Ans.(c)
Sol. alphabetical order:
Finger, Flourish, Forget, Forgo 

Q13. If ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘-’ means ‘×’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’ and ‘+’ means ‘-’ then 
(3 – 18 ÷ 11) × 13 ÷ 8 = ?
(a) 16
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 11
Ans.(c)
Sol.  After changing signs according to the question, the new equation will be:
(3 × 18 + 11) ÷ 13 + 8 
= (54 + 11) ÷ 13 + 8 
= 65 ÷ 13 + 8 = 5 + 8 = 13 


Q14. Arrange the following words as per their order in the dictionary: 
1) PHYSICAL 
2) PHYSICS 
3) PHYSIOLOGY 
4) PHYSICIAN 
5) PHONE 
(a) 1,4,5,2,3
(b) 5,1,2,3,4
(c) 5,1,4,2,3
(d) 1,5,4,3,2 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
5) PHONE , 1) PHYSICAL , 4) PHYSICIAN , 2) PHYSICS , 3) PHYSIOLOGY 

Q15. If P denotes +, Q denotes -, R denotes ‘÷’, and S denotes ×, then: 20S96R8Q16P10 = ?
(a) 123
(b) 234
(c) 456
(d) 345
Ans.(b)
Sol. After changing sign:
= 20 × 96 ÷ 8 – 16 + 10
= 20 × 12 – 16 + 10 
= 234




You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?