Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

 Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in final exam.

ssc-reasoning

Q1. Find the missing term in the below series?
8, 28, 116, 584,?
(a) 2752   
(b) 3504 
(c) 3508   
(d) 3506 


Q2. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(64, 83), (100, 121), (16, 25), (36, 49)
(a) 64, 83
(b) 100, 121
(c) 16, 25
(d) 36, 49


Q3. Which of the following word cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word? LIBERATIONIST
(a) LIBERAL
(b) RELATION
(c) SERIAL
(d) BITTERN


Q4. Find the missing word?
Book : Publisher : : Film : ?
(a)  Editor
(b) Director  
(c)  Producer   
(d) Actor


Q5. A man leaves for his office from his house. He walks towards East. After moving a distance of 20 m, he turns towards South and walks 10 m. Then he walks 35 m towards the West and further 5 m towards the North. He then turns towards East and walks 15 m. What is the straight distance in metres between his initial and final positions ? 
(a) 0 
(b) 5 
(c) 10 
(d) Cannot be determined 


Q6. If three days before yesterday was Wednesday, what will be two days after tomorrow’?
(a) Wednesday  
(b) Monday 
(c) Friday  
(d) Tuesday


Q7. If HEATER is written as KBDQHO, how will you encode COOLER? 
(a) ALRIHV 
(b) FLRIHO 
(c) FLIRHO 
(d) FRLIHO 


Q8. Four students are sitting in a row. ‘X’ is on the right of ‘Y’. ‘N’ is on the left of ‘Y’. ‘X’ is on the left of ‘P’. Who is sitting first from the left?
(a)  Y
(b)  P
(c)  X           
(d)  N


Q9. In the letter series some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 
ab__aa __caabc__ab__  
(a) bbca 
(b) bcbc
(c) cbac 
(d) baca 


Q10. If wall is called window, window is called door, door is called floor, floor is called roof and roof is called ventilator, what will a person stand on ? 
(a) Window 
(b) Wall 
(c) Floor 
(d) Roof 


Q11. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following:
1. Implementation 
2. Conceptual Modelling 
3. Requirements Analysis 
4. Logical Modelling 
5. Physical Model 
6. Schema Refinement 
(a) 3, 2, 1, 4, 6, 5 
(b) 3, 2, 4, 6, 5, 1
(c) 1, 3, 2, 6, 5, 4 
(d) 3, 2, 5, 4, 6, 1 


Q12. In a certain code language, ‘526’ means ‘sky is blue’; ’24’ means ‘blue colour’ and ‘436’ means ‘colour is fun’. Which digit in that language means ‘fun’? 
(a) 5 
(6) 4 
(c) 3 
(d) 2 


Q13. Pointing out to a lady, a girl said, “She is the daughter-in-law of the grandmother of my father’s only son.” How is the lady related to the girl? 
(a) Sister-in-law 
(b) Mother 
(c) Aunt 
(d) Mother-in-law 


Q14. If MADRAS can be written as ARSARS. how can ARKONAM be written in that 
code? 
(a) ROAANM
(b) ROAROA
(c) ROAKNM 
(d) ROAKNA 

Q15. Find the missing term in the following series?
AZ, BY, CX, ?
(a)EF 
(b)GH 
(c)IJ 
(d)DW


Solutions


S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The pattern is  ×3+4, ×4+4, ×5+4, ……. So, missing term = 584 x 6 + 4 = 3508


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. (100, 121) in this 102=100, 112 = 121
(16, 25) 42 = 16, 52 = 25
(36, 49) 62 = 36, 72 = 49

But (64, 83) does not fulfill the condition.



S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. LIBERATIONIST does not contain two ‘L’ letters.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The production of first is done by the second.


S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 

So, the man is 5 metres away from his initial position. 


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the question today is Sunday, so two days after tomorrow will be Wednesday.


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The first, third and fifth letters of the word are each moved three steps forward while the second, fourth and sixth letters are each moved three steps backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code. 


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sequence is N, Y, X, P
So the answer in is ‘N’.


S9. Ans.(c)  
Sol. The series is abca/abca/abca/abc. 
First all the letters occur once, then a occurs, then a, b and c occur. And then these three steps repeated.


S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. A person will stand on the floor and ‘floor’ is called ‘roof. So, a person will stand on the ‘roof. 


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaningful order 
3. Requirements analysis 

2. Conceptual Modelling 

4. Logical Modelling 

6. Schema Refinement 
 
5. Physical Model 
↓ 
1. Implementation 


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘526’ ->’sky is blue’; 
’24’ -> ‘blue colour’  
‘436’ -> ‘colour is fun’
In the First and third statements, the common code digit is ‘6’.
So, 6-> is
In the second and third statements, the common code digit is ‘4’.
So, 4 -> colour 
Thus, in the third statement. 3-> ‘fun’. 


S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. My father’s only son — My brother; 
Grandmother of my brother — My grandmother; 
Daughter-in-law of my grandmother — My mother. 
So. The lady is girl’s mother. 


S14. Ans. (b)
Sol.  The word is first written twice and the letters at the even positions in the word so obtained form the code. 


S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The first letter of each term is moved one step forward and the second letter is 
moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the next term. 



 
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD