Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


ssc-reasoning-questions-for-cgl-2017

Dear students only 2 months are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 6th Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing miscellaneous of Coding-Decoding & Alphanumeric Series of Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.
Q1. If the letters in PRABA are coded as 27595 and THILAK are coded as 398451, how can PRATIK be coded?
(a) 275281
(b) 275381
(c) 275389
(d) 279381
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

So, PRATIK -> 275381

Q2. If in a certain code, COVET is written as FRYHW, which word would be written as DZHVRPH?

(a) ACQUIRE
(b) APPLAUD
(c) AWESOME
(d) AMAZING
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
We follow in reverse order because we have to find the word.
DZHVRPH-> AWESOME

Q3. If in a certain language, SHIFT is coded as RFFBO, which word would be coded as LKUMB?
(a) MMXQG
(b) KJTLA
(c) KJVLA
(d) MJVLC
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
We follow in reverse order because we have to find the word.
LKUMB-> MMXQG

Q4. If ‘train’ is called ‘bus’, ‘bus’ is called ‘tractor’, ‘tractor’ is called ‘car’, ‘car’ is called ‘scooter’, ‘scooter’ is called ‘bicycle’, ‘bicycle’ is called ‘moped’, which is used to plough a field?
(a) Bicycle 
(b) Car 
(c) Tractor 
(d) Bus
Ans.(b)

Sol. A ‘tractor’ is used to plough a field. But a ‘tractor’ is called ‘car’. So, a ‘car’ will be used to plough the field.

Q5. If in a certain code, TWENTY is written as 863985 and ELEVEN is written as 323039, how is TWELVE written in that code?
(a) 863203
(b) 863584
(c) 863903
(d) 863063
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Letter 
T
W
E
N
Y
L
V
Code
8
6
3
9
5
2
0
The code for TWELVE is 863203.
Q6. In a certain code, BRAIN is written as *%÷#× and TIER is written as $#+%. How is RENT written in that code?
(a) %×#$
(b) %#×$
(c) %+×$
(d) +×%$
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Letter 
B
R
A
I
N
T
E
Code
*
%
÷
#
×
$
+

The code for RENT is %+×$.

Q7. If in a code language PARENT is written as BDFGJK and CHILDREN is written as MOXQUFGJ, how is REPRINT written in that code? 
(a) FGBFXGD
(b) BGBFXJK
(c) FGBUXJK  
(d) FGBFXJK
Ans.(d)
Sol. R->F, E->G, P->B, I->X, N->J, T->K
Q8. If ‘sand’ is called ‘air’, ‘air’ is called ‘Mars’, ‘Mars’ is called ‘Well’, ‘well’ is called ‘Island’, ‘Island’ is called ‘Sky’, then from where will a man draw water?
(a) Well    
(b) Island
(c) Sky 
(d) Mars
Ans.(b)

Sol. Man can drew water from well, But ‘well’ is called ‘Island’. So Man can drew water from ‘Island’.

Q9. If DOLL = 65, TOY =21 , then SOMEONE will be equal to 
(a) 103
(b) 100
(c) 102
(d) 99
Ans.(a)
Sol. In the given code, Z = 1, Y = 2, X = 3, ……, C = 24, B = 25, A = 26.
So, DOLL = 23 + 12 + 15 + 15 = 65 and TOY = 7 + 12 + 2  = 21.

Similarly, SOMEONE = S + O + M + E + 0 + N + E= 8 + 12 + 14 + 22 + 12 + 13 + 22 = 103. 

Q10. If SMART is coded as 4 and STUDENT as 6, then what is the code for BEAUTIFUL?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, each word is coded by the numeral which is 1 less than the number of
letters in the word.
Since there are 9 letters in the word BEAUTIFUL, so required code = 9 – 1 = 8. 
Q11. If A = 2, M = 26, Z = 52, then BET = ?
(a) 44
(b) 54
(c) 64
(d) 72
Ans.(b)
Sol. As, A = 2  and  1 × 2 = 2
M = 26 and 13 × 2 = 26
Z = 52  and  26 × 2 = 52
Similarly, BET = (2 + 5 + 20) × 2 
                            = 27 × 2 =  54

Q12. In a certain code, PRODUCTIONS is written as QQPCVEUHPMT. How is ORIENTATION written in that code?
(a) PQJDOVBSJNO
(b) PQJDOUBUJPO
(c) PSJFOVBSJNO
(d) NESHFMVBSJNO
Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
So, ORIENTATION -> PQJDOVBSJNO

Directions (13-15): In each of the following questions, a letter-number series is given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives. 
Q13. W-144, ?. S-100, Q-81, O-64 
(a) U-121
(b) U-122
(c) V-121
(d) V-128
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Q14. 2, A, 9, B, 6, C, 13, D, ?
(a)9
(b) 10
(c)12
(d) 19
Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 2, 9, 6, 13, ? and  II. A, B, C, D
So, the missing term is 10. 

Q15. N5V, K7T, ? E14P, B19N
(a) H9R
(b) H10Q
(c) H10R
(d) I10R
Ans.(c)
Sol.
You may also like to read:

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?