Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear students only 33 days are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 27th Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing miscellaneous of Coding-Decoding & Alphanumeric series Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.
Q1. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one term is missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.
B, J, Q, ?, B, F, I
(a) U
(b) V
(c) W
(d) X


Q2. If ‘HARBOUR’ is written as ‘IBSCPVS’ , how is ‘OPTIMUM’ written in that code?
(a) PQVJNVN
(b) PQUJNVN
(c) PQUKNUN
(d) PQUINUN
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Same pattern follow by OPTIMUM -> PQUJNVN

Q3. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.
ejo, tyd, ins, ? , mrw
(a) ytu
(b) xch
(c) uvs 
(d) osx 
Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a gap of four letters between the first and second, the second and third letters of each term, and also between the last letter of a term and the first letter of the next term. 

Q4. In a certain code language, ‘dom pul ta’ means ‘bring hot coffee’, ‘pul tir sop’ means ‘coffee is good’ and ‘tak da sop’ means ‘good bright girl’. Which of the following does mean ‘girl’ in that language?   
(a) sop
(b) da
(c) tak 
(d) Cannot be determined 
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
‘dom pul ta’ -> ‘bring hot coffee’, 
‘pul tir sop’ -> ‘coffee is good’ 
‘tak da sop’ -> ‘good bright girl’
From the 2nd & 3rd statement, ‘sop’ – good.
So, either ‘tak’ or ‘da’ represents ‘girl’.

Q5. If GOODNESS is coded as HNPCODTR then GREATNESS will be coded as
(a) HQZFBMFRT
(b) HPFZUMERT
(c) HQEZUMFTR
(d) HQFZUMFRT
Ans.(d)

Sol. The sequence follow in code is +1,-1,+1,-1,+1,-1,+1,-1

Q6. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
1000, 1, 729, 8, 216, 27
(a) 729
(b) 216
(c) 8
(d) 27 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  There are two sequence
I.1000, 729, 216                    II. 1, 8, 27
In I (10)3, 93, 83
And in II 13, 23, 33

So, 216 is wrong, it must be replaced by 512


Q7. If the word TERMINATION is coded as 12345671586, what should be the code for the word MENTOR?  
(a) 476183
(b) 426173
(c) 426183
(d) 425183
Ans.(c) 
Sol.
Letter
T
E
R
M
I
N
A
O
Code
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
The code for MENTOR is 426183. 

Q8. In this question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern.
1, 10, 59, 180, (?)
(a) 260
(b) 370
(c) 405
(d) 250
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The pattern is +32, +72, +112, +152
Missing number =180 + 225 = 405.

Q9. If in the code language, PAINT is written as 74128 and TARGET is written as 843658, then how will PRINT be written in that language?  
(a) 72153
(b) 71653
(c) 61853
(d) 73128
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Letter
P
A
I
N
T
R
G
E
Code
7
4
1
2
8
3
6
5
The code for PRINT is 73128. 

Q10. If GOLD is coded as HOME, COME is coded as DONE and CORD is coded as DOSE, how would you code SONS?  
(a) TPOT
(b) TONT
(c) TOOS
(d) TOOT
Ans.(d)

Sol. Each consonant in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code, while the vowels remain unchanged. 

Q11. Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives 
155 , 31 , 36 , 9 , ? 
(a) 13
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 16
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Pattern is ÷5, +5, ÷4 , +4
155 ÷ 5 = 31
31 + 5 = 36
36 ÷ 4 = 9

9 + 4 = 13
Q12. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.
A, G, L, P, S, ? 
(a) T
(b) U
(c) W
(d) X


Q13. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.
3, 4, 7, 7, 13, 13, 21, 22, 31, 34, ?
(a) 41
(b) 40
(c) 43
(d) 51
Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 3, 7, 13, 21, 31, ? 
and II. 4, 7, 13, 22, 34
The pattern in I is +4, +6, +8, +10, ……
The pattern in II is +3, +6, +9, +12, ……
So, missing term = 31 + 12 = 43.

Q14. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
5, 27, 61, 122, 213, 340, 509 
(a) 61
(b) 122
(c) 27
(d) 340 


Q15. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
12, 36, 17, 54, 27, 81
(a) 36
(b) 17
(c) 54
(d) 27
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern : ×3 , ÷2, ×3 , ÷2, ×3 , ÷2,

So, 36 ÷ 2 = 18

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD