Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,
Dear students only 1 month is left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 30th Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing miscellaneous of Syllogism & Blood Relation Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Pointing to a photograph, a woman says, “This man’s son’s sister is my mother-in-law.” How is the woman’s husband related to the man in the photograph?  
(a) Grandson
(b) Son
(c) Son-in-law
(d) Nephew
Ans.(a)
Sol. Man’s son’s sister – Man’s daughter. 
So, the man’s daughter is the mother of the woman’s husband. Thus, the woman’s husband is the grandson of the man in the photograph. 


Q2. A man pointing to a photograph says, “The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother.” How is the lady in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister?
(a) Cousin
(b) Sister-in-law
(c) Mother
(d) Mother-in-law
Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the lady is the grandmother of man’s sister’s son i.e., the mother of the mother of man’s sister’s son i.e., the mother of man’s sister.
Hence, the answer is (c).


Q3. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: 
Many mobile are T.V..
All T.V. are Laptop. 
Conclusions: 
I. Some mobile are Laptop. 
II. No T.V. is a mobile. 
(a) If only conclusions I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q4. Q’s mother is sister of P and daughter of M. S is daughter of P and sister of T. How is Q’s mother related to T?  
(a) Daughter-in-law
(b) Mother
(c) Grandmother
(d) Aunt

Ans.(d)

Sol. 

Q’s mother is aunt of T.

Q5. Pointing to a lady in the photograph, Shruti said, “Her son’s father is the son-in-law of my mother.” How is the Shruti related to the lady? 
(a) Aunt
(b) Sister
(c) Mother
(d) Cousin
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lady’s son’s father is lady’s husband. So, the lady’s husband is the son-in-law of Shruti’s mother i.e. the lady is the daughter of Shruti’s mother. Thus, Shruti is the lady’s sister. Hence, the answer is (b). 


Q6. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: 
1. All stenographers are lazy. 
2. Some men are stenographers.
Conclusions: 
I. All lazy people are men. 
II. Some men are lazy.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Q7. Chanda is the wife of Bharat. Mohan is the son of Chanda. Ashish is the brother of Bharat and father of Dhruv. How is Mohan related to Dhruv?
(a) Sister
(b) Cousin
(c) Brother
(d) Mother
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Mohan and Dhruv are cousins.


Q8. Pointing to a photograph, a person tells his friend, “She is the grand- daughter of the elder brother of my father.” How is the girl in the photograph related to this man?
(a) Sister
(b) Niece
(c) Aunt
(d) Sister-in-law
Ans.(b)
Sol. Brother of father – Uncle; 
Uncle’s grand-daughter – Daughter of uncle’s son – Daughter of cousin – Niece.


Q9. Pointing towards a girls in the picture, Sonakshi said. “She is the mother of Nimisha whose father is my son.” How is Sonakshi related to the girl in the picture? 
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Cousin
(d) None of these
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Nimisha is the daughter of Sonakshi’s son, and the girl is Nimisha’s mother.
So, the girl is Sonakshi’s son’s wife i.e. Sonakshi is the girl’s mother-in-law. 


Q10. B is the husband of P. Q is the only grandson of E, who is wife of D and mother-in-law of P. How is D related to B?
(a) Nephew
(b) Cousin
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Father
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

So, D is the father of B.


Q11. Looking at a portrait of a man, Abhishek said, “His mother is the wife of my father’s son. Brothers and sisters I have none.” At whose portrait was Abhishek looking?  
(a) His uncle
(b) His cousin
(c) His son
(d) His nephew
Ans.(c)
Sol. Since Abhishek has no brother or sister, so he is his father’s only son. 
So, wife of Abhishek’s father’s son – Abhishek’s wife. 
Thus, Abhishek’s wife is the man’s mother or the man is Abhishek’s son.  


Q12. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: 
Some chocolates are rose.
All rose are gift. 
Conclusions : 
I. Some gifts are chocolate. 
II. Some Chocolates are gifts.
III. All chocolate are rose. 
(a) Only I follows
(b) None follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only I and II follow
Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q13. Pointing to Niraj, Varsha said, “His mother’s brother is the father of my son Parth”. How is Niraj related to Varsha? 
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Nephew
(c) Niece
(d) Aunt
Ans.(b)
Sol. Father of Varsha’s son – Varsha’s husband
So, Niraj is the son of sister of Varsha’s husband. Thus, Niraj is Varsha’s nephew. 


Q14. P & Q are married couple. X and Y are brothers. X is the brother of P. How is Y related to Q?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Brother
(c) Son-in-law
(d) Cousin
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Y is brother in law of Q.


Q15. Kajal pointing to a photograph and said, “She is the sister of the father of my only son”. How is the lady in photograph related to Kajal?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister
(d) Data is insufficient

Ans.(a)
Sol.

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?