Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,
 
Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.
 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Q1.  Find the wrong term in the following series?
445, 221, 109, 46, 25, 11, 4
(a) 221
(b) 109
(c) 46  
(d) 25
 
Directions (2-4): In each of the following questions, Insert the missing number in the following series:
 
Q2. 15, 31, 63, 127, 255, (….)
(a) 513
(b) 511
(c) 517
(d) 523
 
Q3. 1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
(a) 246
(b) 247
(c) 248
(d) 249
 
Q4. 5, 6, 9, 15, ?, 40
(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 27
(d) 33 
 
Directions(5): In every question below a statement has been given followed by two assumptions shown as I and II. You have decide which assumption exists in the statement and answer accordingly.
 
Q5. Statement: Inculcate saving habit in your school-going child.
Assumptions: 
I. Saving habit is expected. 
II. Good habits should be inculcated from the childhood.
(a) If only assumption I exists in the statement
(b) If only assumption II exists in the statement 
(c) If either I or II exists in the statement 
(d) If both I and II exist in the statement 
 
 
Q6. From amongst the given alternatives, select the one in which the set of numbers is most like the set of numbers given below:
(6, 10, 18)
(a) 4, 16, 28
(b) 7, 12, 22
(c) 6, 12, 22
(d) 5, 12, 20
 
Q7. If FRIEND is coded as HUMJTK, how is CANDLE written in that code ?
(a) EDRIRL
(b) DCQHQK
(c) DEQJQM
(d) FYOBOC
 
Directions(8-9): In this question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given three statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements ,disregarding commonly known facts. 
 
Q8. Statements:
All cups are glasses.
Some glasses are bowls.
No bowl is a plate. 
Conclusions:
I. No cup is a plate. 
II. No glass is a plate. 
III. Some plates are bowls. 
IV. Some cups are not glasses. 
(a) None follows 
(b) Only either I or III follows 
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only III and IV follow 
 
Q9. Statements:
No man is sky. 
No sky is road.
Some man are roads.
Conclusions:
I. No road is man.
II. No road is sky.
III. Some skies are men.
IV. All roads are men.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only I and III follow
 
Q10. Find the missing number in the following image?
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
(a) 190
(b) 221
(c) 236
(d) 255
 
DIRECTIONS (11-13): The questions below are to be answered on the basis of the three views of a cube given as follows :
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
Q11. Which number is on the face opposite to 6?
(a) 3 
(b) 2 
(c) 1
(d) 4 
 
Q12. Which number is on the face opposite to 4?
(a) 2 
(b) 3 
(c) 6
(d) 1 
 
Q13. Which number is at the bottom face of figure 3?
(a) 3 
(b) 2 
(c) 5
(d) 1 
 
Q14. Six friends are playing cards in a circular enclosure facing the centre. Shubhash is on the right of Pramod. There is one person in between Umesh and Suresh. Praveen is in between Shubhash and Umesh and Praveen is second to the left of Alok. If Alok and Shubhash mutually change their places, then who will be second to the right of Praveen?
(a) Suresh 
(b) Umesh
(c) Shubhash 
(d) Pramod 
 
Q15. In the following series, how many ‘8’ are there which are not preceded by ‘7’ and followed by ‘9’
7, 8, 9, 9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7, 7, 8, 9 
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three 
(d) Four 
 
Solutions
 
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Series pattern : -3÷2
445-3 = 442÷2 = 221
221-3 = 118÷2 = 109
109-3 = 106÷2 = 53
53-3 = 50÷2 = 25 and so on..
 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern of series is:
15×2 = 30 + 1 = 31
31×2 = 62 + 1 = 63
So, 255×2 = 510 + 1 = 511
 
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol.1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
1 × 2 + 0 = 2 
2 × 2 + 1 = 5 
5 × 2 + 2 = 12 
12 × 2 + 3 = 27
27 × 2 + 4 = 58
58 × 2 + 5 = 121 
121 × 2 + 6 = 248 
∴ Missing number = 121 × 2 + 6 = 248 
 
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The pattern is +1, + 1 + 2, + 1 + 2 + 3, and so on.
∴ missing number = 15 + (1 + 2 + 3 + 4) = 25 
 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Both I and II conclusion are correct.
 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  In (6, 10, 18)
6+4 = 10,  10+ 4×2 = 18
So, 7 + 5 = 12, 12 + 5×2 = 22
 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1
Similarly, CANDLE-> EDRIPL
 
S8. Ans.(a)
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1
From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that no conclusion follows.
 
S9. Ans.(b)
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_90.1
Only II is true as it is already given in the statement that no road is sky.
 
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
7 × 2 + 1 = 15
15 × 2 + 1 = 31
31 × 2 + 1 = 63
63 × 2 + 1 = 127 
127 × 2 + 1 = 255 
 
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The number on the opposite to 6 is 1 because 4, 3, 2 and 5
are adjacent faces of 6.
 
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The number opposite to 4 is 2 because 5, 1, 6 and 3
are adjacent faces of 4
 
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  6 -> 1
4 -> 2
So opposite to 3 is 5.
 
S14. Ans.(c)
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_100.1
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 7, 8,
9,
9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7,
7, 8, 9 
 
 

 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_110.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_120.1

 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?