Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1


Q1. Kritika drives 10 km towards South, takes a right turn and drives 6 km. She then takes another right turn, drives 10 km and stops. How far is she from the starting point?
(a) 10 km 
(b) 4 km 
(c) 6 km
(d) 12 km 


Q2. In a certain code language, ORIENTAL is written as PPLASNHD. How is SACRIFICE written in that code language?
(a) TYCNNXPNM
(b) TXCNNXPNP
(c) TYCMNXPNL
(d) None of these 


Q3. In this question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements ,disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
No gentleman is poor.
All gentlemen are rich.
Conclusions:
I. No poor man is rich.
II.No rich man is poor.
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow


Q4.Each vowel of the word SURROUND is changed with its previous letter alphabetically and each consonant with its next letter alphabetically. In this new arrangement which letter will be second from the right end?
(a) N
(b) T
(c) S
(d) O


Q5. In an imaginary operation of mathematics, ‘–’ means divide, ‘+’ means to multiply, ‘÷’ means to subtract and ‘×’ means to add, then which of the below given equations is correct? 
(a) 6 ÷ 20 × 12 + 7 – 1 = 70 
(b) 6 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 × 1 = 62
(c) 6 – 20 ÷ 12 × 7 + 1 = 57
(d) 6 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 – 1 = 38 


Q6. In this question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements ,disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
No magazine is cap.
All caps are cameras. 
Conclusions:
I. No camera is magazine.
II. Some cameras are magazines. 
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow


Q7. If the TERMINATION is coded as 12345671586, what should be the code for the word MOTION?
(a) 438586
(b) 458586
(c) 481586
(d) 485186 


Q8. In this question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements ,disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
No bat is ball.
No ball is wicket.
Conclusions:
I. No bat is wicket.
II. All wickets are bats. 
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow


Q9. If DICTIONARY is written as 1234256789, then ORDINARY is written as
(a) 59126789
(b) 58126789
(c) 57326789
(d) 56126789 

Q10. In this question, which Venn Diagrams best represents the relation between given classes? 
Carrot, Food, Vegetable 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1


Q11.  P, T, V, R, M, D, K and W are sitting around a circular table facing the center. V is second to the left of T. T is fourth to right of M. D and P are not sitting next to T. D is third to the right of P. W is not sitting next to P. P is sitting next left of K. Then who is second to the left of K?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) M
(d) W 


Q12.In this question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given three statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements ,disregarding commonly known facts. 
Statements:
All doors are buses.
All buses are leaf.
No leaf is a flower.
Conclusions:
I. No flower is a door.
II. No flower is a bus.
III. Some leaves are doors.
IV. Some leaves are buses.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I and II follow 
(c) Only II and III follow 
(d) All follow


Q13. In a certain code language ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘truth is eternal’; ‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘enmity is not eternal’ and ‘9a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in the language? 
(a) 3a
(b) 7c
(c) either 9a or 8b
(d) 9a 


Q14. In this question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given three statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements ,disregarding commonly known facts. 
Statements:
No table is fruit.
No fruit is window.
All windows are chairs.
Conclusions:
I. No window is table.
II. No chair is fruit.
III. No chair is table.
IV. All chairs are windows. 
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I and II follow 
(c) Only III and IV follow 
(d) All follows


Q15. In a certain code WEAK is written as 5%9$ and WHEN is written as 5*%7. How HANK written in that code?
(a) *9$7 
(b) 9*$7 
(c) *97$
(d) 9*7$ 




Solutions


S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
Kritika’s starting position is A

And ending is D
So distance between A to D is 6


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1
Similarly,
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_90.1

From the Venn diagram we can see that both the conclusions I and II are not true for all the cases. Hence both I and II do not follow.


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_100.1

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 6 – 20 + 12 × 7 ÷ 1 = 70 
⇒ 6 – 20 + 12 × 7 = 70 
⇒ 6 – 20 + 84 = 70
⇒ 90 – 20 = 70 
⇒ 70 = 70 


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_110.1

From the Venn diagram we can see that after considering all the cases either conclusion I or II will be true.


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Letter
T
E
R
M
I
N
A
O
Code
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8



The code for MOTION is 481586. 


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_120.1

From the Venn diagram we can see that both the conclusions I and II are not true for all the cases. Hence both I and II do not follow.


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Letter
D
I
C
T
O
N
A
R
Y
Code
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9



The code for ORDINARY is 58126789. 


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_130.1

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_140.1


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_150.1
From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that all conclusions I, II, III and IV follows.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the first and second statements, the common codes are ‘7c’ and ‘3a’ and the common words are ‘is’ and ‘eternal’. 
In the second and third statements, the common codes are ‘9a’ and ‘8b’ and the common words are ‘not’ and ‘enmity’. 


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_160.1
From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that no conclusion follows.



S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_170.1

 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_180.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_190.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?