Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of miscellaneous which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.



Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Jailor : Prison :: Curator : ?
(a) Cell
(b) Museum
(c) Warden
(d) Cure


Q2. From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word: COMMUNICATION
(a) AMMUNITION
(b) MONITOR
(c) COUNTRY
(d) UNIFICATION


Q3.Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives

8
21
34
27
 ?
53

(a) 35
(b) 40
(c) 17
(d) 23


Q4.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
FED : IHG :: ? : ?
(a) ACB : GUV
(b) TSR : WVU
(c) VUK : LMO
(d) DEF : IGH


Q5. Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(A) Bud 
(B) Branch 
(C) Leaf 
(D) Plant
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A


Q6. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(A) 24-42 
(B) 36-63 
(C) 37-73 
(D) 35-51
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A


Q7. Select the related word from the given alternatives: 
Line : Square :: Arc : ?
(a) Ring
(b) Sphere
(c) Circle
(d) Ball


Q8.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
41, 43, 47, 55, ?
(a) 60
(b) 73
(c) 71
(d) 65


Q9. In a certain code, ‘STUDENT’ is written as VQXAHKW. How is ‘PRINCIPAL’ written in that code?
(a) SOKKFFSXO 
(b) SOLKFFSXO
(c) SOLMFFSXO
(d) SOPKFFSXO


Q10.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: CARPENTER
(a) NECTAR
(b) CARPET
(c) PAINTER
(d) REPENT


Q11. Find the odd one?
(a) light year
(b) pascal
(c) miles
(d) metre


Q12. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary:
1. Zeal 
2.Zebra 
3.Zygote 
4.Zinc 
5.Zest
(a) 1,2,5,3,4
(b) 1,2,5,4,3
(c) 1,5,2,4,3
(d) 1,5,2,3,4


Q13. If ‘WZB’ stands for ‘DAY’, how will you code ‘MONDAY’?
(a) NLMWZB
(b) PLOWZB
(c) NMLWZB
(d) PQRWZB


Q14. If 879= 6,
625= 4,
586= 10,
then 785 = ?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 2
(d) 9


Q15. Find the correct alternative which will complete the given series:
gr__jk__rj__kg__jj__
(a) gjrrk
(b)jgjrk
(c)jgrrk
(d)gjrjk




Solutions


S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. AMMUNITION can be formed using the letters of the given word: COMMUNICATION.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st row:
8 + 13 = 21 ,   21 + 13 = 34
In 2nd row:
27 + 13 = 40,   40 + 13 = 53 


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Same pattern follow by TSR : WVU


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bud, Branch and leaf are a part of Plant.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 24 (by reversing) -> 42
36 -> 63
37 -> 73 
Similarly 35 -> 53
So 35-51 is wrong.


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Combination of line is square similarly combination of arc is circle.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
41 + 21 = 43
43 + 22 = 47
47 + 23 = 55

47 + 24 = 71

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Same pattern follow by PRINCIPAL -> SOLKFFSXO


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. PAINTER cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: CARPENTER


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except pascal, all are units of distance.


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
1. Zeal , 2.Zebra , 5.Zest , 4.Zinc , 3.Zygote 


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. 879 = 8+7+9 = 24 -> 2+4 = 6
625 = 6+2+5 = 13 -> 1+3 = 4
586 = 5+8+6 = 19 -> 1+9 = 10
Similarly
785 = 7+8+5 = 20 -> 2+0 =2


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. grjjk/grjjk/grjjk



 
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?