Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1


Q1. Number of letters skipped in between the adjacent letters in the series are multiples of 3.Which of the following alternative follow the given rule?
(a) AELPZ
(b) DHLPU
(c) GKOTZ
(d) LORUX
Ans.(a) 
Sol.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
3, 6, 9 are multiples of 3.



Q2. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series decreases by three. Which of the following alternative follow the given rule?
(a) DMSXA
(b) HUELO
(c) HUELP
(d) HVDKP
Ans.(C) 
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
Directions (3): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. Each letter has been numbered and word is followed by four options. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form word.


Q3. R T E O D P 
       1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 1, 3, 5, 6, 4, 2
(b) 2, 3, 1, 6, 4, 5
(c) 5, 3, 6, 4, 1, 2
(d) 6, 3, 5, 1, 4, 2 
Ans.(c) 
Sol. DEPORT 


Directions (4-7): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:


Q4.
(a) 80 – 9 
(b) 64 – 8 
(c) 36 – 6 
(d) 7 – 49
Ans.(a) 
Sol. In all other pairs, one number is the square of the other.


Q5. 
(a) 3 : 12
(b)4 : 20 
(c)6 : 42 
(d)7 : 63
Ans.(d) 
Sol. In all other pairs, (1st number) × (1st number + 1) = 2nd number. 


Q6.
(a)10 – 20 
(b) 30 – 40 
(c) 40 – 50 
(d) 50 – 60 
Ans.(a) 
Sol. This is the only pair in which the second number is twice the first one.


Q7. 
(a) 72, 45
(b)51, 24
(c) 46, 20
(d) 32, 13 
Ans.(d) 
Sol. This is the only group in which the two numbers have no common factor.


Q8. Shoes is related to Cobbler in the same way as Eyeglasses is related to ……..?
(a) Oculist 
(b) Obstetrician
(c) Neurologist
(d) Optician 
Ans.(d) 
Sol.Second specializes in making the first. 


Q9. Needle is related to Thread in the same way as Pen is related to …….?
(a) Ink
(b) Cap
(c) Paper 
(d) Word 
Ans.(a) 
Sol. Second is required by the first to function.


Directions:(10-11): In each of the following questions, various term of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?) choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.  


Q10. a, d, c, f, ?, h, g, ?, i
(a) e, j
(b) e, k
(c) f, j
(d) j, e
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1


Q11. A, B, B, D, C, F, D, H, E, ?, ?
(a) E, F
(b) F, G
(c) F, I
(d) J, F
Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th terms i.e. A, B, C, D, E, ?
II. 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, terms i.e. B, D, F, H, ?
Clearly, I consists of consecutive letters while II consists of alternate letter. So, the missing letter in I is F. while that in II is J.
So, the missing terms i.e. 10th and 11th term are J and F respectively. 


Q12. Sanju walks 10 metres towards the south. Turning to the left, he walks 20 metres and then moves to his right. After moving a distance of 20 metres, he truns to the right and walks 20 metres. Finally, he turns to the right and moves a distance of 10 metres. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point?
(a) 10 metres North 
(b) 20 metres South 
(c) 20 metres North 
(d)10 metres South 
Ans.(b) 
Sol. 

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1
The movements of Sanju from A to F are as shown in figure 

Clearly, Sanju’s distance from starting point A 
= AF = (AB + BF)
= AB + (BE – EF)= AB + (CD – EF)
= (10 + (20 – 10))m = (10 + 10) m = 20m.
Also, F lies to the South of A.
So, Sanju is 20 metres to the south of his starting point. 


Q13. Kajul goes 30 metres North, then turns right and walks 40 metres, then again turns right and walks 20 metres, then again turns right and walks 40 metres. How many metres is she from her original position?
(a) 0
(b) 10
(c) 20
(d)40
Ans.(b) 
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_90.1 
The movements of Kajul are as shown in figure 
(A to B, B to C, C to D, D to E)
∴ Kajul’s distance from her original position A 
=> AE = (AB – BE) = (AB – CD)
= (30 – 20)m = 10m.


Directions (14-15): In each of the following questions, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. You have to identify the correct set for the word given in each question.   

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_100.1

Q14. RAIN
(a) 57, 12, 31, 56
(b) 57, 21, 23, 79
(c) 66, 44, 42, 96
(d) 75, 30, 31, 87
Ans.(a)
Sol. R ->  57, 66, 75, 89 or 98. 
A ->  03, 12, 21, 30 or 44.
I ->  04, 13, 22, 31 or 40. 
N -> 56, 65, 79, 88 or 97. 


S15. BAND
(a) 43, 21, 97, 33
(b) 11, 21, 79, 41
(c) 34, 44, 66, 14
(d) 20, 30, 89, 23
Ans.(b)
Sol. B -> 02, 11, 20, 34 or 43.
A -> 03, 12, 21, 30 or 44.
N -> 56, 65, 79, 88 or 97. 
D -> 00, 14, 23, 32 or 41. 


Send your SSC CHSL Tier-I response sheet at Contact@bankersadda.com


 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_110.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_120.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?