Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.

Q1. In a certain code, VISHWANATHAN is written as NAAWTHHSANIV. How is KARUNAKARANA written in that code?
(a) AKNUARRANKA 
(b)KAANRAURNAAK
(c) NKKRANKRAUK
(d) RURNKAAUNAK
Ans.(b)
Sol. Divide the word into six sets of two letters each and label these sets from 1 to 6. Then, code contains these sets in the order 4, 3, 5, 2, 6, 1 with the letters of sets 3, 2, 1 written in a reverse order. Thus, we have :

Q2. In a certain code, MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How is TIGER written in that code?
(a) QDFHS 
(b) SDFHS
(c) SHFDQ
(d) UJHFS
Ans.(a)
Sol.  The letters of the word are written in a reverse order and then each letter is moved one step backward to obtain in code. 

Q3. The number of boys in a class is three times the number of girls. Which one of the following numbers cannot represent the total number of children in the class?
(a)48
(b)44
(c)42
(d)40
Ans.(c)
Sol. Let number of girls = x and number of boys = 3x.
Then 3x + x = 4x = total number of students. 
Thus, to find exact value of x, the total number of students must be divisible by 4.


Q4. If you write down all the numbers from 1 to 100, then how many times do you write 3?
(a)11
(b)18
(c)20
(d)21
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Clearly, from 1 to 100, there are ten numbers with 3 as the unit’s digit – 3, 13, 23, 33, 43, 53, 63, 73, 83, 93; and ten numbers with 3 as the ten’s digit – 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39.
So, required number = 10 + 10 = 20. 


Q5. In the Venn diagram given below, circle represents sportspersons, square, represents unmarried persons, triangle represents women and rectangle represents educated persons. Each section is numbered. Study this diagram to answer the following question. 

Which sections are represented by the region numbered 11?

(a) Married educated sportswomen 
(b) Unmarried uneducated women sportspersons 
(c) Married educated sportsmen 
(d) Unmarried educated sportswomen 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, 11 lies inside all the four figures. So, 11 represents unmarried educated
sportswomen. 

Directions (6-7): In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative. 


Q6. Rupee : Indian : Yen : ?
(a) Turkey 
(b) Bangladesh 
(c) Japan 
(d) Pakistan 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Rupee is the currency of India. Similarly, Yen is the currency of Japan. 

Q7. Leather : Cobbler : : Wood : ? 
(a) Furniture 
(b) Cottage 
(c) Carpenter 
(d) Mason 
Ans.(c)
Sol. First is the raw material required by the second. 


Directions (8): In each of the following questions, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then the column number e.g.,in the matrices for questions 11 to 15, M can be represented by 14, 21, etc; O can be represented by 20, 32 etc. Similarly you have to identify the correct set for the word given in each question.   

Q8. BLOW
(a) 11, 68, 42, 69
(b) 21, 95, 33, 97
(c) 34, 68, 10, 88 
(d) 34, 86, 44, 78
Ans.(a)
Sol.  From matrix I,  B can be coded as 02, 11, 20, 34 or 43.
From matrix II, L can be coded as 59, 68, 77, 86 or 95.
From matrix I, O can be coded as 01, 10, 24, 33 or 42. 
From matrix II, W can be coded as 55, 69, 78, 87 or 96. 


Q9. In this question, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
IMMEDIATELY
(a) DIALECT 
(b) LIMITED 
(c) DIAMETER
(d) DICTATE 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  This word can be formed from the letters of the given word.


Q10. Maya starts at point T, walks straight to point U which is 4 ft away. She turns left at 90° and walks to W. which is 4 ft away, turns 90° right and goes 3 ft to P, turns 90° right and walks 1 ft to Q, turns left at 90° and goes to V, which is 1 ft away and once again turns 90° right and goes to R, 3 ft away. What is the distance between T and R?
(a) 4 ft
(b) 5 ft
(c) 7 ft
(d) 8 ft
Ans.(d)
Sol. The movements of Maya from T to R are as shown in figure.
∴ Distance between T and R 
= TR = TU + UR 
= TU + PW + QV
= (4 + 3 + 1) ft
= 8 ft. 

Directions (11-12): In each of the following questions, find the missing term?



Q11. W-144, ?, S-100, Q-81, O-64 
(a) U-121
(b) U-122
(c) V-121
(d) V-128

Ans.(a)

Sol.

Q12. N5V, K7T, ? , E14P, B19N
(a)H9R
(b) H10Q
(c) H10R
(d)110R

Ans.(c)

Sol. 

Q13. Which of the following alternatives will complete the sequence?
a__ c __abb__a __bc__bc__ab
(a) cbcaaa
(b) bcccab
(c) bccaac
(d) acbabc
Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is abccab/bcaabc/abccab
Thus, the pattern abccab/bcaabc is repeated. 

Directions (14-15): The number-group in each question below is to be codified according to the following letter codes: 

Number
5
1
3
0
2
4
8
7
6
9
Letter Code
X
L
M
P
D
B
E
F
K
J

You have to find out which of the answers (a), (b), (c) or (d) has the correct coded from of the given number-group. 


Q14. 430675
(a)BMKPFX
(b) BMPKFX
(c) BMPKXF
(d) BMPFKX
Ans.(b)
Sol. 4 is coded as B, 3 as M, 0 as P, 6 as K, 7 as, F, 5 as X
So, the code for 430675 is BMPKFX.


Q15. 901273
(a) JPLDFM
(b) JPDLFM
(c) JLPDFM
(d) JPLDMF
Ans.(a)
Sol. 9 is coded as J, 0 as P, 1 as L, 2 as D, 7 as F, 3 as M.
So, the code for 901273 is JPLDFM. 

Send your SSC CHSL Tier-I response sheet at Contact@bankersadda.com


 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD