Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1


Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Farmer : Plough:: Painter: ?
(a) Brush
(b) Harrow
(c)  Axe
(d) Knife

Q2. Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
DB: IC:: YE: ?
(a)  FJ
(b)  DF
(c) TH
(d) WL

Q3. Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
AEG: GKM :: MQS : ?
(a)  SWY
(b) SWZ
(c) ZWQ
(d)  SWB

Q4. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
17: 71 :: 35: ?
(a) 69
(b) 56
(c) 60
(d) 53 

Q5. Select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Joule
(b)  Ohm
(c)  Watt
(d) Magnetic Field

Q6. Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a)  BGF
(b)  FDH
(c)  BAE
(d)  CDE

Q7. Select the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a)  2197
(b)  3375
(c)  4099
(d) 2744

Q8. Select the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 794
(b)  576
(c)  668
(d) 992

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan, ?
(a) Bharat Ratna
(b)  Ashok Chakra
(c)  Sahitya Akademi Award
(d)  Arjuna Award

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
C A E, F D H, I G K, ?
(a)  L J N
(b) O M Q
(c)  K L M
(d) P O N

Q11. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
AY, CW, EU, ?
(a)  GS
(b)  HS
(c) GR
(d) HR

Q12. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
122, 197, 290, ?
(a) 399
(b)  400
(c) 401
(d) 402

Q13. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement:
(I) India’s GDP continues to grow at one of the reasonable rates but job creation is not picking up the similar pace.
(II) Every year over 20 million young Indians join the workforce.
Conclusions:
(I) Population increase is more than the job creation rate.
(II) Supply basket is less and the demand basket for jobs is very high.
(a) Only conclusion II follows
(b) Conclusion I and II both follow
(c)  Neither I nor II follow
(d)  Only conclusion I follows

Q14. Five girls are sitting facing towards the north. Rekha is between Shalini and Neetu. Pooja is to the immediate right of Neetu and Shalini is to the immediate right of Neha. Who is sitting in the middle?
(a) Shalini
(b) Neetu
(c)  Rekha
(d)  Pooja

Q15. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. nature
ii. nest
iii. numeric
iv. news
(a) iii, i, ii, iv
(b)  iv, ii, iii, i
(c)  i, ii, iv, iii
(d) i, ii, iii, iv



Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Farmer use plough similarly painter use brush. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. D—+5—àB
B —+1—àC
Similarly,
Y—+5—àD
E —+1—àF

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
Similarly, MQS -> SWY 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. We get 71 by reversing 17. Similarly we 53 by reversing 35.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except Magnetic Field, all are S.I. units. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Only CDE contains letters in alphabetical order.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except 4099 all are cubes.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only 576 is a perfect square. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Missing term is Bharat Ratna because awards are arranged in ascending order. Bharat Ratna is the biggest award.
 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1  
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 112 + 1 = 122 , 11+3 = 14
142 + 1 = 197, 14+3 =17
172 + 1 = 290,  17+3= 20
202 + 1 = 401

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Conclusion I and II both follow according to the statements.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order of sitting:
Neha, Shalini, Rekha, Neetu, Pooja

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
i, ii, iv, iii
 

 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_90.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?