Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Q1. Three different positions of the same dice have shown in the following figures. Which colour will be opposite to the green surface of the dice?
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1
(a) Green  
(b) Brown 
(c) Yellow 
(d) White
Ans.(d)
Sol. WHITE 

Q2. In the following figure given numbers indicate Indian, dancers and Singers. Study the figure carefully. Which region among them denotes Indian Singers who are not dancers, indicate that number.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_60.1
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Indian Singers who are not dancers= 4

Q3. In the following series, how many even numbers are there which are followed by two odd numbers?
1,3,8,5,7,2,9,8,5,7,6,3,4,7,9,4,7,6,5,8,5,3
(a) One 
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) None of these 
Ans.(b)
Sol.1,3,8,5,7,2,9,8,5,7,6,3,4,7,9,4,7,6,5,8,5,

Q4. 8, 6, 9, 23, 87 , … What number should come next?
(a) 428 
(b) 426
(c) 424 
(d) 429
Ans.(d)
Sol. 8 x 1 – 2 = 6
6 x 2 – 3 = 9
9 x 3 – 4 = 23
23 x 4 – 5 = 87
87 x 5 – 6 = 429 … 

Q5. If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘–’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘–’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’ then, 
9 + 8 ÷ 8 – 4 × 8 = ?
(a) 44
(b) 33
(c) 66
(d) 22
Ans.(c)
Sol. Changing the sign as per question,
9 × 8 + 8 ÷ 4 – 8 = ?
= 72 + 2 – 8 = 66 

Q6. Spring is to as coil as ring is to____
(a) rope 
(b) cowl
(c) loop
(d) stretch 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  A spring forms or has the shape of a coil, and a ring forms a loop.

Directions(7-10): For each of the following questions there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of :: and there is same relationship between the two terms to its right. In each of these questions the fourth term is missing. This term is one of the alternatives among the five terms given below. Find out this term.

Q7. QYGO : SAIQ : : UCKS : ?
(a) WEMV 
(b) WFNU 
(c) WENU 
(d) WEMU
Ans.(d)
Sol. There is a gap of one letter between each corresponding
letters of ‘QYGO’ and ‘SAIQ’
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_70.1
Q8. 6 : 43 : : 5 : ?
(a) 63 
(b) 52 
(c) 26
(d) 31
Ans.(d)
Sol.  62 + 7 = 36 + 7 = 43
Similarly
52 + 6 = 25 + 6 = 31
Q9. 42 : 56 : : ? : 132
(a) 100
(b) 110 
(c) 120
(d) 130 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  First term = (6)2 + 6= 42
Second term = (7)2 + 7 = 56
Similarly
Fourth term = (11)2 + 11 = 132
Third term = (10)2 + 10 = 110

Q10. 68 : 130 : : 222 : ?
(a)310
(b) 316
(c) 350
(d) 245
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_80.1
Q11. Select the one which is different from other three alternatives.
(a) Typhoid 
(b) Cholera 
(c) Jaundice 
(d) AIDS
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Typhoid, Cholera, and Jaundice affect a particular part of our body while AIDS affects the immune system.  

Q12. In this question, which Venn Diagrams best represents the relation between given classes 
Lieutenant, Captain, Army 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_90.1
Ans.(a) 
Sol. Army is an organization under which lieutenant and major are two different ranks.

Q13. If in a code language DANCE is written as GXQZH, then in the same language, RIGHT would be written as – 
(a) UFJWE
(b) UGKFX
(c) UFJEW
(d) UFVJE
Ans.(c) 
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_100.1
Similarly, 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_110.1
Q14. Harish is heavier than Umesh, but not as heavy as Inderjeet, Umesh is heavier than Mukesh. Jai is heavier than Harish, but lighter than Inderjeet. Who is the heaviest of all?
(a) Jai
(b) Umesh 
(c) Inderjeet
(d) Harish
Ans.(c) 
Sol. On arranging the order from heavy to light:
Inderjeet > Jai > Harish > Umesh > Mukesh

Q15. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
__ c d __ a c d __ a c __ b a __ d b a __ d b 
(a) baabbc
(b) abbdcc
(c) adbcba
(d) adbbca
Ans.(b)
Sol. a c d b a c d b a c d b a c d b a c d b 


Send your SSC CHSL Tier-I response sheet at Contact@bankersadda.com


 
 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_120.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_130.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?