Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Q1. In the following letter series how many times do PQR occur in such a way that Q is in the middle of P and R?
QMPNPQRROPQNOPPQRPMQROPQRPPRPQRP
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 3  


Q2. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 169 
(b) 441
(c) 361
(d) 529 


Q3. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) Break 
(b) Divide
(c) Split
(d) Change 


Q4. Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U sit in two rows of three persons each. If T is not at any end of rows, S is second to the left of U, R is the neighbour of T and is sitting diagonally opposite to S, and Q is the neighbour of U, who will sit opposite to Q?
(a) P
(b) T
(c) R
(d) S


Q5. How many triangles are there in the given figure?
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1
(a) 15 or more 
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 10


Q6. Pointing towards the picture of Mukesh, a woman said, ‘Father of that person’s brother is the only son of my grandfather’. How is that woman related to Mukesh?
(a) Mukesh’s aunt 
(b) Sister 
(c) Maternal aunt 
(d) Mother 


Q7. Which of the letter groups will complete the given series after placing them in the blank spaces in serial order?
a_ b_ a_ _ n_ bb _ abbn
(a) bnbban
(b) abnabb
(c) bnbbna
(d) babban


Directions(8-9): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
Q8. 656, 352, 200, 124, 86, (?)
(a) 37
(b) 49 
(c) 32
(d) 67


Q9. 4.5, 18, 2.25, ? , 1.6875, 33.75
(a) 27 
(b) 35.5 
(c) 36
(d) 35 


Q10. Which of the following number is wrong in the given series?
3601, 3602, 1803, 604, 154, 36, 12
(a) 3601 
(b) 154
(c) 604
(d) 1803


Q11. In a certain code ‘NATIONAL’ is written as NTANIOLA. How would LEADER be written in the same code?
(a) LREADE
(b) LAERDE
(c) LEADRE
(d) LDEARE


Q12. Statements:
I. Some cats are clouds.
II. Dog is a cat.
Conclusions:
I. Some clouds are cats.
II. Dog is not a cloud.
(a) Conclusion I follows 
(b) Conclusions II follows 
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows 
(d)  Neither conclusions I nor II follows 


Directions(13-14): In each of the following questions a number series is given. Below the series, a number along with (1), (2), (3) (4) and (5) is given. You have to complete the series following the same sequence as that of the given series. Then answer the question that follows.


Q13.  5 , 7,  10,  36, 136,  690
         2 ,(1), (2) , (3),  (4),  (5)
What will come in place of (4)?
(a) 310 
(b) 64
(c) 110
(d) 330


Q14. 8,   4,     6,   15,   52.5,   236.25
         4, (1),  (2),   (3),    (4),  (5)
What will come in place of (3)?
(a) 36.25 
(b) 33.25 
(c) 7.5
(d) 32.75 


Q15. If Q denotes addition; J denotes multiplication; T denotes subtraction and K denotes division, then 
70 K 5 Q 4 J 1 T 7 = ?
(a) 15
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 10






Solutions


S1. Ans.(c) 
QMPNPQRROPQNOPPQRPMQROPQRPPRPQRP


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The number 441 is a multiple of 3


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  All others are synonyms.


S4. Ans.(b) 

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_60.1
S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Number of triangles = 15


S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. (i) Mukesh’s brother’s father 
= Mukesh’s father 
(ii) Woman’s grandfather’s son 
= Woman’s father 
According to question
Mukesh’s father = Woman’s father 
∴ Both are siblings 


S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. a bbn / a bb n / a b bn / a b b n 


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of the number series is as given below:
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_70.1


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The series is
× 4, ÷ 8, × 12, ÷ 16, × 20


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_80.1
S11. Ans.(b) 

 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_90.1

 Similarly,
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_100.1



S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_110.1


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The series is based on the following pattern:
5 × 1 + 2 = 7
7 × 2 – 4 = 10
10 × 3 + 6 = 36
36 × 4 – 8 = 136
136 × 5 + 10 = 690
Similarly, the new series is as follows:
2 × 1 + 2 = 4 …. (1)
4 × 2 – 4 = 4 …. (2)
4 × 3 + 6 = 18 …. (3)
18 × 4 – 8 = 64 …. (4)
64 × 5 +10 = 330 ….(5)
Therefore, the number 64 will come in place of (4).


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The series is based on following pattern:
8 × 0.5 = 4,
4 × 1.5 = 6,
6 × 2.5 = 15,
15 × 3.5 = 52.5,
52.5 × 4.5 = 236.25
Similarly,
4 × 0.5 = 2 …. (1)
2 × 1.5 = 3 …. (2)
3 × 2.5 = 7.5 …. (3)
7.5 × 3.5 = 26.25 . …(4)
Therefore, the number 7.5 will come in place of (3).


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
70 ÷ 5 + 4 × 1 – 7 
14 + 4 – 7
14 – 3
11

Send your SSC CHSL Tier-I response sheet at Contact@bankersadda.com

 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_120.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?