Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series. 

Q1. 120, 99, 80, 63, 48, ? 
(a) 35
(b) 36
(c) 37
(d) 38
Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern is -21, – 19, – 17, – 15, …
So, missing term = 48 – 13 = 35 

Q2. 6, 17, 39, 72, ? 
(a) 89
(b) 94
(c) 116
(d) 123
Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is + 11, + 22, + 33, … 
So, missing term = 72 + 44 = 116 

Q3. 1, 9, 25, 49, 81, ? 
(a) 169
(b) 112
(c) 121
(d) 144 
Ans.(c)
Sol. The series consists of squares of consecutive odd numbers i.e. 12, 32, 52, 72, 92, ….
So, missing term = 112 = 121
Q4. 4, 6, 9, 13(1/2), ?   
(a) 17(1/2)
(b) 19
(c) 20(1/4)
(d) 22(3/4)
Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is ×3/2. So, missing number =13(1/2)×3/2=27/2×3/2=81/4=20(1/4)
Q5. 0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26, ?
(a) 28
(b) 31
(c) 32
(d) 35
Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series: 
I. 0, 3, 8, 15, 24, ?  and  II. 2, 5, 10, 17, 26 
The pattern in each one of I and II is +3, +5, +7, +9, ….
So, missing term = 24 + 11 = 35 

Q6. 2, 1, 2, 4, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 10, 11, ? 
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12
Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of three series: 
I. 1st, 4th, 7th, 10th, 13th, terms i.e. 2, 4, 6, 8, ?
II. 2nd, 5th, 8th, 11th terms i.e. 1, 4, 7, 10 
III. 3rd, 6th, 9th, 12th terms i.e. 2, 5, 8, 11 
Clearly I consists of consecutive even numbers. So, the missing term is 10.  

Q7. 8, 9, 8, 7, 10, 9, 6, 11, 10, ?, 12 
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 11
Ans.(a)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of three series:  
I. 1st, 4th, 7th, 10th terms i.e. 8, 7, 6, ? 
II. 2nd, 5th, 8th, 11th terms i.e. 9, 10, 11, 12 
III. 3rd, 6th, 9th terms i.e. 8, 9, 10  
The pattern in I is -1. So, missing term = 6 – 1 = 5. 

Directions (8): In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out of the wrong term. 
Q8. 46080, 3840, 348, 48, 8, 2, 1 
(a) 48
(b) 348
(c) 24
(d) 2
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct patter is ÷ 12, ÷ 10, ÷ 8, ÷ 6, ….
So, 348 is wrong and must be replaced by (3840 ÷ 10) i.e. 384. 

Directions (9-15): In each of the following questions, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives. 
Q9. B, D, F, I, L, P, ? 
(a) R
(b) S
(c) T
(d) U
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1
Q10. Y, B, T, G, O, ? 
(a) N
(b) M
(c) L
(d) K
Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series: 
I. Y, T, O and  II. B, G, ? 
I. Consist of 2nd, 7th and 12th letters from the end of the English alphabet, 
while II consists of 2nd, 7th and 12th letters from the beginning of the English alphabet. 
So, the missing letter in II is the 12th letter from the beginning of the English alphabet, which is L.
Q11. AZ, GT, MN, ?, YB
(a) JH
(b) SH
(c) SK
(d) TS
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam_60.1
  
Q12. 3F, 6G, 11I, 18L, ?  
(a) 27O
(b) 25N
(c) 25P
(d) 27P
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam_70.1
Q13. N5V, K7T, ?, E14P, B19N 
(a) H9R
(b) H10Q
(c) H10R
(d) I10R 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam_80.1

Q14. GH, JL, NQ, SW, YD, ? 
(a) EJ
(b) FJ
(c) EL
(d) FL
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam_90.1 

Q15. UPI, ?, ODP, MBQ, IAW
(a) SGL
(b) SHJ
(c) SIK
(d) SJM
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam_100.1


 Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam_110.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?