Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1


Q1. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Mustard 
(b) Jowar 
(c) Wheat
(d) Paddy 
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Except Mustard, all others are grains. Mustard is an oilseed.

Q2. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way based on the English alphabetical series and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) MLJ 
(b) WVT 
(c) OMK
(d) JIG 
Ans.(c)
Sol. In all others, 1st letter – 1 = 2nd letter, and 
2nd letter – 2 = 3rd letter.


Q3. Three of the following four pairs are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to that group?
(a) DONE : NOED 
(b) WANT : NATW
(c) WITH : TIHW 
(d) HAVE : AVEH
Ans.(d)
Sol. In every word, 1st letter become last
2nd letter’s position is same
3rd letter become 1st
Last letter become 2nd last


Q4. Town D is 13 km towards the East of town A. A bus starts from town A, travels 8 km towards West and takes a right turn. After taking the right turn, it travels 5 km and reaches town B. From town B the bus takes a right turn again, travels 21 km and stops. How far and towards which direction must the bus travel to reach town D?
(a) 13 km towards South 
(b) 5 km towards West
(c) 21 km towards South 
(d) 5 km towards South
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1
CD= 5 km towards south

Q5. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 21 
(b) 35 
(c) 49
(d) 36
Ans.(d)
Sol.  Except 36, all are factors of 7.


Directions (6-7): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?


Q6. 15, 19, 83, 119, 631, (?)
(a) 783
(b) 993 
(c) 702
(d) 731

Ans.(d)
Sol. The pattern of the series is:
19 – 15 = 4 = 22
83 – 19 = 64 = 43
119 – 83 = 36 = 62
631 – 119 = 512 = 83
 => 631 + 102 = 631 + 100 = 731

Q7. 342, 337.5, 328.5, 315, 297, (?)
(a) 365.5 
(b) 360
(c) 270
(d) 274.5
Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_60.1

Direction (8-9): In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong number.Find out the wrong number?


Q8. 32, 16, 24, 65, 210, 945, 5197.5
(a) 210
(b) 65
(c) 32
(d)5197.5
Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_70.1
So, wrong number is 65.


Q9. 6, 91, 584, 2935, 11756, 35277, 70558
(a) 70558
(b) 91
(c) 2935
(d) 584

Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of number series is as follows:
6 × 7 + 72 = 42 + 49 = 91
91 × 6 + 62 = 546 + 36 = 582  [584]
582 × 5 + 52 = 2910 + 25 = 2935
2935 × 4 + 42 = 11740 + 16 = 11756

11756 × 3 + 32 = 35268 + 9 = 35277

Q10. Which one of the letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a__cd__bd__abc__a__dc
(a) c a c b a
(b) b a b c c
(c) b a c d b
(d) b a b a d
Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is abcd/abdc/abcd/abdc


Q11. In a row of children facing North, Ritesh is twelfth from the left end. Sudhir who is twenty-second from the right end is fourth to the right of Ritesh. Total how many children are there in the row?
(a) 35 
(b) 36 
(c) 37
(d) 34 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_80.1
Total number of children in the row
= 16 + 22 – 1 = 37


Directions(12-15):For each of the following questions there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of :: and the same relationship obtains between the two terms to its right. In each of these questions the fourth term is missing. This term is one of the alternatives among the five terms given below. Find out this term.


Q12. XWV : UTS : : LKJ : … ?
(a) IHG 
(b) JKL 
(c) STU
(d) MNO 
Ans.(a)
Sol.  The letters in first and second terms are in reverse order of alphabet.

Q13. NUMBER : UNBMRE : : GHOST : ?
(a) HOGST 
(b) HOGTS 
(c) HGOST
(d) HGSOT 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  First two letters of the first term are in reverse order in the second term and so are the next two letters.


Q14. 3 : 10 : : 48 : ?
(a) 19 
(b) 65
(c) 78
(d) 72 

Ans.(b)
Sol.  First term = 22 – 1
Second term = 32 + 1
Third term = 72 – 1
Fourth term = 82 + 1

Q15. 08 : 09 : : 64 : ?
(a) 16 
(b) 25 
(c) 125
(d) 32 

Ans.(b)
Sol.  First term = 23.
Second term = 32
Third term = 43

Fourth term = 52



 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_90.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?