Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Q1. Pointing to a boy, Pooja said, “He is the son of my paternal grandfather’s only daughter.” How is Pooja related to the boy?
(a) Mother 
(b) Maternal Aunt
(c) Paternal Aunt 
(d) None of these
Ans.(d)
Sol.  Boy = son of Pooja’s grandfather’s only daughter
= son of Pooja’s paternal aunt
= Pooja’s cousin
Hence, Pooja is also the boy’s cousin.


Directions(2-6):What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?


Q2. 11, 10, 18, 51, 200, (?)
(a) 700
(b) 775
(c) 965
(d) 995 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of the number series is as given below:
11 × 1 – 1 = 10
10 × 2 – 2 = 18
18 × 3 – 3 = 51
51 × 4 – 4 = 200
200 × 5 – 5 = 995


Q3. 161 , 164 , 179 ,  242 ,  497 ,  (?)
(a) 1530 
(b) 1510 
(c) 1520
(d) 1555
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1

Q4. 122 , 170 , 290 , ?
(a) 469 
(b) 355 
(c) 222
(d) 362

Ans.(d)
Sol.  (11)2 = 121+1= 122,
(13)2= 169+1= 170
(17)2= 289 + 1= 290,
Similarly

(19)2 = 361 + 1 = 362

Q5. PRLN , QSMO, ?
(a) RTNK
(b) RSNP
(c) RTNP
(d) KTNP
Ans.(c)
Sol.  P — +2—> R
R— -6—> L
L—+2— ->  N
N–+3->Q
There is a gap of 3 between last letter and the next first letter
O—+3->R
R—+2->T
T– -6– > N
N–+2–>P


Q6. 2 ,3 , 8 , ?
(a) 64
(b) 63
(c) 20
(d) 16

Ans.(b)
Sol. 22= 4-1= 3
32= 9-1 = 8

82= 64-1= 63

Directions(7-9):In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong number. Find out the wrong number.


Q7. 9050 ,  5675 ,  3478 ,  2147 ,  1418 ,  1077 ,  859
(a) 9050
(b) 859
(c) 5675
(d) 1077
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of number series is as follows:
9050 – 153 = 9050 – 3375 = 5675
5675 – 133= 5675 – 2197 = 3478
3478 – 113= 3478 – 1331 = 2147
2147 – 93= 2147 – 729 = 1418
1418 – 73= 1418 – 343 = 1075  [1077]


Q8. 8 , 12 , 24 , 46 , 72 , 108 , 216
(a) 216
(b) 24 
(c) 46
(d) 108
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The series is
×1.5, × 2, ×1.5, ×2, ×1.5, ×2, …..
24×1.5 = 36
So, 46 is wrong.


Q9. 7 , 12 , 40 , 226 , 1742 , 17854 
(a) 17854
(b) 12 
(c) 40
(d) 1742 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of number series is as follows:
7 × 2 – (0 + 2) = 12
12 × 4 – (2 + 6) = 48 – 8 = 40
40 × 6 – (4 + 10) = 240 – 14 = 226
226 × 8 – (6 + 14) = 1808 –  20= 1788  [1742]
1788× 10 – (8 + 18) = 17880 – 26 = 17854


Q10. ’34’ is related to ’12’ in the same way as ’59’ is related to
(a) 45 
(b) 44 
(c) 82
(d) 65
Ans.(a)
Sol. The second number is the product of the digits of the first.


Q11. Which one of the letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a – c a – ab – a – ab – ab
(a) b b a b c
(b) b a b a a
(c) a a b b b
(d) b b c b c
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The series is abcab/abcab/abcab


Q12. A disease would always necessarily have—
(a) Medicine 
(b) Cause
(c) Cure 
(d) Fever
Ans.(b)
Sol. (a) and (c) are what happens after a disease. (d) is its symptom
but not a definite one. (b) is a probable cause.


Q13. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) PM 
(b) EB 
(c) TQ
(d) VY
Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_60.1

Q14. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Volume 
(b) Size 
(c) Large
(d) Shape 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  ‘Large’ is an adjective whereas others are noun.


Q15. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Diabetes 
(b) Smallpox
(c) Conjunctivitis 
(d) Chickenpox
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Except Diabetes, all others are infectious diseases.


 Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam_70.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?