Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.



Q1.There are five rows in a class in which five children are sitting behind each other in five different rows in the following manner: 
A is sitting behind C but in front of B
C is sitting behind E. 
D is sitting in front of E. 
Then in which order are they sitting from first to last row?
(a) DECAB
(b) BACED
(c) ACBDE
(d) ABEDC


Q2. Sanjeev walks 20 m North. Then he turns right and walks 30 m. Then he turns right and walks 35 m. Then he turns left and walks 15 m. Then he again turns left and walks 15 m. In which direction and how many metres away is he from his original position?
(a) 15 metres West 
(b) 30 metres East 
(c) 30 metres West 
(d) 45 metres East 


Q3. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ANSWER which have as many letters between them as they have in alphabetical order?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) None 


Q4. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
x_y_x_yz_y_z
(a) x, z, x, x, z
(b) x, z, z, x, z
(c) x, z, y, x, z
(d) x, x, y, x, z


Q5. Find the missing number in the below matrix?

2
4
0
1
2
4
3
1
3
36
?
91

(a) 45
(b) 50
(c) 65
(d) 73


Q6. In this question, find the missing number/letters, from the given responses. 
25 – K – 8, 23 – I – 11, 21 – G – 14, 19 – E – 17, ? 
(a) 17 – F – 19
(b) 17 – C – 20
(c) 20 – F – 19
(d) 20 – D – 17 


Q7.Rakesh pointed towards the photo of his son and said to Kamla, ‘His mother is the daughter of your mother.’ Find out how is Kamla related to Rakesh?
(a) Sister 
(b) Maternal aunt 
(c) Sister-in-law 
(d) Daughter 


Q8. A is father of C and D is son of B. E is brother of A. If C is sister of D. A and B are couple ,then how is B related to E?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Sister 
(c) Brother 
(d) Brother-in-law


Q9. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word:
ENGINEERING
(a) GINGER
(b) ENGINE
(c) NEARER
(d) RING



Q11. A direction pole was situated on the crossing. Due to an accident the pole turned in such a manner that the pointer which was showing East, started showing South. One travelerwent to the wrong direction thinking it to be West. In what direction actually he was travelling?
(a) North 
(b) South
(c) East 
(d) West 


Q12.The difference between a mother’s age and the sum of her two daughter’s age is 6. The average age of two daughters is 22. What is the age of mother?
(a) 48
(b) 45
(c) 56
(d) 50 


Q13. Two expressions a and b in the given question are solved by some particular method. Identify that process and solve expression c to find the correct answer from the given four options.
a = 14(290)15     b = 16(330)17     c = 18(?)19   
(a) 300
(b) 270
(c) 170
(d) 370


Q14. Jai travelled from a point X straight to Y at a distance of 80 metres. He turned right and walked 50 metres, then again turned right and walked 70 metres. Finally, he turned right and walked 50 metres. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 10 metres
(b) 20 metres
(c) 50 metres
(d) 70 metres


Q15. Find the missing number in the below matrix?

7
4
5
8
7
6
3
3
?
29
19
31

(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 7




Solutions


S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Order of sitting:
DECAB


S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 

The movements of Sanjeev from A to F are as shown in figure.

Since CD = AB + EF, so F lies in line with A.
∴ Sanjeev’s distance from original position A 
= AF = (AG + GF)
= (BC + DE) = (30 + 15) m = 45 m. 
Also, F lies to the east of A. 


S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
 
Pair ⇒ (A – E), (N – R) 


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
xxyz/xyyz/xyzz


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the first column, 23 + 13 + 33 = 36.
In the third column, 03 + 43 + 33 = 91. 
∴ In the second column, missing number = 43 + 23 + 13 = (64 + 8 + 1) = 73. 


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
 


S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 



S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. C and D are children of A and B. B is mother of C and D. Therefore, B is sisters-in-law of E. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. NEARER cannot be formed because ENGINEERING
does not contain letter ‘A’.
S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.    

       

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
The actual positions of the directions are as shown in I while the changes positions of the pointer can be described by II.
Clearly, the direction of West shown by the pointer in wrong position (Fig. II) is actually south. 



S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.The age of two daughters 
= 22 × 2 = 44 years 
∴ The age of their mother 
= 44 + 6 = 50 years 


S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In a = 14(290) 15, 14 + 15 = 29 × 10 ⇒ 290 
In b = 16 (330) 17, 16 + 17 = 33 × 10 ⇒ 330 
∴ In c = 18 (?) 19, 18 + 19 = 37 × 10 ⇒ 370 


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

The movements of Rajeev are as shown in figure. (X to Y, Y to A, A to B, B to C.)
∴ Jai’sdistance from the starting point 
= XC = (XY – YC) = (XY – BA)
= (80 – 70) m = 10 m. 


S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.In the first column, 29 – 8 = 7 × 3 = 21; 
in the second column, 19 – 7 = 4 × 3 = 12. 
Let the missing number in the third column be x
Then, 31 – 6 = 5 × x or 5x = 25 or x = 5.  


 


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD