Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 17 October (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
1.In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द युग्म का चयन करें.
Wood : Door : : ? : ?
लकड़ी : दरवाज़ा : : ? : ?
(a) Car : Truck/ कार: ट्रक
(b) Table :  Window/ मेज़: खिड़की
(c) Clay : Statue/ चिकनी मिट्टी : मूर्ति
(d) Wood :  Plastic/ लकड़ी: प्लास्टिक
Ans.(c)
Sol. Door is made up of wood 
and statue is made of clay

2.In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित संख्या का चयन करें.
41 : 4 : : 37 : ?
(a) 34 
(b) 21 
(c) 22 
(d) 16 
Ans.(b) 
Sol. 4 × 1 = 4 
3 × 7 = 21 

3.In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें. 
(a) Teacher/ शिक्षक
(b) Justice/ न्याय
(c) Lawyer/ वकील
(d) Chef/ बावर्ची
Ans.(b)
Sol. Justice in not a person, Judge will be correct one.

4.Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को उसी अनुक्रम में व्यवस्थित करें जैसे वे शब्दकोश में होते हैं.
1. Seaman
2. Scruples
3. Script 
4. Second
5. Seat 
(a) 32154 
(b) 45321 
(c) 12345 
(d) 25341 
Ans.(a)
Sol. 3. Script 
2. Scruples 
1. Seaman 
5. Seat 
4. Second 

5.In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गयी श्रृंखला में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.
108, 218, 439, 882, ?
(a) 1764 
(b) 1769
(c) 1160 
(d) 1200 
Ans.(b)
Sol. 108×2+2=218, 
     218×2+3=439,
     439×2+4=882,
     882×2+5=1769

6.Aman is 4 years older to Bimal. Bimal is 2 years younger to Chaman. Chaman is 6 years older to Dhruv. Dhruv is 9 years younger to Esha. Who is the second eldest?
अमन बिमल से 4 वर्ष बड़ा है. बिमल चमन से 2 वर्ष छोटा है. चमन ध्रुव से 6 वर्ष बड़ा है. ध्रुव ईशा से 9 वर्ष छोटा है. दूसरा सबसे बड़ा कौन है?
(a) Aman /अमन
(b) Bimal/बिमल
(c) Chaman/चमन
(d) Dhruv/ध्रुव
Ans.(a)
Sol. Let Dhruv’s age = 1yr 
∴ Esha = 1 + 9 = 10 
Chaman = 1 + 6 = 7 
Bimal = 7 – 2 = 5 
Aman= 5 + 4 =9
∴ Esha>Aman>Chaman>Bimal>Dhruv 
     10> 9> 7> 5> 1
∴ Aman is the second eldest. 

7.From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
 Apparent
(a) Pear 
(b) Pent 
(c) Rent 
(d) Relevent
Ans.(d)
Sol. Relevent

8. In a certain code language, “MONEY” is written as “ZDONN”. How is “RATED” written in that code language?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में “MONEY” को “ZDONN” के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “RATED” कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) FBVYE
(b) EZSDW 
(c) EDUZS 
(d) WVMKB
Ans.(c)
Sol. 


9.In a certain code language, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. Find out the answer to the following question.
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, ‘-‘ ‘+’ को, ‘+’ ‘x’ को , ‘x’ ‘÷’ को and ‘÷’ ‘-‘ को दर्शाता है. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर बताएं.
 3 ÷ 12 – 40 + 5 x 20 = ?
(a) 42 
(b) 1 
(c) 45
(d) 30 
Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 ÷ 12 – 40 + 5 × 20
⇒ 3 – 12 + 40 × 5 ÷ 20 
⇒ 3 – 12 + 10 
⇒ 13 – 12 
⇒ 1 

10.Two motorcycle riders A and B start their rides from the same point. Rider A goes 11 km East then turns to his right and rides for another 9 km. Rider B goes 8 km North, then turns East and rides for 11 km and then turns to his right and rides 7 km. Where is rider A with respect to rider B?
दो मोटरसाइकिल राइडर A और B एक ही बिंदु से अपनी सवारी शुरू करते हैं. राइडर A 11 किमी पूर्व में जाता है फिर उसके बाद अपने दाहिनी ओर मुड़ जाता है और अन्य 9 किमी चलता है. राइडर B 8 किमी उत्तर में जाता है, फिर पूर्व की ओर मुड़ जाता है और 11 किमी के लिए सवारी करता है और फिर अपने दाहिने ओर जाता है और 7 किमी की सवारी करता है. राइडर B के सम्बन्ध में राइडर A कहाँ है?
(a) 10 km South/दक्षिण
(b) 8 km South/दक्षिण
(c) 10 km North/उत्तर
(d) 8 km North/उत्तर
Ans.(a)
Sol.


11.In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement I: All bolts are nails/ कथन I: सभी पेंच कील है. 
Statement II: Some screws are  bolts/कथन II: कुछ स्क्रू पेंच है. 
Conclusion I: All nails are screws/ निष्कर्ष I: सभी कील स्क्रू है. 
Conclusion II: All screws are nails/ सभी स्क्रू कील है. 
(a) Only conclusion I follows/केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.
(b) Only conclusion II follows/केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है. 
(c) Both conclusions I and II follow/ निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows/ न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है
Ans.(d)
Sol.


12.In the following figure, rectangle represents coppersmiths, circle represents bakers, triangle represents gamers and square represents Fathers. Which set of letters represents coppersmiths who are neither gamers nor bakers?
निम्नलिखित आकृति में, आयताकार कॉपरस्मिथ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, सर्कल बेकर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, त्रिभुज गेमर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और वर्ग पिता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है. अक्षरों का कौन सा सेट कॉपरस्मिथ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो न तो गेमर्स और न ही बेकर्स हैं?

(a) BAF 
(b) CG
(c) CDG
(d) A
Ans.(d)
Sol. A 

13.If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?
Ans.(a)
14.Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?
उत्तर आकृति में निम्न में से कौन सा घन प्रश्न आकृति के घन के आधार पर नहीं बनाया जा सकता है?
Ans.(b)
Sol.

15.A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of number given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of matrix-l are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘B’ can be represented by 21, 42 etc and ‘O’ can be represented by 95, 89 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘YUCK’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘B’ को 21, 42 आदि. और ‘O’ को 95, 89 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘YUCK’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 42,97,30,59
(b) 40,97,40,55
(c) 65,59,20,12
(d) 13,69,24,99
Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

 https://store.adda247.com/#!/product-testseries/1549/Railway-Group-D-2018-Memory-Based-Online-Test-Series

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD