Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 9 October (Solutuions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Q1.Select the related number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित संख्या का चयन करें.
39 : 52 :: 51 : ?
(a) 53
(b) 40
(c) 68
(d) 38
Ans. (c)
Sol. 
13 × 3 = 39.
13 × 4 = 52
17 × 3 = 51
17 × 4 = 68

Q2.Select the odd word from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) Nylon / नायलॉन
(b) Wool/ ऊन
(c) Silk/ रेशम
(d) Cotton/ कपास
Ans. (a)
Sol.
Nylon is not natural. 

Q3.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
Abcd, ghIJ, Mnop, stUV, Yzab, ?
(a) efGH
(b) Efgh
(c) cdEF
(d) efCD
Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q4.A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक संख्या अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
1, 0.25, 1/9, ? , 0.04, 1/36
(a) 0.0625
(b) 0.025
(c) 1/8
(d) 1/6
Ans.(a)


Q5.Eshan’s birthday is on Friday 10th March. On what day of the week will be Shlok’s Birthday in the same year if Shlok was born on 25th September?
इशान का जन्मदिन शुक्रवार 10 मार्च को है. उसी वर्ष सप्ताह के किस दिन श्लोक का जन्मदिन होगा यदि श्लोक का जन्म 25 सितंबर को हुआ था?
(a) Monday/ सोमवार
(b) Wednesday/बुधवार
(c) Friday /शुक्रवार
(d) Thursday/ गुरूवार
Ans.(a)
Sol. 10 March = Friday 
Number of days after 10 March to 25th Sep. 
= 21 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 31 + 25 
= 199 days 
∴ Number of odd days = 199/7=3 odd days
∴ Day on 25th September = Friday + 3 
= Monday 

Q6.The weights of 4 boxes are 70, 50, 30 and 90 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms; of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once?
4 बक्सों का वज़न 70, 50,30 और 90 किलो है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा इन बक्सों के संयोजन का कुल योग नहीं हो सकता और एक संयोजन में एक बक्सा एक ही बार इस्तेमाल होगा? 
(a) 220
(b) 240 
(c) 210
(d) 170 
Ans.(a)
Sol. 70 + 50 + 30 + 90 = 240 
50 + 30 + 90 = 170 
70 + 50 + 90 = 210 
∴ 220 is not possible 
Q7.From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए शब्दों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
SHORTING
(a) THORN
(b) NITRO
(c) NOISE
(d) STING
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘NOISE’ ; There is no ‘E’ in the given word. 

Q8.If BAPTISM is coded as DCRVKUO, then how will TIN be coded as?
यदि BAPTISM को DCRVKUO के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो TIN को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) VKP
(b) EBC
(c) FDF
(d) CLS
Ans.(a)
Sol. + 2 series 

Q9.In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में ‘+’ ‘x’ को, ‘-‘ ‘+’ को, ‘x’ ‘÷’ को और ‘÷’ ‘-‘ को दर्शाता है. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर क्या है? 
45 x 5 – 24 + 3 ÷ 80 = ?
(a) 100
(b) 52
(c) 1
(d) 82
Ans.(c) 
Sol. 45 × 5 – 24 + 3 ÷ 80 
⇒45÷5+24×3-80 
⇒9+72 –80 
⇒81-80 
= 1 

Q10.If 5$125 = 25, 12$48 = 4 then what is the value of 4$24 = ?
यदि 5$125 = 25, 12$48 = 4 तो 4$24 = ? का मान क्या है?
(a) 34
(b) 35 
(c) 6
(d) 5 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 125/5=25 ;48/12=4 ;24/4=6

Q11.Select the missing number from the given response.
दिए गए प्रतिक्रिया से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें।

(a) 30
(b) 102
(c) 29
(d) 161
Ans.(d)
Sol. 13×17=221
     7×23=161 
     17×19=323 

Q12.Two planes start from the same airport. A flies 50 km East. B flies 15 km North, then turns East and flies 20 km, then turns to its right and flies 15 km. Where is B with respect to A now?
दो विमान एक ही हवाई अड्डे से शुरू होते हैं. A 50 किमी पूर्व की ओर उड़ता है. B 15 किमी उत्तर की ओर उड़ता है, फिर पूर्व की ओर मुड़ जाता है और 20 कि.मी उड़ता है, और फिर दाहिने ओर मुड़ता है और 15 कि.मी. उड़ता है. A के संबंध में B कहां है?
(a) 30 km East/ पूर्व
(b) 70 km East/पूर्व
(c) 30 km West /पश्चिम
(d) 70 km West /पश्चिम
Ans.(c)


Q13.In the question a statement is given, followed by two arguments, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be atvariance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given arguments, if any, is a strong argument.
प्रश्न में एक बयान दिया गया है, उसके दो तर्क I और II दिए गए है. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. आपको यह तय करना होगा कि दिए गए तर्कों में से कौन सा तर्क, यदि कोई है, तो एक मजबूत तर्क है.
Statement: Should zoos be closed down?/ कथन: क्या चिड़ियाघर बंद कर देने चाहिए?
Argument I: Yes, imprisoning animals is a crime./ तर्क I: हां, जानवरों को कैद करना एक अपराध है.
Argument II: No, it is fine if some animals are kept in captivity for sake of entertainment.
तर्क II: नहीं, यह ठीक है अगर मनोरंजन के लिए कुछ जानवरों को कैद में रखा जाता है.
(a) if only argument I is strong. /यदि केवल तर्क I मजबूत है. 
(b) if only argument II is strong./ यदि केवल तर्क II मजबूत है.
(c) if both I and II are strong. /यदि दोनों I और II मजबूत है. 
(d) if neither I nor II is strong./ यदि न तो I और न ही II मजबूत है
Ans.(a)
Sol. If only argument I is strong.

Q14.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened. 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
Ans. (a)

Q15.If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?
 Ans. (d)

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD