Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 15th November (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1.Select the related word from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
Scissors : Cloth :: ?
कैंची: कपड़ा : : ?
(a) Stone : Grinder/ पत्थर: ग्राइंडर
(b) Axe : Wood/ कुल्हाड़ी: लकड़ी
(c) Knife : Stone/ चाकू: पत्थर
(d) Gun : Hunt/ गन: शिकार
Ans.(b);
Sol. Scissors is used to cut cloth. Similarly, axe is used to cut wood.

Q2.Select the odd letter from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से वुश्म शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) EBD
(b) QNO
(c) IFH
(d) YVX
Ans.(b); 
Sol. IFH, YVX and EBD are follow same format, that from first alphabet decrement of 3 place value and from second alphabet increment of 2 place value.

Q3.A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
170, 149, 130, 113, ? 
(a) 97
(b) 98
(c) 105
(d) 115
Ans.(b);
Sol. Explanation: 
The pattern is –21, –19, –17, –15…..
So, missing term = 113 – 15 = 98.

Q4. What will be come at the place of ?. 
? जगह पर क्या आएगा?
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 14
(d) 16
Ans.(c);
Sol. Here we get the lowermost term by adding the two uppermost terms and doubling it .
As, (1 + 2) × 2 = 6
(3 + 2) × 2 = 10,
Similarly,
(3 + 4) × 2 = 14.

Q5.My age is two years less than twice that of my brother. If I am sixteen years old, how old is my   brother ?  
मेरी उम्र मेरे भाई की उम्र की तुलना में दो गुना से 2 वर्ष कम है. यदि मैं 16 वर्ष का हूँ, तो मेरा भाई कितने वर्ष का होगा? 
(a)7 years/वर्ष
(b)9 years/ वर्ष
(c)10 years/ वर्ष
(d)14 years/ वर्ष
Ans.(b);
Sol. 
Let age of brother = x years
According to question
2x – 2 = 16   
 2x = 16 + 2
∴ x = 9 years

Q6.From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word:
दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित किया जा सकता है।
STRANGULATION
(a) TRIANGLE
(b) GARLAND
(c) ROASTING
(d) TRAUMA
Ans.(c);
Sol. ROASTING

Q7.Which one of the following diagrams best depicts the relationship among teachers, graduates and women? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आरेख शिक्षकों, स्नातकों और महिलाओं के बीच सबसे अच्छा संबंध दर्शाता है?
Ans.(d)
            
Q8.Find the number of triangles in the given figure.  
दिए गए आंकड़े में त्रिभुज की संख्या बताएं?
 
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
Ans.(c)


Q9.Ramu moves 3 km towards the North and turns to right upto 4 km. What is the distance from his starting point ?  
रामू 3 किमी उत्तर की ओर जाता है और दाहिने मुड़ता है और 4 किमी चलता है. शुरुआती बिंदु से दूरी क्या है?
(a) 10 cm/सेमी
(b) 8 km /किमी
(c) 5 km/किमी
(d) 14 km/किमी
Ans.(c)


Q10.Introducing a man, a woman said, “He is the only son of my mother’s mother.” How is the woman related to the man?  
 एक आदमी को पेश करते हुए, एक औरत ने कहा, “वह मेरी मां की मां का एकमात्र पुत्र है.” महिला आदमी से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Mother/माँ
(b) Aunt /आंटी
(c) Sister/बहन
(d) Niece /भतीजी/ भांजी
Ans.(d);
Sol. Woman is the niece of the man.

Q11.If ‘DELHI’ is coded as ‘73541’ and ‘CALCUTTA’ is coded as ‘82589662’ then how ‘CALICUT’ will be written in that code language?  
यदि ‘DELHI’ को ‘73541’ के रूप में लिखा जाता है और ‘CALCUTTA’ को ‘82589662’ के रूप में लिखा जाता है तो उसी कूट में ‘CALICUT’ कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 5978213
(b) 5279431
(c) 8251896
(d) 8543691
Ans.(c);
Sol. As ; D – 7 and C – 8 similarly
E – 3 A – 2 C – 8
L – 5 L – 5 A – 2
H – 4 C – 8 L – 5
I – 1 U – 9 I – 1
        T – 6 C – 8 
        T – 6 U – 9
        A – 2 T – 6 

Directions (12): In each of the questions given below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Read all conclusions and give the answer as follows.  
नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में कुछ कथन दिए गए हैं जिसके कुछ निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. सभी निष्कर्ष पढ़ें और उत्तर दें.
Q12.Statements :All cots are tables./ कथन: सभी कोट टेबल हैं
All tables are trains./सभी टेबल ट्रेन है.
All trains are buses./सभी ट्रेन बस है.
Conclusions : I. All tables are buses./ निष्कर्ष: I. सभी टेबल बस है.
II. All trains are tables./ II. सभी ट्रेन टेबल है.
(a) If only conclusion I follows. / यदि केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.
(b) If only conclusion II follows. / यदि केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows. / यदि या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण है.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows. / न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है
Ans.(a)


Directions (13):- In the following question, choose the option figure in which the question figure is embedded.
निम्न प्रश्न में, उस विकल्प को चुनें जिसमें प्रश्न आकृति एम्बेडेड है.                                       
Q13.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans.(d)


Directions (14) : In the following question first question figures are given, showing a sequence in which paper is folded and cut from a particular section below these figure a set of answer figures showing the paper actually acquires when it is unfolded are also given. Select your best answer.  
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में पहले प्रश्न आंकड़े दिए गए हैं, जिसमें एक अनुक्रम दिखाया गया है जिसमें पेपर को एक निश्चित अनुभाग से मोड़ा और कटा गया है इन आंकड़ों के नीचे उत्तर आंकड़ों का एक सेट यह दर्शाता है कि इसे खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा. अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्तर चुनें.
Q14.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans.(d)


Directions (15): In the following question given below are two matrices, each containing two classes of letters from the alphabet. The columns and rows of matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row number and next by its column number. For example, E can be represented by 13, 31. In each of the following questions identify one set of number pairs out of (a), (b), (c), (d) which represents the given word:   
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘E’ को 13, 31 द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है. निम्नलिखित में से प्रत्येक प्रश्न में (a), (b), (c), (d) से संख्या जोड़े के एक सेट की पहचान करें जो दिए गए शब्द का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है:        
   
Q15. REST
(a) 66, 13, 95, 33
(b) 55, 66, 21, 42
(c) 89, 22, 76, 86
(d) 89, 22, 36, 69
Ans.(c); 
Sol. REST → 89, 22, 76, 86

You may also like to read:

  

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?