Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 6th November (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1.    In the following question, select the related letter word from the given alternatives.
            DJLQ : WQOJ : : DMSW : ?     
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) WNHD
(b) WNDH
(c) WHND
(d) WWCC
Q2. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) Music /संगीत
(b) Singer/गायक
(c) Director/ निदेशक
(d) Actor/ अभिनेता
Q3. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गयी श्रृंखला में अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें. 
3, 7, 16, 35, ?
(a) 73
(b) 74
(b) 78
(d) 82
Q4. In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
नीचे दिए गए प्रत्येक प्रश्न में कुछ कथन और उसके बाद कुछ निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. दिए गये कथनों को सत्य मानना है, भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. सभी निष्कर्षो को पढ़िए और फिर निर्णय लीजिये कि दिया गया कौन सा निष्कर्ष तर्कसंगत रूप से दिए हुए कथनों का अनुकरण करता है.
Statements:/ कथन:
I. Some caps are plates./ कुछ टोपी प्लेटें हैं
II. All spoons are blue. / सभी चम्मच नीले हैं.
III. No plates are spoon./ कोई प्लेट चम्मच नहीं है.
Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष:
I. Some caps are not spoon./ कुछ टोपी चम्मच नहीं हैं
II. Some plates are not blue. /कुछ प्लेट नीली नहीं है.
III. Some caps are not blue. /कुछ टोपी नीली नहीं है.
IV. Some blue are not plates./कुछ नीली प्लेट नहीं है.
(a) Only conclusion (I), (III) and (IV) follow. /केवल निष्कर्ष (I), (III) और (IV) अनुसरण करता है.
(b) Only conclusion (II) and (IV) follow. / केवल निष्कर्ष (II) और (IV) अनुसरण करता है
(c) Only conclusion (II), (III) and (IV) follow. / केवल निष्कर्ष (II), (III) और (IV) अनुसरण करता है
(d) Only conclusion (I) and (IV) follow. / केवल निष्कर्ष (I) और (IV) अनुसरण करता है

Q5. Three position of a cube are shown below.
घन की तीन स्थिति नीचे दिखाई गई है.

 Which symbol will come on two faces marked ‘1 and 2’? 
‘1 और 2’ चिह्नित दो चेहरों पर कौन सा प्रतीक आएगा?
(a)
q
and
d                                                                              
(b)
and
b
            (c)
q                                                                                          
            (d)
and
g
Q6. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figure, indicate how it will appear when opened? 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
Q7. If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure? 
यदि रेखा AB पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?
 
Q8. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row next by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘P’ can be represented by 11, 23, etc., and ‘K’ can be represented by 65, 89,etc. Similarly, you have to identify the sets for the word “TAKE”. 
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘P’ को 11, 23 आदि. और ‘K’ को 65, 89 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द “TAKE” के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.
 
(a) 10, 32, 66, 56
(b) 41, 00, 89, 75
(c) 03, 43, 78, 99
(d) 22, 13, 97, 87
Q9. A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
3, 5/3, 1/3, ? , -7/3, -11/3
(a) -2/3
(b) -4/3
(c) -1
(d) -2
Q10. Divit’s birthday is on Friday 30th June. On what day of the week will be Samar’s Birthday in the same year if Samar was born on 15th November? 
दिवित का जन्मदिन शुक्रवार 30 जून को है. यदि समर का जन्म 15 नवम्बर को हुआ था तो उसी वर्ष सप्ताह के किस दिन समर का जन्मदिन होगा?
(a) Tuesday /मंगलवार
(b) Friday/शुक्रवार
(c) Wednesday/बुधवार
(d) Saturday/शनिवार
Q11.The weights of 4 boxes are 100, 70, 50 and 90 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once? 
4 बक्सों का वज़न 100, 70, 50 और 90 किलो है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा इन बक्सों के संयोजन का कुल योग नहीं हो सकता और एक संयोजन में एक बक्सा एक ही बार इस्तेमाल होगा?
(a) 310
(b) 260
(C) 230
(d) 210
Q12. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है
           RECLINES        
(a) SINCE
(b) RELIC
(c) LINER
(d) SCARE
Q13. If REGAINS is coded as QDFZHMR, then how will PRY be coded as? 
यदि REGAINS को QDFZHMR के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो PRY कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) BJX
(b) OQX
(c) LFT
(d) PSU
Q14. In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question? 
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में ‘+’ ‘x’ को, ‘-‘ ‘+’ को, ‘x’ ‘÷’ को और ‘÷’ ‘-‘ को दर्शाता है. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर क्या है? 
45 x 5 + 2 – 20 = ?
(a) 17
(b) 81
(c) 38
(d) 64
Q15. If 5@1=60; 12@8=200; 16@2=180; then what is the value of 16@10=? 
यदि 5@1=60; 12@8=200; 16@2=180; तो 16@10=? का मान ज्ञात करें.
(a) 32
(b) 11
(c) 9
(d) 260
SOLUTION

S1. Ans (a)

Sol.
 

S2. Ans (a)
Sol.
Music is different from other words category.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol.
3 × 2 + 1 = 7
7 × 2 + 2 = 16
16 × 2 + 3 = 35
35 × 2 + 4 = 74

S4. Ans (d)
Sol.
 
1.  
2. X
3. X
4. 
So, conclusions (i) and (iv) follows


S5. Ans (b)
Sol.
 
But asking adjacent face of   ,,, 
but θ is not  present. Only option (b) correct.

S6. Ans (a)

S7. Ans (c)

S8. Ans (b)
Sol.  TAKE = {41, 00, 89, 75}

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
3,5/3,1/3,…,(–7)/3,(–11)/3
Difference of that series = (–4)/3
So answer is =1/3–4/3=–1

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Divit’s birthday = 30 June⇒ Friday 
Somar’s birthday = 15 Nov
No. of odd days = July + Aug + Sep + Oct + 15 days
= 31 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 15 = 138 days
⇒138/7⇒remainder=5
So, Samar’s birthday = 15 Nov 
⇒ Friday + 5 = Wednesday 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Req. weight = 100 + 70 + 50 + 90 = 310 
& other weight 
= 310 – 100 = 210 
= 310 – 50 = 260 
So, only 230 is not satisfied the given conditions. 


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
SCARE word is not derived from RECLINES. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
45 ÷ 5 × 2 + 20 ⇒ 18 + 20 = 38 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(5 + 1) × 10 = 60 
(12 + 8) × 10 = 200
(16 + 2) × 10 = 180 
(16 + 10) × 10 = 260 

You may also like to read:

 https://store.adda247.com/#!/product-testseries/1549/Railway-Group-D-2018-Memory-Based-Online-Test-Series

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?