Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 5th November (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Q1.Select the related word from the given alternatives.   
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
Office : Colleagues :: Home : ?
कार्यालय : सहकर्मियों :: घर : ?
(a) Rest/ आराम
(b) Work/ काम
(c) Friends/ दोस्त
(d) Family/ परिवार
Ans.(d)
Sol.
Colleagues present in the office similarly, family present in the home. 

Q2.Select the odd number from the given alternatives.  
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या का चयन करें.
(a) 75
(b) 65
(c) 82
(d) 85
Ans.(c)
Sol.
82 is not multiple of ‘5’.
Q3.A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.   एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
isobar, artist, statute, teapot, otter, ?
(a) pencil
(b) erect
(c) tongue
(d) meter
Ans.(b)
Sol.
Isobar , artist , statute , teapot , otter, erect 
So, last 2 letters repeated

Q4.Which one alternative complete the series?   
कौन सा विकल्प श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
XX, XOX, XXXX, XXOXX, XXXXXX, ?
(a) XXXOXXXX
(b) XXXOXXX
(c) XXXXXXX
(d) XXXOXXXO
Ans.(b)
Sol.
XX, XOX,
XXXX, XXOXX,
XXXXXX, XXXOXXX
Option (b) is correct. 

Q5.Select the missing number form the given responses     
दिए गए विकल्पों में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.
(a) 35
(b) 47
(c) 54
(d) 78
Ans.(b)
Sol.
104 – 57 = 47 
87 – 9 = 78 
103 – 25 = 78

Q6.Two women A and B are shopping in a mall. They start from the same point. A walks 150 m West, then turns to her left and walks 160 m. B walks 140m East, then turns South and walks 160 m, then turns to her left and walks 120 m. Where is B with respect to A now?   
मॉल में दो महिलाएं A और B खरीदारी कर रही हैं. वह समान बिंदु से शुरुआत करती हैं. A 150 मीटर पश्चिम की ओर चलती है फिर अपने बाएं ओर मुड़ जाती है और 160 मीटर चलती है. B 140 मीटर पूर्व की ओर चलती है फिर दक्षिण की ओर मुडती है और 160 मीटर चलती है, फिर अपने बाएं ओर मुडती है और 120 मीटर चलती है. A के सम्बन्ध में अब B कहाँ है?
(a) 410 m West/410 मीटर पश्चिम
(b) 410 m East/410 मीटर पूर्व
(c) 170 m East/170 मीटर पूर्व
(d) 170 m West/170 मीटर पश्चिम
Ans.(b)


Q7.In the question a statement is given, followed by two arguments, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be atvariance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given arguments, if any, is a strong argument.  
प्रश्न में एक बयान दिया गया है, जिसके दो I और II तर्क दिए गए है. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement : Should eating paan at public places be made punishable?/कथन: सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर पान खाने से दंडनीय बनाया जाना चाहिए?
Argument I : Yes, people eat pan and spit and makes public places dirty. / तर्क I: हां, लोग पान खाते हैं और थूक देते हैं और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को गंदे करते हैं.
Argument II : No, Indians love paan./ नहीं, भारतीयों को पान पसंद हैं.
(a) if only argument I is strong./ यदि केवल तर्क I मजबूत हैं.
(b) if only argument II is strong./यदि केवल तर्क II मजबूत है.
(c) if both I and II are strong./यदि दोनों I और II मजबूत है.
(d) if neither I nor II is strong./न तो I और ना ही II मजबूत है.
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Only argument I is strong

Q8.Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?   
निम्नलिखित उत्तर आकृति में से कौन सा घन दी गयी प्रश्न आकृति में से खुले घन से बनाया नहीं जा सकता?
Ans.(b)

Q9.In the following figure, square represents Optometrists, triangle represents Painters, circle represents Vegetarians and rectangle represents Men. Which set of letters represents painters who are either men or vegetarians?  
निम्नलिखित आकृति में, वर्ग ऑप्टोमेट्रिस्टर्स का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, त्रिभुज चित्रकारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, सर्कल शाकाहारियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और आयताकार पुरुषों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है. पत्रों का कौन सा सेट चित्रकारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो या तो पुरुष या शाकाहारी हैं?
 
(a) D,F
(b) E,B
(c) H,G,F
(d) A,C,E
Ans.(b)
Sol.
The required painters who are either men & vegetarians = E + B

Q10.Select the odd word from the given alternatives.    
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें. 
(a) Chair/कुर्सी
(b) Bench/बेंच
(c) Bed /पलंग
(d) Sofa/सोफा
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Bed is different, Rests are category of furniture. 

Q11.Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?   
कौन सी उत्तर आकृति प्रश्न आकृति में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगी?

Ans.(c)


Q12.Form the given answer figures, select the on in which the question figure is hidden/embedded. 
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों से,  उस का चयन करें जिसमें प्रश्न आंकड़ा छिपा हुआ / एम्बेडेड है
Ans.(c)

Q13.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, Indicate how it will appear when opened.   
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

Ans.(c)


Q14.If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?   
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

Ans.(d)


Q15.A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-1 are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘K’ can be represented by 42, 34 etc and ‘Z’ can be represented by 96, 79 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘ROAD’.  
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘K’ को 42, 34 आदि. और ‘Z’ को 96, 79 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘ROAD’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.
 

(a) 24,14,67,76
(b) 30,22,86,56
(c) 66,67,02,14
(d) 13,43,56,86
Ans.(c)
Sol.
ROAD = {66, 67, 02, 14} 

You may also like to read:

 https://store.adda247.com/#!/product-testseries/1549/Railway-Group-D-2018-Memory-Based-Online-Test-Series

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?