Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 22nd November (Solutions)

Dear Aspirants,
Following SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.
Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विअक्ल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
Pencil : Lead : : Pen : ?
पेंसिल : लेड : : पेन : ?
(a) Ball/बॉल
(b) Write/लिखना
(c) Blue/नीला 
(d) Ink/स्याही



S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Lead is used in pencil to write.
Similarly, ink is used in pen to write
Q2. Select the odd word from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) Car/गाड़ी
(b) Jeep/जीप
(c) Van/वैन
(d) Cycle/साइकिल



S2. Ans.(d)
Sol
Except cycle, rests are fuel driven vehicles.
Q3. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक शब्द अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
Laugh, Alter, Melts, Realm, Muesli, ?
(a) Missile 
(b) Shall
(c) Alien 
(d) Rifle

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Position of  ‘L’ shifts to its right in the given series. Next word will be missile.
Q4. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
E, H, L, O, S, ?
(a) U 
(b) W
(c) V 
(d) X 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q5. If PROJECT is coded as KILQVXG, then how will EGO be coded as? 



यदि PROJECT को KILQVXG के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो EGO को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?



(a) VPU 
(b) MJN
(c) VTL 
(d) SGD

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा घन उत्तर आकृति में बिना मुड़े घन के आधार पर नहीं बनाया जा सकता है?

S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? कौन सा उत्तर आंकड़ा प्रश्न आंकड़े में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगा?

S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों से,  उस का चयन करें जिसमें प्रश्न आंकड़ा छिपा हुआ / एम्बेडेड है।

S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. A piece of paper folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened. 


एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात 


कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.





S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure? 


यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?


S10. Ans.(b)
Q11. Priya’s birthday is on Tuesday 11th April. On what day of the week will be Rani’s Birthday in the same year if Rani was born on 31st August? 
प्रिया का जन्मदिन 11 अप्रैल मंगलवार को है. यदि रानी का जन्म 31 अगस्त को हुआ था तो उसी वर्ष सप्ताह के किस दिन रानी का जन्मदिन होगा?
(a) Monday/सोमवार
(b) Wednesday/बुधवार
(c) Tuesday/मंगलवार
(d) Thursday/गुरुवार



S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
11 April → Tuesday
No. of days b/w two dates = 142 days
No. of odd days 1427⇒Remainder=2
∴ 31st August = Tuesday + 2 = Thursday

Q12. The weights of 4 boxes are 20, 40, 60 and 90 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once? 
4 बक्सों का वज़न 20, 40, 60 और 90  किलो है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा इन बक्सों के संयोजन का कुल योग नहीं हो सकता और एक संयोजन में एक बक्सा एक ही बार इस्तेमाल होगा?
(a) 150
(b) 170 
(c) 120
(d) 160



S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
150 = 60 + 90
170 = 20 + 60 + 90
120 = 20 + 40 + 60
160 = Not a possible combination
Q13. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: 
दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
DYNAMITE
(a) ENMITY
(b) ANYTIME
(c) NAMES
(d) DAINTY

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
NAMES, as there is no ‘S’ in the given word.
Q14. If 9@3=3; 15@3=5; 60@5=12; then what is the value of 27@3 = ? 
यदि 9@3=3; 15@3=5; 60@5=12; तो 27@3 = ? का मान ज्ञात करें.
(a) 30
(b) 9 
(c) 3
(d) 6 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
9 ÷ 3 = 3
15 ÷ 3 = 5
60 ÷ 5 = 12
∴ 27 ÷ 3 = 9
Q15. Select the missing number from the given responses: 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.


(a) 80
(b) 7
(c) 10
(d) 32
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(5)³ = 125
(10)4 = 10000
(2)5 = 3
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?