Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 26th November (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear Aspirants,
Following SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.
Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Q1.Select the related word from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
Alive : Dead : : Question : ?
जीवित : मृत :: प्रश्न : ?
(a) Options/विकल्प
(b) Answer/ उत्तर
(c) Right/ सही
(d) Ask/ पूछना
Ans.(b)


Q2.Select the odd number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या का चयन करें.
(a) 18
(b) 45 
(c) 54
(d) 55 
Ans.(d)
Sol. 55 is divisible by 11.

Q3.A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक शब्द अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
master, ember, bombay, animal, abdomen, ?
(a) money
(b) ambush
(c) deform
(d) crime
Ans.(c)


Q4.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
AbCdE, DeFgH, GhIjK, JkLmN, ?
(a) OpQrS
(b) NoPqR
(c) MnOpQ
(d) LmNoP
Ans.(c)
Sol. AbCdE, DeFgH, GhIjK, JkLmN, MnOpQ
Alternate sequence of capital letters and repetition of last two letters.

Q5.Bobby’s birthday is on Monday 5th June. On what day of the week will be Pinky’s Birthday in the same year if Pinky was born on 22nd September? 
बॉबी का जन्मदिन 5 जून सोमवार को है. यदि पिंकी का जन्म 22 सितम्बर को हुआ था तो उसी वर्ष सप्ताह के किस दिन पिंकी का जन्मदिन होगा?
(a) Saturday/शनिवार
(b) Wednesday/बुधवार
(c) Friday/शुक्रवार
(d) Sunday/रविवार
Ans.(c)


Q6.If MARBLES is coded as PDUEOHV, then how will GIN be coded as? 
यदि MARBLES को PDUEOHV के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो GIN को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) SEG
(b) BHU
(c) WGI
(d) JLQ
Ans.(d)
Sol. +3 series 

Q7.Select the missing number from the given responses: 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.


(a) 112
(b) 98
(c) 15
(d) 5
Ans.(c)
Sol. 12×3=36 
9×5=45 
7×15=105 

Q8.Anu and Bittu start from the same point. Anu walks 35 m South, then turns West and walks 15 m, then turns to his right and walks 45 m. At the same time, Bittu walks 25 m North, then turns to his left and walks 15m. Where is Bittu now with respect to the position of Anu? 
अनु और बिट्टू एक ही बिंदु से चलना शुरू करते है. अनु 35 मीटर दक्षिण की ओर चलती है, फिर पश्चिम की ओर मुड़ती है और 15 मीटर चलती है, फिर अपने दाहिने ओर मुडती है और 45 मीटर चलती है. उसी समय, बिट्टू 25 मीटर उत्तर चलता है, फिर अपने बाएं मुड़ता है और 15 मीटर चलता है. अब अनु की स्थिति के संदर्भ में बिट्टू कहाँ है?
(a) Bittu is 95 m to the North of Anu/बिट्टू अनु के 95 मीटर उत्तर में है
(b) Bittu is 15 m to the South of Anu/बिट्टू अनु के 15 मीटर दक्षिण में है
(c) Bittu is 15 m to the North of Anu/बिट्टू अनु के 15 मीटर उत्तर में है
(d) Bittu is 95 m to the South of Anu/बिट्टू अनु के 95 मीटर दक्षिण में है
Ans.(c)


Q9.In the question a statement is given, followed by two arguments, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given arguments, if any, is a strong argument. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement: Should sale of alcohol near highways be banned?/कथन: राजमार्गों के पास शराब की बिक्री पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया जाना चाहिए
Argument I: No, people should have freedom to decide as it is their fundamental right./तर्क I: नहीं, लोगों को निर्णय लेने की स्वतंत्रता होनी चाहिए क्योंकि यह उनका मौलिक अधिकार है
Argument II: Yes, 90% of road accidents involve drivers who are under influence of alcohol./ तर्क II: हां, 90% सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में ड्राइवर शामिल हैं जो शराब के प्रभाव में होते हैं.
(a) if only  argument I is strong./यदि केवल तर्क I मजबूत है
(b) if only argument II is  strong./यदि केवल तर्क II मजबूत है.
(c) if both I and II are strong./यदि दोनों I और II मजबूत है.
(d) if neither I nor II is strong. /यदि न तो I और न ही II मजबूत है.
Ans.(b)


Q10. Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure? 
उत्तर आकृति में निम्न में से कौन सा घन प्रश्न आकृति में दिए गए घन के आधार पर नहीं बनाया जा सकता है?
Ans.(d)


Q11.Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 
कौन सा उत्तर आंकड़ा प्रश्न आंकड़े में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगा?

Ans.(d)



Q12.From the given answer figure, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded. 
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों से,  उस का चयन करें जिसमें प्रश्न आंकड़ा छिपा हुआ / एम्बेडेड है.


Ans.(a)

Q13.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened. 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
Ans.(a)

Q14.If 10$25 = 8, 12$25 = 10 then what is the value of 14$53 = ?
यदि 10$25 = 8, 12$25 = 10, तो 14$53 = ? का मान ज्ञात करें.
(a) 13
(b) 15 
(c) 11
(d) 9 
Ans.(a)
Sol. 1+0+2+5=8 
1+2+2+5=10 
1+4+5+3=13 

Q15.A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘K’ can be represented by 22, 43 etc and ‘Z’ can be represented by 65, 77 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘CUBE’. 
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘K’ को 22, 43 आदि. और ‘Z’ को 65, 77 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘CUBE’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 23,12,44,77
(b) 22,76,03,04
(c) 11,34,20,10
(d) 40,95,11,02
Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:

   

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}
.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}
.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?