Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 30th July (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. /दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या/संख्या युग्म का चयन कीजिये:
(a) FJ
(b) KO
(c) RV
(d) WZ
 Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q2. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. /दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या/संख्या युग्म का चयन कीजिये:
(a) 192
(b) 240
(c) 141
(d) 173
Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except 173 other three are divisible by 3. 

Q3. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. /एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प का चयन कीजिये जो श्रृंखला को पूर्ण करेगा। 
BD, EG, HJ, ?
(a) LN
(b) LM
(c) KM
(d) KN
Ans.(c)
Sol.
 

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. /एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प का चयन कीजिये जो श्रृंखला को पूर्ण करेगा। 
18, 25, 34, 45, ?
(a) 60
(b) 58
(c) 59
(d) 65
Ans.(b)
Sol.
 

Q5. The sum of ages of Ram and his son is 48. If his uncle’s age is also included the average becomes 40. What is the age of Ram’s uncle? /राम और उसके पुत्र की आयु का योग 48 वर्ष है। यदि उसके चाचा की आयु को भी शामिल किया जाता है तो औसत 40 हो जाता है। राम के चाचा की आयु कितनी है?
(a) 48
(b) 50
(c) 72
(d) 34
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let age of Ram be ‘R’
Age of his son be ‘S’
Age of his uncle be ‘U’
∴(48+U)/3=40 (As R+S=48)
U = 120 – 48
U = 72 

Q6. In each of the following question, a series is given with one term missing. Find out the missing term from the given alternatives. /निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, एक श्रृंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त पद ज्ञात कीजिये।
1, 3, 3, 6, 7, 9, ?, 12, 21
(a) 9
(b) 20
(c) 11
(d) 13
Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 1, 3, 7, ?, 21
and II. 3, 6, 9, 12
The pattern followed in (I) is +2, +4, … and the pattern followed in (II) is +3.
So, missing number = 7 + 6 = 13.
Hence, the answer is (d).

Q7. Select the related word from the given alternatives. /दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन कीजिये:
Play: Concert :: ? :  Cinema Hall /नाटक: कॉन्सर्ट :: ? :  सिनेमा घर
(a) Symphony /सिंफ़नी
(b) Musician /संगीतकार
(c) Movie /चलचित्र
(d) None /कोई नहीं
Ans.(c)

Q8. If ‘<’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘=’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘$’ means ‘divided by’, then what would be the value of 31 > 81 $ 9 < 7?  /यदि ‘<’ का अर्थ ‘घटाव’ है,‘>’ का अर्थ ‘जोड़’ है, ‘=’ का अर्थ ‘से गुणा’ है और ‘$’ का अर्थ ‘से भाग’ है, तो 31 > 81 $ 9 < 7 का मान क्या होगा?
(a) 32
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(b)
Sol. Using the correct symbols we have: 
Given expression = 31 + 81 ÷ 9 – 7 = 31 + 9 – 7 = 33 

Q9. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. /दिए गए कथन/कथनों को सत्य मानना है और फिर निर्णय करना है कि  दिया गया कौन-सा निष्कर्ष/पूर्वधारणा निश्चित रूप से दिए गए कथन का अनुसरण करता है।
Statement: /कथन:
Some books are rocks. /कुछ पुस्तक चट्टान हैं 
All rocks are clips. /सभी चट्टान क्लिप्स हैं
Conclusion /निष्कर्ष 
I: Some books are clips/ कुछ पुस्तक क्लिप्स हैं 
II: No rock is a book /कोई चट्टान पुस्तक नहीं है
(a) Only conclusion I follows /केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion II follows /केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow /निष्कर्ष I और निष्कर्ष II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows/ न तो निष्कर्ष I और न ही निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
Ans. (a)
 
Q10. Find the correct alternative which will complete the given series: /सही विकल्प ज्ञात कीजिये जो दी श्रृंखला को पूर्ण करेगा?
gr__jk__rj__kg__jj__
(a) gjrrk
(b)jgjrk
(c)jgrrk
(d)gjrjk
Ans.(b)
Sol. grjjk/grjjk/grjjk

You may also like to read:

          

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?