Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 26th July (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
निम्निखित प्रश्न में , दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर का चयन कीजिये.
EKMR : VPNI : : SJWG : ?
(a) HQTD
(b) HMQT
(c) HDTQ
(d) HQDT
Ans.(d)
Sol. Pair of opposite letters

Q2. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives
निम्निखित प्रश्न में , दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
11 : 123 : : 12 : ?
(a) 144
(b) 146
(c) 148
(d) 150
Ans.(b) 
Sol.

Q3. In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
निम्निखित प्रश्न में , दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या युग्म का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 24 – 6
(b) 48 – 12
(c) 72 – 24
(d) 44 – 11
Ans.(c)
Sol. 24/4 = 6 
48/4 = 12 
44/4 = 11 
72/4 = 18 ≠ 24 

Q4. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को इस प्रकार व्यवस्थित करें जैसे कि वे शब्दकोष में होते हैं.
1. Nested
2. Nation
3. Nippon
4. Niger
5. Nappy
(a) 52143
(b) 52413
(c) 21543
(d) 25134
Ans.(a)
Sol. 5. Nappy 
2. Nation 
1. Nested 
4. Niger 
3. Nippon 

Q5. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में उस शब्द का चयन कीजिये जिसे दिए गये शब्द के वर्णों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता.
DICTIONARIES
(a) CATION
(b) SITE
(c) DICTATE
(d) TIRED
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘DICTATE’ ; There is no double ‘T’ in the given word.

Q6.In a certain code language, “he is game” is written as “@#*”, “good game play” is written as “$*&” and”play that  hard” is written as “!$%”. How is “good” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में “he is game” को “@#*”, “good game play” को “$*&” और “play that  hard” को “!$%” के रूप में  लिखा जाता है . तो  कूट भाषा में “good” को कैसे लिखा जाता है?
(a) &
(b) *
(c) $
(d) @
Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7.In a certain code language, “CAB” is written as “6” and “LEG” is written as “6”. How is “MAP” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में “CAB” को “6” और “LEG” को “6”के रूप में लिखा जाता है. तो  कूट भाषा में “MAP” को कैसे लिखा जाता है?
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 8
Ans.(c)
Sol. CAB = 3 + 1 + 2 = 6 
LEG = 12 + 5 + 7 = 24 = 2 + 4 = 6 
MAP = 13 + 1 + 16 = 30 = 3 + 0 = 3 

Q8.If 11 # 2 @ 6 = 78 and 15 # 4 @ 8 = 152, then 17 # 6 @ 7 = ?
यदि 11 # 2 @ 6 = 78 और 15 # 4 @ 8 = 152, तो 17 # 6 @ 7 = ?
(a) 161
(b) 143
(c) 221
(d) 157
Ans.(a)
Sol. (11+2)×6=78 
(15+4)×8=152 
(17+6)×7=161
Q9.In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों से उस संख्या का चयन करें. जिसे प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के स्थान पर रखा जा सकता है.

(a) 84
(b) 136
(c) 144
(d) 168
Ans.(d)
Sol. 3×2=6 ;  6×3=18;   18×4=72 
5×2=10;  10×3=30;  30×4=120 
7×2=14;  14×3=42;  42×4=168 

Q10. How many triangles are there in the given figure?
दिए गये चित्र में कितने त्रिभुज हैं ?
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 24
(d) 28

Ans.(c)
Sol. 24 triangles

You may also like to read:

          

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?