Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 18th July (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में,  दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Walls / दीवारें
(b) Doors / दरवाजे
(c) Floor/ फर्श 
(d) Foundation / संस्थान  
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foundation is the main part or the first thing after that rest are made.

Q2. In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम वर्ण का चयन कीजिये.
(a) DU
(b) KP
(c) JQ
(d) GT
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pair of opposite letters except DU.

Q3. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
BD, CE, DF, EG, ?
(a) FG
(b) DH
(c) FH
(d) EH
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. +1 series 

Q4. Raman remembers that the examination is after 15th May but before 18th May, while Deep remembers that the examination is before 21st May but after 16th May. On which date of May is the examination?
रमन  को याद हैं कि परीक्षा 15 मई के बाद है लेकिन 18 मई से पहले है, जबकि दीप को याद हैं कि परीक्षा 21 मई से पहले है लेकिन 16 मई के बाद है. मई में किस तारिख को परीक्षा है?
(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 20
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raman → 15 May < Exam < 18 May 
Deep → 16 May < Exam < 21 May 
∴ Exam is on 17. 

Q5. Pointing to a lady in the photograph Amit said,” She is the mother of the only grandson of my mother “. How is the lady related to Amit?
तस्वीर में एक महिला की ओर इशारा करते हुए अमित ने कहा, “वह मेरी मां के एकमात्र पोते की मां है”. अमित से महिला कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Mother/माता 
(b) Daughter/ बेटी 
(c) Niece/ भतीजा / भतीजी 
(d) Wife/ पत्नी 
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 

Q6. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में उस शब्द का चयन कीजिये जिसे दिए गये शब्द के वर्णों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता.
CARBONATE
(a) CARBON
(b) BORN
(c) EARN
(d) BOSE
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘BOSE’ ; There is no ‘S’ in the given word.

Q7.If 6 A 11 B 33 = 18 and 4 A 9 B 18 = 8, then 3 A 5 B 35 = ?
यदि 6 A 11 B 33 = 18 और 4 A 9 B 18 = 8, तो 3 A 5 B 35 = ?
(a) 12
(b) 25
(c) 21
(d) 18
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8.In the given figure, how many white apples are there?
दिए गए चित्र में कितने सफ़ेद सेब हैं ?

(a) 37
(b) 73
(c) 36
(d) 88
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. White apples = 37 + 36 = 73 

Q9.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened?
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10.If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure? 
यदि रेखा AB पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न चित्र की  सही छवि होगी? 
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

          

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?