Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 16th November (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1.Select the related word from the given alternatives.   
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
Swim : Water :: Fly : ?
तैरना: पानी :: उड़ना : ?
(a) Bird/चिड़िया
(b) Air/ वायु
(c) Wings/ पंख
(d) Plane/ विमान
Ans.(b)
Sol.
Swimming is done in water
& Flying is done in Air.

Q2.Select the odd letter from the given alternatives.    
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) USQ
(b) OMK
(c) IGE
(d) VUT
Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except VUT, rests follow (– 2 pattern).

Q3.A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.   
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक शब्द अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
cry, dome, super, random, ?
(a) reflex
(b) done
(c) formula
(d) classify
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Total no. of letters increases by 1 in next word.

Q4.A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.   
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक संख्या अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
1.5, 9/4, 3, ? , 4.5, 21/4
(a) 15/4
(b) 7/2 
(c) 8
(d) 9 
Ans.(a)


Q5.Divyansh’s birthday is on Sunday 16th July. On what day of the week will be Shaan’s Birthday in the same year if Shaan was born on 1st August?    
दिव्यांश का जन्मदिन रविवार 16 जुलाई को है. यदि शान का जन्म 1 अगस्त को हुआ था तो उसी वर्ष सप्ताह के किस दिन शान का जन्मदिन होगा?
(a) Tuesday/ मंगलवार
(b) Monday/सोमवार
(c) Wednesday/बुधवार
(d) Thursday/गुरुवार
Ans.(a)


Q6.The weights of 4 boxes are 30, 20, 50 and 90 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of theseboxes and in a combination a box can be used only once?    
4 डिब्बों का भार 30, 20, 50 और 90 किलोग्राम हैं। इनमें से कौन सा वजन कुल वजन, किलोग्राम में, इन बक्से के किसी भी संयोजन के संयोजन नहीं हो सकता है और एक संयोजन में एक बॉक्स का उपयोग केवल एक बार किया जा सकता है?
(a) 200
(b) 190 
(c) 140
(d) 160 
Ans.(a)
Sol.
190 = 30 + 20 + 50 + 90
140 = (30 + 20 + 90) or (50 + 90)
160 = 20 + 50 + 90
200 = Not a possible combination

Q7.From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है.
SCALDING
(a) DICES
(b) SNAIL
(c) ALIGN
(d) CLANG
Ans.(a)
Sol.
DICES, as there is no ‘E’ in the given word.

Q8.If OUTLINE is coded as QWVNKPG, then how will MAN be coded as?   
यदि OUTLINE को QWVNKPG के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो MAN को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) FVQ
(b) RNE
(c) OCP
(d) RKX
Ans.(c)


Q9.In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question?   
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, ‘+’ , ‘x’ को दर्शाता है, ‘-‘, ‘+’ को दर्शाता है, ‘x’, ‘÷’ को दर्शाता है और ‘÷’, ‘-‘ को दर्शाता है। निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर क्या है?
50 + 3 ÷ 125 x 5 – 25 = ?
(a) 31
(b) 17
(c) 150
(d) 55
Ans.(c)
Sol.
50 + 3 ÷ 125 x 5 – 25
ATQ,
50 × 3 – 125 ÷ 5 + 25
= 50 × 3 – 25 + 25
= 150 – 25 + 25
= 150

Q10.Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?    
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा घन उत्तर आकृति में बिना मुड़े घन के आधार पर नहीं बनाया जा सकता है?
Ans.(a)

Q11. In the following figure, square represents pharmacists, Triangle represents Dancers, circle represents Gynaecologists and rectangle represents women. Which set of letters represents Gynaecologists who are neither women nor Dancers?    
निम्नलिखित आकृति में, वर्ग फार्मासिस्ट का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, त्रिभुज नर्तकियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, सर्कल स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और आयताकार महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है. अक्षरों का कौन सा सेट स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो न तो महिलाएं हैं और न ही नर्तक हैं?


(a)F,B,H
(b) B,D,H
(c)D,E,A
(d) C,H
Ans.(d)
Sol. (C, H)

Q12.From the given figure answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.    
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों से,  उस का चयन करें जिसमें प्रश्न आंकड़ा छिपा हुआ / एम्बेडेड है।

Ans.(d)



Q13.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures,indicate how it will appear when opened.    
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

Ans.(d)



Q14.If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the fight image of the given figure?    
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

Ans.(c)



Q15.A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘K’ can be represented by 41, 42 etc and ‘Z’ can be represented by 69, 96 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘ROPE’.    
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘K’ को 41, 42 आदि. और ‘Z’ को 69, 96 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘ROPE’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 10,24,56,69
(b) 03,02,58,79
(c) 85, 89, 88, 20
(d) 04,32,97,65
Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

  

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD