Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 15th September (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Q1.In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें,
Hockey : Stick : : Boxing : ?
हॉकी : स्टिक : : मुक्केबाजी : ?
(a) Bat/बल्ला
(b) Ball/गेंद
(c) Sword/तलवार
(d) Gloves/ दस्ताने
Ans.(d)
Sol. Hockey game is playing with stick and boxing is playing with gloves.

Q2.In the following question, select the odd number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या का चयन करें. 
(a) 170 
(b) 290
(c) 360
(d) 530
Ans.(c)
Sol. 


Q3.A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
C11, V17, O23, ?
(a) H30
(b) H31 
(c) I29
(d) I31 
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Q4.Abhinav travels 10 km north then turns left. Then he travels 6 km and turns right and cover another 7 km. He finally turns to right and travels another 6 km. How far (in km) is he from the point of starting his journey?
अभिनव 10 कि.मी. उत्तर की ओर यात्रा करता है और फिर बायीं ओर मुड़ता है. और वह 6 कि.मी. यात्रा करता है और फिर दाई ओर मुड़ता है और अन्य 7 कि. मी. यात्रा करता है. अंततः वह दाई ओर मुड़ता है और 6 कि. मी. यात्रा करता है. वह अपनी यात्रा के प्रारंभिक बिंदु से कितनी दूरी पर है? 
(a) 14
(b) 16 
(c) 15
(d) 17 
Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q5.In the English alphabet, which letter is 13th from right end?
अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में, कौन सा वर्ण दाई ओर से 13 वां है?
(a) L
(b) M 
(c) N
(d) O 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 13th letter from right end = 26 – 13 + 1 
= 14th place 
= N 

Q6.How many triangles are there in the given figure?
दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज है?

   

(a) 16
(b) 20
(c) 22
(d) 24
Ans.(c)
Sol. There are 22 triangle formed.

Q7.In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, कुछ कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे निष्कर्ष  दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statements:/ कथन:
I. All bags are tables./ सभी बैग टेबल है.
II. No table is red. / कोई टेबल लाल नहीं है.
Conclusions:/ निष्कर्ष:
I. Some bags are red./ कुछ बैग लाल है.
II. All bags are red. / सभी बैग लाल है.
(a) Only conclusion (I) follows./ केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows./ केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows./ न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Both conclusions follow./ केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q8.Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आरेख की पहचान करें।
Bull, Animal, Carnivorous
सांड, जानवर, मांसाहारी
Ans.(d) 
Sol. 

Q9.If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figure is the right image of the given figure? 
यदि रेखा AB पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?
Ans.(d)

Q10.A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘P’ can be represented by 02, 10, etc., and ‘G’ can be represented by 68, 98, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “TRAIL”.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘P’  को 02, 10, आदि. और ‘G’ को 68, 98 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द “TRAIL”के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.
(a) 01, 03,  75, 00, 68
(b) 14, 30, 68, 13, 58
(c) 20, 44, 99, 21, 96
(d) 43, 11, 56, 34, 88
Ans.(d) 
Sol. TRAIL = (43, 11, 56, 34, 88)

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}