Reasoning Questions asked in SSC and Other exams 2016


Q1.Donkey : Brays :: Monkey : ?
(a)Chatters
(b)Trumpets
(c)Bellows
(d)Grunts

Q2.Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives
ABDE : FGIJ :: IJLM : ?
(a)NOQR 
(b)NOPQ
(c)NMOP
(d)NPQR

Q3.Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives
1 : 8 :: ? :64
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 30
(d) 27

Q4.Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Swimming
(b) Sailing
(c) Diving
(d) Driving

Q5.Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) RGTF
(b) MLOK
(c) CTES
(d) VDZC

Q6.Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 443
(b) 633
(c) 821
(d) 245

Q7.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Dyke 
2. Dwindle 
3. Dwell 
4. Dye
(a)3,2,4,1 
(b)1,3,4,2
(c)2,1,3,4
(d)3,4,2,1


Q8.Choose the correct alternative that will replace the question mark in the given series:
DHL, PTX, BFJ, ?
(a) KOS 
(b) NRV
(c) NPS
(d) NRU


Q9.Find the wrong number in the series:
28, 33, 31, 36, 34, 29
(a) 33
(b) 36
(c) 34
(d) 29

Q10.The age of Rakhi is twelve times that of her daughter Anubha. If age of Anubha is 3 years now, then what was the age of Rakhi, 2 years earlier?
(a) 20 years
(b) 34 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 36 years


Q11.Satya’s birthday falls on 15th August and Meena’s birthday falls on 25th June. If Meena’s birthday was on Wednesday, what was the day on Sathya’s birthday in the same year?
(a) Friday
(b) Monday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Saturday


Q12.From the given words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word.
AMPLIFICATION
(a) ACTOR
(b) MANOR
(c) CHAMP
(d) MANIA

Q13.If BLACKSMITH is coded as CNBELUNKUJ, then CHILDREN will be coded as ?
(a) DIJMESFO
(b) DJJNETFP
(c) DJINETEP
(d) DJJNETEP

Q14.If 17 + 17 = 2895
18 + 18 = 3245
19 + 19 = 3615
then 23 + 23 = ?
(a) 5765
(b) 2565
(c) 4005
(d) 5295


Q15.In the following problem, ‘=’ stands for ‘÷’ , ‘+’ stands for ‘-‘, ‘x’ stands for ‘=’, ‘-‘
stands for ‘+’ and ‘÷’ stands for ‘x’. Find the correct equation.
(a) 8 ÷ 4 + 1 – 5 = 6 x 4
(b) 4 x 6 ÷ 4 + 4 = 7
(c) 5 ÷ 3 – 25 + 20 = 20 x 39
(d) 96 ÷ 2 x 6 ÷105 + 1


Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Brays is for Donkey similarly  Chatters is Monkey .

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
A +1 B +2 D +1 E : F +1 G +2 I +1 J
Similarly
I +1 J +2 L +1 M : N +1 O +2 Q +1 R 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
(1)^3 : (2)^3

Similarly

(3)^3 : (4)^3

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Driving is differnt from rest others

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
R +2 third term and G -1  last term
all options follow the above sequence but option (d) doesn’t follow the sequence

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Except (b) none of the options are divisible by 3

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Options (a) will follow the arrangement according to dictionary order.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
D -2 = B
H -2 = F
L -2 = J
Similarly
    
P -2 = N
T -2 = R
X -2 = V

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
28 + 5 = 33 , 33 – 2 = 31 , 31 + 5 = 36 , 36 – 2 = 34 , 34 + 5 = 41 .
So 41 will be used in the place of 29


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Rakhi = 12 Anubha
Present age of Anubha is 3 years , Rakhi = 12X3 = 36 , so the age of Rakhi, 2 years earlier was 36 – 2 = 34.


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
5 days (june) + 31 days (july) + 15 days (August) = 51 days , So 51/7, Remainder 2 days, wednesday + 2 days = Friday.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
MANIA will be formed from the given word AMPLIFICATION


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
B + 1 = C
L + 2 = N
A + 1 = B and so on.
Similarly CHILDREN will be coded as  DJJNETFP  

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
(17)^2 = 289 and at the last place we add 5 , so 2895 formed.
Similarly 
(23)^2 = 5295 will be formed


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
5 X 3 + 25 – 20 / 20 = 39
39 = 39 , options (c) followed

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?