Reasoning Questions for SSC and Other exams 2016

 
Q1. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives: 
Jailor : Prison :: Curator : ?
(a) Cell
(b) Museum
(c) Warden
(d) Cure
Q2. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
FED : IHG :: ? : ?
(a) ACB : GUV
(b) TSR : WVU
(c) VUK : LMO
(d) DEF : IGH

Q3. 9 : 25 :: 49 : ?
(a) 36
(b) 54
(c) 64
(d) 81
Q4. For the following questions
Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(a) Teacher        
(b) Lawyer
(c) Doctor
(d) Manager

Q5. For the following questions
Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(a) DEB
(b) RTP
(c) HIF
(d) NOL

Q6. For the following questions
Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives
(a) 6 , 612
(b) 5 , 521
(c) 4 , 46
(d) 7 , 543
Q7. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1.Defect
2.Defence
3.Deerstalker
4.Defensive
(a) 2 , 3 , 1, 4
(b) 1, 3, 2, 4
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 3, 1, 2, 4

Q8. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
AZ , CX , FU , ?
(a) IR
(b) IV
(c) JQ
(d) KP

Q9. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
5 , 10 , 30 , ? , 600 , 3600 
(a) 120
(b) 100
(c) 90
(d) 60
Q10. A person while buying a dress on sale spends Rs. 45 and saves Rs. 5, what is the percentage of his savings?
(a) 5%
(b) 10%
(c) 15%
(d) 20%
Q11. 2 litre of pure alcohol is added to 6 litre, 40% alcohol solution. The percentage of water in the solution is _____ .
(a) 65%
(b) 45%
(c) 55%
(d) 60%
Q12. From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word:
COMMUNICATION
(a) AMMUNITION
(b) MONITOR
(c) COUNTRY
(d) UNIFICATION
Q13. If ‘HARBOUR’ is written as ‘IBSCPVS’ , how is ‘HABITAT’ written in that code?
(a) GZAHSZS
(b) IBCJUBU
(c) IBAHSZS
(d) IBCJBUU

Q14. If ‘­’ means ‘x’ , ‘x’ means ‘+’ , ‘+’ means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘­’ , then what will be the value of 40 x 12 + 3 ­ 6 ÷ 60 = ?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 16
(d) 44

Q15. If 25 + 5 ÷ 2 = 40 , and 35 + 5 ÷ 2 = 60 , then 45 + 5 ÷ 2 = ?
(a) 90
(b) 70
(c) 60
(d) 80
Solutions.
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
As Jailor is for  Prison similarly Curator is for Museum
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
F +2 I
E +2 H
D +2 G
Similarly for  TSR we will get WVU
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(3)^2 : (5)^2 similarly (7)^2 : (9)^2
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Manager will be the right answer
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
In this question all option follow the order of
D +1 E -2 B
RTP doesn’t follow the order
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
As  per order in the dictionary option (d) follows
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
First letter and last letter , Third letter and twenty-fourth letter
so answer will be JQ
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
5X2=10
10X3=30
30X4=120
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Rs. 45 + Rs. 5= Rs.50
5/50 X100= 10%
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
AMMUNITION can not be framed
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
H +1 I , A +1 B , R +1 S
Similarly FOR ,HABITAT -> IBCJUBU will formed.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
40 + 12  / 3 x 6 – 60 =4
S15. Ans.(d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?