Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2018: 26th March (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 4th March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for Railway exam which is going to be held in the month of April and May.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग  4 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो रेलवे परीक्षाओं में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो अप्रैल और मई में आयोजित होगी.

Q1.In a row of students, if John , who is 16th from the left, and Johnson, who is 8th from the right, interchange their positions, John becomes 33rd from left. How many students are there in a row?
(a) 38
(b) 39
(c) 40
(d) 41

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Number of students in a row = 32 + 1 + 7 = 40


Q2.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
IGT, JHS, KIR, LJQ, MKP, ?
(a) LOP
(b) NOP
(c) NLO
(d) LNO

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern follows by series : +1, +1, -1
So, NLO is the answer.


Q3.Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: 
1. All stenographers are lazy. 
2. Some men are stenographers.
Conclusions: 
I. All lazy people are men. 
II. Some men are lazy.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


Q4.Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
DHLP:WSOK::FJNR: ?
(a) UQMI
(b) TPLH
(c) SOKG
(d) VRNJ

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


Q5.Select the related number from the given alternatives.
21:2::26:?
(a) 50
(b) 36
(c) 64
(d) 32

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2nd digit becomes the power of 1st digit. 
21 = 2
So, 26 = 64

Q6.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) EHJ
(b) JML
(c) PSR
(d) VYX

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Except EEJ, pattern follows by all is +3,-1


Q7.Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Rupee
(b) Pound
(c) Yen
(d) Currency

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rupee, Pound and Yen are comes under currency.


Q8.Find the missing number

(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 16

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 × 3 =9
7 × 3 = 21
4 × 3 = 12


Q9.If 1 x 3 x 5 = 1925 and 7 x 9 x 11 = 4981121 , then find the value of 19 x 21 x 23 = ?
(a) 361529441
(b) 361441289
(c) 441361289
(d) 361441529

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Squares of digits , 
19 x 21 x 23 = (19)2(21)2(23)2
= 361441529


Q10.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Eyelid 
2. Eyeless 
3. Eyesore 
4. Eyesight
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 4, 2, 3, 1

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
2. Eyeless , 1. Eyelid , 4. Eyesight , 3. Eyesore
You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?