Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2018: 2nd March (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for Railway exam which is going to be held in the month of April and May.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो रेलवे परीक्षाओं में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो अप्रैल और मई में आयोजित होगी.

Q1. In the following number sequence, how many such even numbers are there which are exactly divisible by its immediate preceding number but not exactly divisible by its immediate following number?
3  8  4  1  5  7  2  8  3  4  8  9  3  9  4  2  1  5  8  2
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four


Q2. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 132
(b) 145
(c) 187
(d) 144


Q3. If Atul finds that he is twelfth from the right in a line of boys and fourth from the left, how many boys should be added to the line such that there are 28 boys in the line?   
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 20

Q4. Akash ranks seventh from the top and twenty-sixth from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?  
(a) 31
(b) 32
(c) 33
(d) 34


Q5. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one term is missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.
B, J, Q, ?, B, F, I
(a) U
(b) V
(c) W
(d) X


Q6. In each of the following question, a series is given with one term missing. Find out the missing term from the given alternatives.
1, 3, 3, 6, 7, 9, ?, 12, 21
(a) 9
(b) 20
(c) 11
(d) 13


Q7. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Play: Concert :: ? :  Cinema Hall
(a) Symphony
(b) Musician
(c) Movie
(d) None


Q8. If ‘<’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘=’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘$’ means ‘divided by’, then what would be the value of 31 > 81 $ 9 < 7?  
(a) 32
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) None of these


Q9. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. 
Statement: 
Some books are rocks. 
All rocks are clips. 
Conclusion 
I: Some books are clips. 
II: No rock is a book. 
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows


Q10. Find the correct alternative which will complete the given series:
gr__jk__rj__kg__jj__
(a) gjrrk
(b)jgjrk
(c)jgrrk
(d)gjrjk


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3  8  4  1  5  7  2  8  3  4  8  9  3  9  4  2  1  5  8  2
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 144 is a square others are not.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, number of boys in the line = (11 + 1 + 3) = 15 
∴ Number of boys to be added = (28 – 15) = 13.


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the whole class consists of: 
  
So, total students =  (6 + 1 + 25) = 32 students.


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.



S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 1, 3, 7, ?, 21
and II. 3, 6, 9, 12
The pattern followed in (I) is +2, +4, … and the pattern followed in (II) is +3.
So, missing number = 7 + 6 = 13.
Hence, the answer is (d).


S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Using the correct symbols we have: 
Given expression = 31 + 81 ÷ 9 – 7 = 31 + 9 – 7 = 33 


S9. Ans. (a)
 


S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. grjjk/grjjk/grjjk

You may also like to read: